Go!

Playlists with tracks by York Bowen

Monday 15th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Kai Rüütel, Sam Evans-Brown, Parker Ousley, Cristina Ortiz
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Mart Saar Ennemuiste
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kogda volnuyetsa zhelteyushaya niva (When the golden cornfield waves)
Claude Debussy Images, 1ere série - Reflets dans l'eau
Veljo Tormis Sorrowful Moments - Ei ole roose oitsenud minule and Armastus
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 8 in E flat minor
Mart Saar Mis see oli?
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 13 in G flat major
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Justin Morgan 'Amanda' (Death, like an overflowing stream)
Parker Ousley The Blackest Crow
Frédéric Chopin Etude - Op. 25 No.1 in A flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor (Prelude - excerpt)
Lukas Foss 3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Parker Ousley Universal Soldier
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Nicholas Daniel and Charles Owen
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oboist Nicholas Daniel plays music by JS Bach, Pavel Haas, Julian Anderson and York Bowen.

Igor Stravinsky Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
York Bowen Sonata
Boris Vladimirovich Asafyev Sonatina for oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Pavel Haas Oboe Suite
Julian Anderson The Bearded Lady
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Thursday 2nd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Denis Kozhukhin, Giovanni Antonini, Wissam Boustany
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Denis Kozhukhin, conductor Giovanni Antonini and flautist Wissam Boustany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
York Bowen Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvoƙák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
LĂ©o Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Monday 14th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle, Op 6
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Les Miserables - Bring him home
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein GlĂŒcke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Franz Danzi Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Émile Waldteufel L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of Galanta
Tuesday 27th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/02/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra and Barry Wordsworth in a concert of British and American music.

Stephen Sondheim Losing my mind
Jerome Kern Bill
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Aaron Copland Four dance episodes from Rodeo
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Benjamin Britten Four folk songs: O Waly, Waly; Salley Gardens; La belle est au Jardin d'amour; Fileuse
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody
John Foulds Holiday sketches Op.16 for orchestra
York Bowen Symphonic fantasia
Wednesday 21st February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Ben Goldscheider, Suzi Digby, Steven Osborne
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Steven Osborne and conductor Suzi Digby.

John Foulds April- England
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des Ă©toiles (TurangalĂźla-Symphonie)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
York Bowen Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Violin Phase
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cĂ©rĂ©monie des Turcs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Herbert Howells Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Michel Emer L'Accordeoniste
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Arvo PĂ€rt Credo
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Wednesday 13th December 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
York Bowen's Horn Quintet
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
York Bowen's Horn Quintet played by Alec Frank-Gemmill and the Armida Quartet.

York Bowen Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Wednesday 6th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Franz Schubert Der MĂŒller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne MĂŒllerin)
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Engelbert Humperdinck HĂ€nsel und Gretel (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Wednesday 20th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Captain Cook's surfboard, Vivienne Westwood, Holst's Jupiter
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein explores potential companion pieces for Holst's Jupiter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (GötterdÀmmerung)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Astor Piazzolla ObliviĂłn
Jean Sibelius The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 55: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the CBSO in music by Mozart, Hans Abrahamsen and Tchaikovsky

Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - final variation and coda
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major, Op 101
Friday 23rd December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach.

York Bowen Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Francesco Paolo Tosti Ideale
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
EugĂšne Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Thursday 1st December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power (viola) and Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano) perform Bach, Turnage and Bowen

Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata No.3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Mark-Anthony Turnage Power Play
York Bowen Viola Sonata No.1 in C minor, Op.18
Sunday 11th September 2016
23:30
Recital
Hough Plays Rachmaninov and Bowen
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Hough in Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 and York Bowen: Piano Sonata No 5.

York Bowen Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, Op 72
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Sunday 22nd May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
Wednesday 27th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Shakespeare
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music inspired by Shakespeare, with new works and one by Prokofiev

Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata IV, Second Livre des sonates en Quatuors
Nina whiteman The map of days outworn
Tom Coult Sonnet Machine
York Bowen Sonata, 3rd movt
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Romance
Chiu-yu Chou The Tongue
Daniel Kidane Sirens
Esa-Pekka Salonen Concert Etude
Jean Baptiste Quentin Concerto a quatre parties, oeuvre XII
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Wednesday 17th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Schumann: Goethe's Faust (excpts).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for cello and orchestra
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, SWV47
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Robert Schumann Faust’s Transfiguration (Scenes from Goethe's Faust)
Thomas AdĂšs III. Ecstasio (Asyla)
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
François Couperin Prelude & Allemande fugee (Royal Concert No.2)
York Bowen I. Allegro assai (String Quartet No.2 in D minor, Op.41)
Gloria Coates I. On wings of sound (String Quartet No.8)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's show, and the BBC Singers perform live in the studio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German dances (K.605)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.62 BWV.62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland) Bewundert, o Menschen (Aria)
Anonymous The beginning of the Offices of St. Thorlak
Olle Jansson Church March
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.9 in B flat major G.482; mov.3; Rondo (Allegro)
anon Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Luigi Cherubini Overture: L'Hotellerie portugaise
Niels Wilhelm Gade Sextet for 2 violins, 2 violas & 2 cellos in E flat major, Op.44
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Eriks Esenvalds O Emmanuel
Paul Dukas Fanfare to precede La Peri
Fini Henriques BĂžrnetrio in G major, op. 31 Andatino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, op.28 no.13
Trad Tom Bawcock's Eve
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ Op.25 Pt.3 sc.1; Trio pour deux flutes et harpe
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Tuesday 17th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Xaver Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 Where Corals Lie
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080. Contrapunctus 1
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in F minor, op 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) C sharp major
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Allegro Appassionato
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Elfrida Andree Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Trio Trad Les Bras de Mer
Urban Trad Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K.364: 2nd movement
York Bowen Reverie d'amour for piano (Op.20`2)
Wednesday 15th July 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Grieg, Elgar, Sibelius
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Storgards conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Grieg, Elgar and Sibelius.

York Bowen Clarinet Sonata in F minor, op.109
Monday 15th June 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gould Piano Trio
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gould Piano Trio performs music by York Bowen and Schubert at Wigmore Hall in London.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major
York Bowen Rhapsody Trio Op 80
Thursday 30th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing if it Aint Got That Swing
Luigi Boccherini Sinfonia in La Maggiore Op. 35 No. 3
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Richard Strauss Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd movement; Assez vif - tres rythme
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus Tuus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Tuesday 17th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony; 2nd mvt; The Fair Day - Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466; 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Entree des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd movement; Andante
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Richard Woodward Veni Creator Spiritus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch...", [Instrumental movement];
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 2nd movement; Andante piacevole
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
John Field Irish Dance
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D19) in D major..., 1st mvt [without tempo indication];
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)