Go!

Playlists with tracks by anonymous

Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmüller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo KÔlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan TurnovskĂœ Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
CĂ©sar Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
07:00
The Early Music Show
Frick Collection - Forma Antiqva
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a concert given by Spanish ensemble Forma Antiqva in New York.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Santiago de Murcia Fandango
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Domenico Scarlatti Fandango
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras
Juan Hidalgo Antorcha brillante
Anonymous Tanto copia
Anonymous Bayle del Gran Duque
Domenico Mazzocchi Amar a Dios por Dios
Anon ed. Antonio Martin y Coll Las Folias
Santiago de Murcia Follias gallegas
Juan Hidalgo Aye que si, aye que no!
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Sunday 10th June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Professor Carlos Frenk
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prof Carlos Frenk, cosmologist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles Eleanor Rigby
Mercedes Sosa Gracias a la Vida
anonymous El Son de la Negra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd movement - Rondo Alla Polacca frenk
Robert Schumann Melodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, 2nd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night aria
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de CabezĂłn 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Ă  5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
BĂ©la BartĂłk Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a warmer climate
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Belinda Sykes looks at the music of Muslim Spain.

Wallada bint al-Mustakfi Estoy Hecha Para La Gloria
Anon. Como poden per sas culpas
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Excerpt from Non sofre Santa Maria
Amina Alaoui Ida Yahij
Anonymous Hebrew Adonai shamati
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Des oge mais quer' eu trobar
Codex Las Huelgas Catholicorum concio
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Tant' e Santa Maria
Anon. Congaudeant catholici
Anonymous Maravillosos e piadosos
Anonymous Los Sept Goytx [Llibre Vermell]
Ibn al-Khatib of Granada Jadaka l-ghaithu idhaa l-ghaithu hama
Ibn al-'Arabi Ode D'ibn Arabi
MartĂ­n Codax Mandad' ei comigo
MartĂ­n Codax Ondas do mar de vigo; Mandad' ei comigo
Todros Ibn Abulaifa of Castile Ya hadiya raka'ib
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Egberto Gismonti Agua e Vinho
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Minkus Pas de dix; Pas de deux
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies, Op. 58 "De Venise"
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Anonymous Music of the Gothic Era - Ars antiqua: S'on me regarde
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano; iii. Scarbo
Sergei Rachmaninov String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
TrÀd Princess Royal
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
TrÀd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
TrÀd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Tuesday 15th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Michel Lambert Vos MĂ©pris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Robert Schumann MĂ€rchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
Richard Wagner TrÀume (Wesendonck Lieder)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage Ă  Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
BĂ©la BartĂłk Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Ole Bull Seterjentens SĂžndag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Air
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
JoaquĂ­n Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
MiklĂłs RĂłzsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Saturday 7th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Colin Currie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Concero No.2 - 2nd Movement
Anonymous Folia: Rodrigo Martinez
Bill Evans B Minor Waltz (For Ellaine)
H. K. Gruber 3 MOB Pieces Op.20 - No.1 Patrol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C Op.52 - 2nd Movement
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck Op.86 for four horns and orchestra - Lebhaft
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor for piano four hands D.947 - Lebenssturme
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.40 in G major Hob XVI: 40
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble Horses of Instruction
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Russian Dance
Antonín Dvoƙák Four Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - Allegro Maestoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Sanctus and Benedictus
Claude Debussy La Mer - From Dawn till Noon on the Sea
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat Op.130 - Alla danza tedesca
Monday 2nd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Haydn and Pacoloni
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music from Haydn, Bach and Pacoloni.

Deep Sea Canoe Moverment Jesus you are the King of Glory
Giovanni Pacoloni Passemezo della Battaglia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Psalm 65 to tune St David's
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt 3; no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Sunday 1st April 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Utrecht Early Music Festival - Buxtehude
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Bach Society directed by Jos van Veldhoven perform Buxtehude.

Hans Leo Hassler Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ, BWV 1115
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 3 (St John's Passion, BWV 245)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Dieterich Buxtehude Muss der Tod denn auch entbinden, BuxWV 76
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens, BuxWV 62
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen all Volker, BuxWV 29
Martin Luther Vater unser im Himmelreich - hymn
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, Die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Johann Hermann Schein Vater unser im Himmelreich
Anonymous Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Nimm von uns, BuxWV 78
Heinrich Scheidemann Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ
09:00
Choir and Organ
Gershwin and Bach
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Anonymous I smile to see how you devise for keyboard (Mulliner Book)
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Coles
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the Reverend Richard Coles.

Peter Wishart Jesu, Dulcis Memoria
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3, Prelude)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op.20 no.1 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Haec Dies (Gradual Mass of Easter)
Leos Janáček The Barn Owl has not flown away (On an Overgrown Path)
Ann Ronell Willow weep for me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C, K.551 (Jupiter) (4th mvt)
Saturday 31st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Ludions
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Christoph Förster Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53:E1 for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & orch - final movement
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) - second movement
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat 'Theresienmesse' - Kyrie
Angélique Kidjo Malaika
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Anonymous Llegada (Arrival)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 forclarinet and orchestra - finale alla polacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Thursday 29th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bach's St John's Passion and music from around Europe
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
13:00
Late Junction
Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction Mixtape
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish musician and champion of traditional song Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction mixtape

David Behrman On The Other Ocean
Edwin Morgan Canedolia
Jordi Savall Tullochgorum, Reel
Alan and Cathy Roberts Pretty Little Miss
Robert Carver Sanctus
Elizabeth and Jane Stewart She's Got Eyes of Blue
Giriama Wedding Kayamba Dance
Steve Reich Pendulum Music
Anonymous There Was a Woman All Skin and Bone
Anonymous Noli Pater
Interpreti din Transilvania Maicuta m-o Leganat
Joseph Spence Good Morning Mr Walker
Sarah Kenchington The Mine Shaft
Pefkin Swallows
Wednesday 28th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
29/03/2018
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from present and past BBC New Generation Artists.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
JĂĄn Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski MĂ©lodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)