Go!

Playlists with tracks by You Are Wolf

Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Saturday 16th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Isaac Albéniz Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Traditional Malian Jarabi
Eugène Bozza En Foret
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: In the Garden
You Are Wolf As Sylvie was walking
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
Sunday 1st April 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Hannah Peel
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel chats about her Mary Casio album for analogue synths and 29-piece brass band.

Focus Round Goes the Gossip
Frank Zappa Baby Snakes
Young Marble Giants Colossal Youth
Iain Shaw Behind The Crooked Cross
The Turbans Riders
Mamuthones The Wrong Side
Kwes. Midori
Belbury Poly Hey Now Here He Comes
Barry Adamson Sounds From The Big House/Everything Happens To Me
Barry Adamson The Most Beautiful Girl In The World/ Free At Last
Hannah Peel Life Is On The Horizon
GoGo Penguin 100 Moons
Hannah Peel Andromeda M31
Paper Bubble Scenery
Hannah Peel Archid Orange Dwarf
You Are Wolf George Collins
Gary Rostock The King's Field
A Formal Horse Bird
David McGuinnes Babylon
Steve Dinsdale Dark Time
Luton Moutn Kenya Imperial
Barry Adamson On The Wrong Side Of Relaxation/ Under Wraps
Engine Cucumber Water
Wednesday 21st March 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
21/03/2018
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Bella Hardy Searching For Lambs
Tom Paley Shady Grove
Kaia Kater Rappin' Shady Grove
The Young'uns Bob Cooney's Miracle
The Gloaming The Pilgrim's Song
Steve Turner The Brave Dudley Boys
You Are Wolf As Sylvie Was Walking
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Talisk Waterfall
Joan Baez Be of Good Heart
Laura Marling The Water
John Faulkner Galway Bay
Leveret Grenville Morris
Wednesday 21st February 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desert blues, water-filled porcelain bowls and music inspired by industrial films.

Felix Kubin Musik für neue Büromaschinen
You Are Wolf If Boys Could Swim
Boubacar Traoré Duna Ma Yelema
Tomoko Sauvage Clepsydra
Psilosamples PSYKHÉ Audio Massagens 1
DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar Sama Bleu
Winchester College Quiristers Flos Regalis Virginalis
Maya Dunietz Schulevy Maker Part 1
Dead Rat Orchestra Foxes' Wedding
Elephant9 Actionpack1
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades: II. Metaux (Metals)
Chet Baker I'm Beginning To See The Light
Haruomi Hosono Bara To Yajuu
Florent Ghys Petits Artéfacts: 2. Information
Todd Barton Heron Dance
Tuesday 20th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares new music by You Are Wolf, and sounds from the Dark Days Festival.

Kit Downes Flying Foxes
John Luther Adams Sila: The Breath of the World
Satoshi Ashikawa Still Park (1981)
Run Child Run Stay There
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No 4: II. Andante
You Are Wolf The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad (intro)
You Are Wolf Dragonfly
Lucia Cadotsch Moon River (Marc Neyen version)
Xalq Women Collective Mubarek
Wei Zhongle On Its Way
Lilja María Ásmundsdóttir Hulduheimar
Errollyn Wallen Rain
Aaron Spectre Hey Natty Dreadlocks
Tremor Reloj de Arena
Jenn Kirby Phonetics
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: Open Ear
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert of new music by Catlin Smith, Glass, Weeks and Vuille

Philip Glass Music In Contrary Motion
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Mountain Man Babylon
Jürg Frey Circular Music no.2
Harrison Birtwistle NYNM: In Broken Images
Ben Frost All that you love will be eviscerated (Albini Swing version)
Cassandra Miller for Mira
Zwerm In Nomine
Anton Lukoszevieze Duet (Fluxus Blues)
Nico Muhly Sun
Linda Catlin Smith Sarabande
You Are Wolf Songs 2 & 3 - As Sylvie Was Walking; Drowndown
Serge Vuille Modulation 360 for two players and a snare drum
You Are Wolf "Pleasant and Delightful"
James Weeks Saendredam
Sarah Nemtsov 'Drummed Variation for junk drum kit & live electronics'
Sunday 3rd December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 3: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp major, BWV 872
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV 1047: (Movement I)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130: Cavatina
Thursday 24th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes music from Bjork and Blind Willie Johnson.

Erik Satie Gnossienne 3
The Spooky Men's Chorale Romelni Kerubimta
Beck Round The Bend
Blind Willie Johnson It's Nobody's Fault But Mine
Christian Wolff Isn't This A Time
Eugeniusz Rudnik Collage
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Gyalwa Rinpoche Shab-ten Sol-dep (HH the Dalai Lama Long Life Prayer)
Claudio Veeraragoo Bonom Chinois
Dai Fujikura I Dreamed On Singing Flowers (For Prerecorded Electronics)
You Are Wolf Swansong
Know V.A. Clusters
Lo Còr de la Plana Masurka mafiosa Marselhesa
Alèmayèhu Eshèté Addis abeba bete
Noah feher
Philip Glass String Quartet #2, Company - Part 1 - 4
Björk Lionsong
Rokia Traoré Kènia
Sieren Wavescraper
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Wyatt, Salvatore Sciarrino and Jenny Hval.

Traditional Scottish Loch Lomond
Kris Drever The Poorest Company
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Nico Muhly Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Salvatore Sciarrino Vagabonde blu
Traditional Turkish Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Laurie Anderson Concert for Dogs
You Are Wolf Murmuration
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Historia
Phil Miller Signed Curtain
Spin Marvel Tuesday’s Blues
Christian Wallumrød School of Ecofisk
Susanna Wallumrød Milk Pleasures
Harry Partch Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Traditional English It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Traditional Gnawa Baniyorkoy
Kate Moore Zomer
Wednesday 17th December 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Thompson in Session
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts Richard Thompson, Teddy Thompson and Kami Thompson, aka Thompson, playing live.

Thompson One Life At A Time
Thompson I Long For Lonely
Thompson Family
Emily Smith King Orfeo
Bob & Ron Copper Babes In The Wood
Nick Drake Time Has Told Me
Ange Hardy The Little Holly Tree
Leveret Milford
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Julie Murphy Sparrow
Tuesday 14th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays gospel from Sweet Honey in the Rock and Western Saharan guitar music.

Dub Inc Il Faut Qu'on Ose
Katharine Philippa Broken to Be Rebuilt
LFO Goodnight Vienna
Ela Stiles Untitled Man
Sweet Honey in the Rock Chant
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin & Piano (II Intermezzo)
Christopher Gunning String Quartet No. 1 (I Passacaglia)
Sheema Mukherjee Morning Celeste
T‐Bone Walker I Get So Weary
Group Doueh Ana Lakweri
Traditional Korean Seoul Style Jeongseon Arirang
Kalyanji Virji Shah and Anandji Virji Shah Khaike Paan Banaraswala
You Are Wolf Swansong
Laura Moody Turn Away
Namvula Na Ndayeya
Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides Grapes Engraved
Richard Dawson Judas
Thursday 9th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt introduces new music from Richard Dawson and My Brightest Diamond.

My Brightest Diamond This Is My Hand
Muddy Waters Can't Be Satisfied
Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood Sunshine of Your Love
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte
Woody Guthrie We Shall Be Free
Theo Bleckmann Army Dreamers
Kucharczyk Bity Exextechno Another
Richard Dawson Nothing Important
Metá Metá Alakorô
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Durdak - The Lords of the Cemetry
Benjamin Nicholas Livre du Saint Sacrement: Prière après la Communion No. XVI
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Ru-Chok- Bone Ritual
Djessou Mory Kante Djandjo
Errollyn Wallen Hurricane Of Love
You Are Wolf Oh Ruin
Wednesday 8th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Max Reinhardt. Including Boubacar Traore, Aphex Twin, Psilosamples and the Ravens.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - 3. Fast
Judee Sill Jesus Was a Cross Maker
The Ravens My Baby's Gone
Richard Dawson Thomas
Dick Gaughan The World Turned Upside Down
Psilosamples Glub Glub
John Cage Williams Mix
Polar Bear Cuckoo
Amira Kheir Habibi Ta'al
Martyn Bennett Nae Regrets
Petwo Evans Bend
Boubacar Traoré Kar Kar
Ensamble Polifónico Vallenato Puya
Heinrich Schütz Ach Herr, Du Schöpfer Aller Ding, SWV 450
Sexteto La Constelación De Colombia Muerte lenta (Logística y Procedimientos para la Epidemia)
Hildur Guðnadóttir with Skúli Sverrisson Heima
You Are Wolf Cuckoo
Nigel North Corrente Prima
Nigel North Toccata Xiii
Aphex Twin minipops 67 [120.2][source field mix]