Go!

Playlists with tracks by Zoltán Kodály

Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Agustín Lara Granada
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Sunday 9th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Goldmark, Malcolm Arnold and Canteloube.

Valentin Silvestrov Alleluia
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folksong
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Joseph Canteloube Triptyque
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel - Hymn to the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
George Enescu Airs dans le genre roumaine
Saturday 25th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard: Toscanini Special
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Arturo Toscanini conducting Sibelius, Ravel, Prokofiev, Respighi and Gershwin.

Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter - Op. 49
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 Op. 25 (Classical)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Tableau I - Russian Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Zoltán Kodály Dances Of Marosszek
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
00:30
Through the Night
Kodaly from the Swedish Radio Chorus
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Kodaly on the 50th anniversary of his death.

Ingvar Lidholm Libera Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Tuesday 28th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Monday 23rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Friday 6th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Edward Gardner, Alban Gerhardt and Lisa Friend.

Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Arnold Schoenberg Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Jean Sibelius Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, K315
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Moderato
Edward German Romance
Zoltán Kodály Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, Episode 2
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW in music by Respighi, Kodaly, Dutilleux, Szymanowski, Colin Matthews and Faure

Henri Dutilleux Le Temps L'horloge
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto no 2 Op. 61
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Zoltán Kodály Harry Janos Suite, Op 35a
Colin Matthews No Man's Land
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 For Soprano, Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra
Monday 19th December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Miklos Perenyi
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London. Cellist Miklos Perenyi performs music by Bach and Kodaly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 In D minor, BWV1008
Zoltán Kodály Sonata, Op 8
Sunday 18th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 6
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programme in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Wednesday 7th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Romanian National Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Wednesday 30th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Elgar's Cello Concerto and Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Tuesday 29th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured playing Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes, Op.28
Iván Fischer Fanfare
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim clamabant
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Friday 25th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka: I. Russian Dance
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Steve Reich Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie, ZWV187
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fuguing: No.8 Allegro molto
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes for female voices
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35: IV. Festival at Bagdad - The Sea - The Ship
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20: IV. Presto
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
François Couperin Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos, from 3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in A flat major, Op.47
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Friday 11th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op.96a
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Gottfried August Homilius Sonata for oboe and continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio (1905)
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, D.935: No.1 in F minor
William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major [complete]
Thursday 13th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured playing Kodaly's Missa Brevis.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Finnissy Even Tenor
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Joseph Haydn An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Wednesday 5th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Voces8, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill, Southbank Sinfonia
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3 live at Southbank Centre, Suzy Klein's guests include James Gilchrist.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Simon Jeffes Perpetuum Mobile
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, cello and orch (RV.565) (Op.3`11) in D minor [complete]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'Take a pair of sparkling eyes' from The Gondoliers
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes Nos. 1-3
Saturday 1st October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge noire
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Zoltán Kodály Harry Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Erik Satie Three Pieces in the form of a Pear (Morceaux 1-3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, [complete]
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Sunday 28th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Simon Rattle's recording of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Fanfare for orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 chalumeaux & strings
Hugo Wolf Agnes
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: Serenade
Zoltán Kodály Nights in the Mountains - Hegyi éjszakák: No.1
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Bhagat, Op.159
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea - Pesnja Mefistofelja v pogrebke Auerbacha
André Previn Vocalise
Johannes Brahms Sonata Op. 120 No.2 in E flat major
George Gershwin Improvisation in the form of a Theme and Three Variations on ‘Someone to watch over me’
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 4 ‘Schwüles Gedünst schwebt in der Luft’
Samuel Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard Op.30
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la vierge noir
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo - Pieces de clavecin Book 1 (1746)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Sunday 14th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Summer Nights
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about summer nights. The readers are Simon Russell Beale and Sian Thomas.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Notturno
Philip Glass 'Hymn to the Sun' from Akhnaten
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea – The Night
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez Vif
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Miles Davis Once upon a Summertime
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Water Mill
Olivier Messiaen Les Orioles
Claude Debussy Nuits d'etoiles
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 1
Samuel Barber Nocture, Op.33
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening – Meno mosso (bar 340) - Tempo I
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Thursday 11th August 2016
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC NOW in music by Bartok, Malcolm Hayes and Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Zoltán Kodály Serenade for two violins and viola
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]