Go!

Playlists with tracks by Xavier Montsalvatge

Tuesday 17th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carwithen's love letters, Essential music for spring, Haydn's Philosopher Symphony
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Ola Gjeilo Sacred Heart (Ubi Caritas III)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Herbert Howells King David
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds (Book of Days)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière String Octet in D Major, Op. 5: IV. Allegro assai
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular
Tuesday 11th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Wednesday 6th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Clara Mouriz and Jaume Santonja Espinós, Fretwork, Berta Joncus
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Taverner In Nomine
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta
Georg Frideric Handel Athalia: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne When daisies pied (Love's Labours Lost)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 6 in F major Z.737
Georg Frideric Handel Mirth, Admit Me of Thy Crew (from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64, III. Valse. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 11 in G major Z.742
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 1.Cuba dentro de un piano
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Canciones negras 4. 4.Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito & 5. 5.Canto negro
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor "The Hen" (4th mvt)
Sunday 29th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Friday 29th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Walton and Britten given by the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Edward Elgar Sevilliana Op.7
William Walton Viola Concerto
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for Orchestra
Cyril Scott Symphony no. 4
Arnold Bax Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
ÄŒeslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Thursday 12th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Wallis Giunta
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Thomas Søndergård and Wallis Giunta.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6: III. Poco Vivace
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Georges Auric Hue and Cry (Overture)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco Canciones Negras: Punto de Habanera & Cancion de Cuna
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998: Aria and Variation 1
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti: Island Magic
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Final Duet. 'Ah! Franchigia a Floria Tosca... O dolci mani'
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Concert d'aujourd'hui 1990
Sunday 1st October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Things Fall Apart
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Fielding and Robert Glenister with readings on decay and decadence.

Ian William Craig Drifting to Void on All Sides
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Bob Dylan Everything Is Broken
Michael Nyman Bell Set No.1
Stephen Jenks Decay (“My days are as the grass”)
Xavier Montsalvatge Desintegració Morfològica de la Xacona de J.S. Bach
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten - Prelude
Benjamin Britten Death In Venice – Scene 9 – Do I detect a scent? Aschenbach
David Bowie Station To Station (2010 Mix) (2016 Remaster)
William Basinski Disintegration Loop, Pt. 4
Edward Elgar Like to the Damask Rose (1892) Orchestrated by G Williams
Trent Reznor Ripe With Decay
Monday 10th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music by Wagner, Sibelius, Mendelssohn, Lindberg and Ravel.

Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude, Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Magnus Lindberg Vivo for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Xavier Montsalvatge Four songs from Cinco canciones negras
Sunday 26th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a mass by Victoria and Tippett's Symphony No 2.

Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Piango, Vivos Voco
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo a 10
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2
Bedrich Smetana Etude in C major "in Praludienform"
Xavier Montsalvatge Sonatina para Yvette
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Garden of Spain
Alberto Ginastera Ollantay Op.17
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria No. 100 'Santa Maria, streia do dia'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater
anon Cantiga de Santa Maria No.100 'Estrella Del Dia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano and Violin No.22 in A Major K.305
Federico Mompou Cancons i Danses - (x) Cantigas de Alfonso X
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Josep Pons Symphony in G
Friday 19th June 2015
13:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2015, Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert, Part 4
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Sebastian Pilgrim, Marina Pinchuk, Jongmin Park and Regula Muhlemann.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39 - Mondnacht
Franz Schubert Der Tod Und Das Madchen D.531
Xavier Montsalvatge 5 Canciones Negras For Voice And Piano - Canto Negro
Claude Debussy 4 Chansons De Jeunesse, - Pantomime
Ireland.Traditional Danny Boy ['Londonderry Air']
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 For Voice And Piano - O Tod
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte A Dulcinee, - Chanson romansque
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 12 Songs Op.14 - I wait for you
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 15 Songs Op.26 - Before my window
Soon-Ae-Kim Because you are here
Wednesday 13th August 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2014, Episode 2
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Faure, Granados and Montsalvatge, and works by CPE Bach and Turina.

Enrique Granados Mira que soy nina, amor, dejame
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco Canciones negras
Enrique Granados No lloréis, ojuelos
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del Torero
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F minor, Wq.67
Enrique Granados Llorad, corazon, que teneis razon (Lloraba la nina)
Monday 11th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Philippe Herreweghe conducting Haydn's The Creation.

Percy Grainger Rustic Dance
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn Die Schöpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 1-19
Joseph Haydn Die Schöpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 20-34
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Wednesday 25th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Germany at War
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Arnold Schoenberg Der verlorene Haufen, Op. 12 No. 2
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op.4 No.1
Richard Wagner A Faust Overture
Sigfrid Karg-Elert A selection of his 30 Caprices, Op.107 'Gradus ad Parnassum'
Xavier Montsalvatge "Yambamo, yambambe!" (Cinco canciones negras)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV376
Max Reger Eines Vaterlandisches Overture
Max Reger Requiem Op. 144b
Sunday 26th January 2014
01:00
Through the Night
26/01/2014
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With chamber Music from Lisbon: the Gulbenkian Orchestra in Mozart and Joly Braga Santos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No. 2 in D minor, Op. 67
Joly Braga Santos String Sextet, Op 59
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Juan Vásquez Vos me matastes; De los alamos vengo, madre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor
Monday 14th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Edward Gardner, Jette Parker Young Artists
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the Brodsky Quartet and the new Jette Parker Young Artists.

Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Leopold Godowsky Triakontameron - 30 moods & scenes for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Quartet no. 1 in A major Op.4 for strings
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major Op.4`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Béla Bartók 4 Pieces Sz.51, Op.12 for orchestra
Xavier Montsalvatge El gato con botas: King's entrance, Act 1, sc. 3
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Xavier Montsalvatge El gato con botas: Cat/Princess duet , Act 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of gold - suite from the ballet Op.22a
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39 for piano
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Saturday 7th September 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Joyce DiDonato chooses recordings which have influenced her career.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Morgan Lewis How high the moon
Xavier Montsalvatge 5 Canciones negras
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor Op.49 for piano
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 - no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
José Manuel Zapata Uno
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) - Praise the Lord, O my soul; Blessed is the man
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra RV.242
Francis Poulenc Banalites for voice and piano - no.4; Voyage a Paris
Friday 6th September 2013
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Lukas Vondracek, Welsh National Opera
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Marin Alsop, Lukas Vondracek, Daniele Rustioni and Alessandro Talevi.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Agostino Steffani Orlando generoso
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) P.40 for lute
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 Op.62 for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena - opera in 2 acts
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda - opera seria in 3 acts
Xavier Montsalvatge 5 Canciones negras for voice and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - commedia lirica in 3 acts
James P. Johnson Victory stride for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue BWV.565, orch. Stokowski [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Monday 29th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
29/07/2013
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a song recital given by Christianne Stotijn and Julius Drake.

Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Xavier Montsalvatge 'Canto negro' from 5 Canciones negras
Xavier Montsalvatge 'Cancion de cuna' from 5 Canciones negras
Edvard Grieg Haughtussa (The Mountain Maid), op. 67
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommer (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Detskaya (The Nursery)- song-cycle for voice and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Eight Songs (various)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Vítezslav Novák V Tatrach (In the Tatra mountains) - symphonic poem (Op.26)
Monday 5th November 2012
16:30
In Tune
Sonia Prina, Francesco Piemontesi, Guildhall Students
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include contralto Sonia Prina and pianist Francesco Piemontesi.

Sonny Rollins St Thomas
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks
Sonny Rollins Tenor Madness
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa - opera RV.729
Xavier Montsalvatge Madrigal sobre un tema popular for soprano, cello and strings/piano
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no. 1 in C major J.50, Op.19
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Quartet no. 2 (Vistas al mar) for strings
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.537 for piano
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.22 for keyboard and strings
Wednesday 25th January 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Flinders presents music by Weber, Montsalvatge and Turina.

Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony 1
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3, La Traviata
Joaquín Turina Sinfonia sevillana
Xavier Montsalvatge Calidoscopi simfonic
Wednesday 7th December 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Spanish Music, Episode 3
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Spanish music, by Ravel, Montsalvatge and Turina.

Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas Op.22 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for orchestra
Xavier Montsalvatge Sinfonia de requiem for soprano and orchestra
Tuesday 27th September 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Copland, Stanford, Ravel, Gershwin, Montsalvatge, Delius
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Copland, Stanford, Ravel, Gershwin, Montsalvatge and Delius.

George Gershwin Concerto in F major for piano and orchestra
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid - ballet
Frederick Delius Concerto RT.7.6 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ballata and Ballabile Op.160 for cello and orchestra
Xavier Montsalvatge 5 Canciones negras, arr. for voice and orchestra [orig. for voice and piano]