Saturday 25th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Including the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms. With John Shea.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Friday 24th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group in session
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Lopa Kothari introduces a live session wtih the Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group from Pakistan

Les Amazones d'Afrique Anisokoma
Eddie Palmieri Jibarita y Su Son
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Dusty Derby
Kox Bew Aidai
Nelson & Friends Ngita Kano Yabwuaka (BBC Introducing)
Göksel Yilmaz Ensemble Kan Ezzaman
Orchestra Baobab Foula
Spiro Lost in Fishponds
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Akhayian Udeakdiyan
She'Koyokh Baga Girdim
Mokoomba Kumukanda
Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Salman Gambarov, Cemîl Qoçgirî Xidire Min
Metá Metá Corpo Vão
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal And Party Beh Haadh Ramza Dhasdha - He Manifests Himself In Many Forms (Heritage Track)
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Allah Hoo
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Mast Mast Kalandar
Marjani Lale - Kakhuri
Maniucha Bikont i Ksawery Wojcinski Oj Borom, Borom
King Ayisoba Grandfather Song
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
From the Royal Festival Hall, Matthew Sweet presents a concert of classic movie scores.

Vangelis 1492: Conquest of Paradise
John Williams Schindler's List theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time theme
John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Patrick Doyle Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
John Williams Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
John Williams Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
William Walton Epilogue from Henry V
Jerry Goldsmith Suite: The Omen
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Dave Grusin The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
John Barry Suite: The Lion in Winter
16:30
In Tune
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests are choral group Gallicantus and BBC Introducing artist Jamal Aliyev.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Benjamin Britten O Waly Waly
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Suor Leonora d'Este Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Frigg Bo!
Franz Alexander Possinger Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
John Sheppard Vain all our life we spend in vain
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Tsontakis, Muhly, Tippett, Dessner, Tuur, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion, for String Orchestra
Michael Tippett A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Erkki-Sven Tüür Action, for String Orchestra
Bryce Dessner Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Erkki-Sven Tüür Illusion, for String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 in G
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
George Tsontakis String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Nico Muhly Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), A New Life Cut Short
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Donald Macleod tells the tragic tale of Zemlinsky's last years spent in exile in America.

Johann Schein Padouana
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange Op 20 ( extracts)
Jürgen Lamke Jagdstuck
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony Op 18 - last 3 movements
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 13 Op 24
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 4 Op 25 - Burleske
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Verity Sharp with electroacoustic trio Fiium Shaarrk and music for choir and sine waves.

ICP Orchestra De Sprong, O Romantiek Der Hazen
Agnes Hvizdalek Index
Tempest Flute Trio / Koltur Niederau (Koltur Remix)
Fiium Shaarrk Conundrums
Aretha Franklin Never Grow Old
Lydia Kakabadse Kontakia 3: Those who shall be protected
Hauschka Constant Growth Fails
Sergiu Comissiona Tundra
Merzbow Sponge Octopus
Inventing Masks Untitled
Mann Castell Peg-a-Ramsey / Yellow Hose
Paal Nilssen-Love Dreams
Neşet Ertaş Kaslarin Karasina
Tsèhaytu Bèraki Hallu
Cate Le Bon Find Me
Yannis Kyriakides U for 8-part choir and sine waves
Sarasara Sun
Banda Sinaloense El Recodo La Loba
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Lionel Tertis Sunset
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Verity Sharp with industrial noise, music for toy piano and an Icelandic requiem.

Pharmakon Transmission
Colin Self AS Brieth (feat. Colin Self)
Shobaleader One Journey to Reedham
Deep Throat Choir The Wave
Marina Rosenfeld Seeking Solace / Why, Why?
Nick Harper Breathe
Craig Taborn Phantom Ratio
Adrian O'Rourke Retro Reel (feat. Innes White & Adrian O'Rourke)
António Sanches Pinta Manta
Hespèrion XXI Los Paxaricos - Maciço de Rosas
Meshmass Oh Mother
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Samant Saarang / Just A Bloke
Ellen Arkbro For Organ & Brass
La Monte Young Sarabande
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella
Broken Social Scene Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl
Phyllis Chen Toy Toccata (in Black and White) for solo toy piano
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne - Beethoven and Brahms
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Live at Wigmore Hall, London, Steven Osborne performs piano works by Brahms and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op. 117 No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major Op. 109
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117 No. 1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet Op. 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582, arr Crees
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Tuesday 21st March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Verity Sharp presents springtime folk, improvised soundscapes and Puerto Rican escapism.

Andrea Belfi Roteano
Zeena Parkins Mouse
Donovan The Lullaby Of Spring
Anna Meredith Taken
Eddie Palmieri Revolt/La Libertad Logico
Trever Hagen Mirage
Anatoli Kuular Xoomei on Horseback
Angélica Negrón El Colapso
Drummers of the Société Absolument Guinin Adaptation
Elisabeth Smalt (viola d'amore) Vlada BC
Jean-Michel Jarre Équinoxe Part 5
Juliette Gréco Ça Va (Le Diable)
Sofia Gubaidulina Galgenlieder a 5 (Gallows Songs): 1 Die Mitternachtsmaus
Miles Okazaki Black Bolt
Pascal Le Gall Tribute to Bach
Tyshawn Sorey Reverie
Ann Cleare Unable to Create an offscreen world
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
European Union Baroque Orchestra - Bach and Handel
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Live from York, the European Union Baroque Orchestra plays music by Bach and Handel.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV1055
George Frideric Handel Cantata 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?' HWV171a
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia from Trio Sonata in G, HWV399
George Frideric Handel Recitative and Aria 'Ah! Ruggiero ... Ombre pallide' from Alcina
George Frideric Handel Suite No 5 in F
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite No.6 in F sharp minor HWV 431
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten
George Frideric Handel Encore - Il Trionfo del Tempo
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Monday 20th March 2017
23:00
Jazz Now
Primitive London
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Soweto Kinch presents a concert given in Birmingham by Anglo-French band Primitive London.

Lee Konitz Thingin
Lee Konitz Darn That Dream
Lee Konitz Kary's Trance
Lee Konitz Cherokee
Soweto Kinch The Healing
Primitive London Bass and Drums
Primitive London De Brouillard
Primitive London Savage Planet
Primitive London Untitled
Primitive London Carwash
Primitive London Not a Boogie/Loose Ends
Primitive London Compression
Primitive London Sixty-Four
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs music by CPE Bach, Escaich, Beethoven and Ives.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq.180
Thierry Escaich Baroque Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.181
Charles Ives Two Contemplations for chamber orchestra K.V.23, 1. The Unanswered Question
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Sunday 19th March 2017
23:15
Recital
Music on the Brink of Destruction
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Ian Skelly presents music written and performed in the Terezin and Warsaw ghettos.

Gideon Klein String Trio
Ayznshtat Cantata: Chad Gadya
Anonymous Anu Ma'amin
Beyglman Nit kayn rozhinkes, nit kayn mendlen
Pokrass Zog nit keynmol az du geyst dem letstn veg
Pavel Haas Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Martin Roman Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Ullmann Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
17:30
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The Speed of Life
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Music and readings on the theme of 'the speed of life'. With Kim Gerard and Samuel West.

Franz Schubert Trio in E flat: II. Andante con moto
Bloch: Nigun Nigun
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 2. Lent et triste
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & cello: II. Tres vif
Yeats The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Auden Night Mail
Ries Perpetuum mobile
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata: V. Moto perpetuo
Shakespeare All the world's a stage
Ives Piano Trio: II. TSIAJ ('This Scherzo Is A Joke'): Presto
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Colliers d'or, Op 6 (Mazurka No 1)
Brothers Grimm from Snow White
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no2:III Courante
Amis from Money
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.2: I. Grave
H Rider Haggard from She
Plath Cinderella
Barnes from A Sense of an Ending
Irving From Rip van Winkle
Proust from Remembrance of Things Past
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
16:00
The Choir
Voices of Hope
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is live at Sage Gateshead for the Free Thinking Festival 2017.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Will Todd Christus est stella
Voices of Hope Keel Row
Voices of Hope Come ye not from Newcastle
George Frideric Handel I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Orlando Gibbons What is our life?
12:00
Private Passions
Juliet Nicolson
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Michael Berkeley's guest is historian Juliet Nicolson.

Mike Deighan Champs Elysees
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suite No.1 (excerpt)
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
William Bolcom Waitin'
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
01:00
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Jimmy Smith
9 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Geoffrey Smith selects some of the best recordings by Hammond organ master Jimmy Smith.

Jimmy Smith Organ Grinder Swing
Jimmy Smith Bashin'
Wes Montgomery Milestones
Kenny Burrell Blues For J
Jimmy Smith Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith The Cat
Jimmy Smith When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Jimmy Smith The Champ
Jimmy Smith Walk On The Wild Side
Saturday 18th March 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Orchestral music by Helen Grime, Sally Beamish, Jay Capperauld and Peter Maxwell Davies.

Christian Wolff Tilbury 2
Christian Wolff Tilbury 4
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.9
Walter Zimmermann Blaupause
Helen Grime Snow (No.2 from Two Eardley Pictures)
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Jay Capperauld Fèin-Aithne
16:00
Jazz Record Requests
Free Thinking
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Alyn Shipton presents a live edition from the Free Thinking Festival at Sage Gateshead.

Eddie Rosner St Louis Blues
Eddie Jefferson Now's The Time
Louis Armstrong We Have All The Time In The World
Bobby Bryant Hair
Soil & 'Pimp' Sessions The Assassin's Assassin
Andy Sheppard & Kathryn Tickell Music For a New Crossing Part 3
Denny Zeitlin & Charlie Haden Time Remembers One Time Once
Nikki Iles & Stan Sulzmann I Guess I'll Hang my Tears Out To Dry
Eliot Zigmund You Must Believe in Spring
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Friday 17th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari with a session from Jim Moray
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Lopa Kothari presents new music, plus a live session with English folk artist Jim Moray.

Divanhana Da sam ptica
Tony Allen Yere Faga (feat. Tony Allen)
Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William
75 Dollar Bill I'm Not Trying To Wake Up
Jim Moray Another Man's Wedding
Arvvas Muitomatki / Remembrance
The Daktaris Musicawi Silt
Marianna Majorosi De Messza Vagy
Davie Luhanga Benula Maso (BBC Introducing)
Shadow D' Hardest
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son Sister Maud Mule
Dona Onete No Meio do Pitiu
Hot 8 Brass Band 8 Kickin' It Live
Jim Moray Sounds Of The Earth
Jim Moray Lord Douglas
Ahmed Janka Nabay Bubu Dub
June Tabor The Gardener (Heritage Track)
António Zambujo Januária
King Ayisoba Dapagara
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op. 10
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Vadym Kholodenko (piano) performs Rachmaninov and Medtner at LSO St Luke's in London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Thursday 16th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Tyondai Braxton mixtape
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Nick Luscombe presents a mixtape compiled by Brooklyn composer Tyondai Braxton.

Mos Def Black Radio (feat. Mos Def)
Colin Stetson Spindrift
Ennio Morricone L'Ultima Diligenza di Red Rock (#2)
Tyondai Braxton Studio Mariacha
Michael Gordon Rushes
Multicast Dynamics Continental Ruins
David Behrman Canyon
Pauline Oliveros Sound Patterns
Sarah Magenheimer Tztztztzt Î Í Í Part 20 (feat. Tyondai Braxton & Sarah Magenheimer)
Kuniharu Akiyama Music For Resting / 1964
Yūji Takahashi Yéguèn
Michael Bazibu Omwiga (feat. Michael Bazibu)
Morton Feldman On Time and The Instrumental Factor
Cath Le Couteur MACHINE9_161116_SAMPLE_A/B/C (feat. Nick Ryan & Cath Le Couteur)
Cath Le Couteur SuitSat (feat. Gruff Rhys, Nick Ryan & Cath Le Couteur)
Raphaelle RVK (feat. Raphaelle)
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali In The Name Of Love
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana, Dvorak
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Otto Tausk conducts the BBC NOW in music by Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Lachian Dances
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata Con Moto
Robert Schumann Second Violin Concerto in D Minor
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Wednesday 15th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Nick Luscombe with music from Aine O'Dwyer, Lakker, Vicky Langan and Evelyn Dove.

Aquaserge Si loin si proche
Simon Fisher Turner Burnt In
Dans les arbres Luminescent
Ry Cooder Paris, Texas
Battles Leyendecker
Lakker Milch
Aisha Orazbayeva Pchela i Babachka
Chief Boima Y'alimamy (Chief Boima Remix)
The Comet Is Coming March of the Rising Sun
Blind Alfred Reed How Can A Poor Man Stand Such Times And Live?
Roger Doyle Mask Up
Evelyn Dove Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
Project Adrift MACHINE9_161116_SAMPLE_S
Áine O'Dwyer Dance like your demon
George Percy we pronounce this language dead (feat. Alicia Jane Turner, Nick Gellner & George Percy)
Meitheal Sacred Harp 159 (Wondrous Love)
Danny Brown Lion's Den (feat. Danny Brown)
1982 04:45
Keeley Forsyth Madness
abirdwhale Signals
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Brahms, Strauss
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
LSO, Susanna Mlkki: Brahms's Violin Concerto and Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV. 1005 - Largo
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio no.3 in f minor, op. 65
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Music for All
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The composer's mission to break down barriers between composer, performer and audience.

Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home
Ursula Leveaux Strathclyde Concerto No 7
Peter Maxwell Davies Five Klee pictures
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Peter Maxwell Davies Concerto (Strathclyde concerto no.7)
Peter Maxwell Davies O Magnum mysterium [6 Carols only]
Peter Maxwell Davies Dances from 'The Two Fiddlers',
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"