Playlists with tracks by York Bowen

Tuesday 27th February 2018
Afternoon Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
BBC Concert Orchestra and Barry Wordsworth in a concert of British and American music.

Stephen Sondheim Losing my mind
Jerome Kern Bill
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Benjamin Britten Four folk songs: O Waly, Waly; Salley Gardens; La belle est au Jardin d'amour; Fileuse
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody
John Foulds Holiday sketches Op.16 for orchestra
York Bowen Symphonic fantasia
Aaron Copland Four dance episodes from Rodeo
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Wednesday 21st February 2018
In Tune
Ben Goldscheider, Suzi Digby, Steven Osborne
3 / 18 Tracks
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Steven Osborne and conductor Suzi Digby.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
John Foulds April- England
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Kerry Andrew Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
York Bowen Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Violin Phase
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Herbert Howells Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Michel Emer L'Accordeoniste
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Arvo Pärt Credo
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Wednesday 13th December 2017
New Generation Artists
York Bowen's Horn Quintet
1 / 1 Tracks
York Bowen's Horn Quintet played by Alec Frank-Gemmill and the Armida Quartet.

York Bowen Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Wednesday 6th December 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Wednesday 20th September 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Captain Cook's surfboard, Vivienne Westwood, Holst's Jupiter
6 / 21 Tracks
Suzy Klein explores potential companion pieces for Holst's Jupiter.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Jean Sibelius The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Thursday 23rd March 2017
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
Tuesday 27th December 2016
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 55: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
3 / 5 Tracks
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the CBSO in music by Mozart, Hans Abrahamsen and Tchaikovsky

Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - final variation and coda
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major, Op 101
Friday 23rd December 2016
New Generation Artists
Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach
6 / 7 Tracks
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach.

York Bowen Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Francesco Paolo Tosti Ideale
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Thursday 1st December 2016
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
Lawrence Power (viola) and Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano) perform Bach, Turnage and Bowen

Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata No.3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Mark-Anthony Turnage Power Play
York Bowen Viola Sonata No.1 in C minor, Op.18
Sunday 11th September 2016
Hough Plays Rachmaninov and Bowen
1 / 2 Tracks
Stephen Hough in Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 and York Bowen: Piano Sonata No 5.

York Bowen Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, Op 72
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Friday 3rd June 2016
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Friday 27th May 2016
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
Sunday 22nd May 2016
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Wednesday 27th April 2016
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Shakespeare
0 / 9 Tracks
The BBC Philharmonic in music inspired by Shakespeare, with new works and one by Prokofiev

Daniel Kidane Sirens
Esa-Pekka Salonen Concert Etude
Jean Baptiste Quentin Concerto a quatre parties, oeuvre XII
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata IV, Second Livre des sonates en Quatuors
Nina whiteman The map of days outworn
Tom Coult Sonnet Machine
York Bowen Sonata, 3rd movt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance
Chiu-yu Chou The Tongue
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Wednesday 17th February 2016
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
5 / 14 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Schumann: Goethe's Faust (excpts).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for cello and orchestra
François Couperin Prelude & Allemande fugee (Royal Concert No.2)
York Bowen I. Allegro assai (String Quartet No.2 in D minor, Op.41)
Gloria Coates I. On wings of sound (String Quartet No.8)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, SWV47
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Robert Schumann Faust’s Transfiguration (Scenes from Goethe's Faust)
Thomas Adès III. Ecstasio (Asyla)
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's show, and the BBC Singers perform live in the studio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German dances (K.605)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.62 BWV.62 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland) Bewundert, o Menschen (Aria)
Anonymous The beginning of the Offices of St. Thorlak
Olle Jansson Church March
Luigi Cherubini Overture: L'Hotellerie portugaise
Niels Wilhelm Gade Sextet for 2 violins, 2 violas & 2 cellos in E flat major, Op.44
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Eriks Esenvalds O Emmanuel
Paul Dukas Fanfare to precede La Peri
Fini Henriques Børnetrio in G major, op. 31 Andatino
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, op.28 no.13
Trad Tom Bawcock's Eve
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ Op.25 Pt.3 sc.1; Trio pour deux flutes et harpe
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.9 in B flat major G.482; mov.3; Rondo (Allegro)
anon Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Tuesday 17th November 2015
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Xaver Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 Where Corals Lie
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080. Contrapunctus 1
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Elfrida Andree Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Trio Trad Les Bras de Mer
Urban Trad Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K.364: 2nd movement
York Bowen Reverie d'amour for piano (Op.20`2)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in F minor, op 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) C sharp major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Wednesday 15th July 2015
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Grieg, Elgar, Sibelius
0 / 1 Tracks
John Storgards conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Grieg, Elgar and Sibelius.

York Bowen Clarinet Sonata in F minor, op.109
Monday 15th June 2015
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gould Piano Trio
2 / 2 Tracks
The Gould Piano Trio performs music by York Bowen and Schubert at Wigmore Hall in London.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major
York Bowen Rhapsody Trio Op 80
Thursday 30th April 2015
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing if it Aint Got That Swing
Luigi Boccherini Sinfonia in La Maggiore Op. 35 No. 3
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Richard Strauss Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd movement; Assez vif - tres rythme
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondeau
Tuesday 17th March 2015
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Healey Willan Rise up my love
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D19) in D major..., 1st mvt [without tempo indication];
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr. Richard Rodney Bennett for piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen; no.1; Sommerfugl
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony; 2nd mvt; The Fair Day - Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466; 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Entree des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd movement; Andante
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Richard Woodward Veni Creator Spiritus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch...", [Instrumental movement];
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 2nd movement; Andante piacevole
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
John Field Irish Dance
Sunday 22nd February 2015
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 15 Tracks
Presented by James Jolly. A series of Mozart piano sonatas continues with No 8, K310.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Toreador's Song
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1
Giuseppe Verdi E' sogno? o realta
Charles Koechlin Vers la Voute etoilee, Op. 129
Aulis Sallinen Prelude for Orchestra, Op 52, 'Shadows'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K310
Gustav Mahler What the wild flowers tell me
Jacques-François Gallay La juive - Serenade, 'Loin de son amie
Luigi Cherubini Les Abencerages - Overture
Nicolò Paganini Sonata Concertata in A for guitar and violin, Op 61
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
York Bowen Rhapsody Trio - in A major
Gabriel Fauré Tois Romances sans paroles, Op 17
Wednesday 31st December 2014
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill hosts an all-British programme to mark the Best of British Playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
E.J. Moeran Symphony in G minor
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
John Ireland Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro..)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63, Third movt : Rondo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone..., no.1; Sailing at dawn
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L.Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble, no.1; Prelude
Sir Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage'..: The air in spring; Fire in summer
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Herbert Howells Requiem aeternam from Hymnus paradisi
Sir William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Monday 22nd September 2014
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti
11 / 13 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including CD Review's Building a Library: Handel: Orlando.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Gabriel Faur Pavane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Finale
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Claude Debussy Ballade (Ballade slave)
Tommaso Traetta Armida Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor
Charles Wood My God, I love Thee
York Bowen Nocturne
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music from 'Macbeth', Act III
Frdric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet (B.12b) in D major [1826...]
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music from 'Il trovatore', Part III - Galop
Friday 29th August 2014
In Tune
Daniel Harding, Christine Goerke, Danny Driver
4 / 9 Tracks
Including conductor Daniel Harding, soprano Christine Goerke and pianist Danny Driver.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in F sharp minor - Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Jagerchor: Was gleicht wohl auf Erden
York Bowen Toccata
Alfonso Ferrabosco O lux beata trinitas
Andreas Romberg Flute Quintet Op.41 no.1 - Larghetto
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice' from Orphee et Eurydice
Francis Poulenc Vidit Suum from Stabat Mater
Gustav Mahler Finale from Symphony no.10
Gustav Mahler Purgatorio from Symphony no.10
Tuesday 29th July 2014
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone
5 / 11 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op.59 No.1
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Op. 12: Tanzlied des Pierrot
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky
George Frideric Handel march in D HWV345
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Credo (Crucifixus 3:07 & Et Resurexit)
York Bowen Orchestral poem ?Eventide? Op.9
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2: iii. In ruhig fliegender Bewegung
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia Espanola
Johann Friedrich Fasch Bassoon Concerto in C major, FWV L:C2
Thursday 26th June 2014
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - The Home Front
7 / 13 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Bridge: A Prayer.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.5 in D minor
William Lawes Aire (Consort Sett a 5 in A minor)
Frank Bridge A Prayer
Edward Elgar Carissima
Nicol Paganini Allegro vivace a movimento perpetuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No. 11 in D major, K.251: Marcia alla francese
Francis Poulenc Novelettes: No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in B flat minor
York Bowen Nos. 2 & 3 from Three Preludes Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring BWV147 (arr Hess)
John Ireland Violin Sonata No.2 in A minor
Saturday 26th April 2014
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 11 Tracks
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in
Count Basie One o'Clock Jump
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.66
Thomas Attwood I was glad (Coronation Anthem for King George IV)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Si mostra la sorte - aria K.209 for tenor and orchestra
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9), [complete]
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)