Go!

Playlists with tracks by Xaver Scharwenka

Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Monday 27th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Count Basie One O'Clock Jump
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Bill Taylor Crux Fidelis
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Carl Nielsen Hvor sødt i sommer-aftenstunden
Oluf Ring Danmark, nu blunder den lyse nat
Samuel Adler Symphony No. 1: III. Vigorous and Very Rhythmic
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet, transcribed for piano)
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Anon. Italiana
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Monday 5th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Friday 6th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Edward Gardner, Alban Gerhardt and Lisa Friend.

Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
John Sheppard Reges Tharsis
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Arnold Schoenberg Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Jean Sibelius Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, K315
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Moderato
Edward German Romance
Zoltán Kodály Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
Monday 14th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Hampson, Vanessa Redgrave and Laura Rossi, Alice Sara Ott
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Thomas Hampson, Vanessa Redgrave and Alice Sara Ott.

Edvard Grieg Notturno
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat (Rondo)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Laura Rossi For the Fallen.
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 - Finale
Richard Wagner Hymn to the Evening Star from Tannhäuser
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus: Magnificat anima mea frmo Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048), arr. Carlos for synthesiser: 3rd mvt..
Monday 1st February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Martin Frost, featured in Crusell's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Georg Philipp Telemann IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Arcangelo Corelli I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Robert Schumann 10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata, Op.70
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (3 Psalms, Op.78)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River & Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Show Boat)
Johann Kuhnau Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op.42
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favouret)
George Frideric Handel ‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, K.366
Saturday 2nd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea... (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Friday 13th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius Florida Suite - By the river
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia: overture
Sir William Walton Facade : Popular Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux Op.19 no.5: Capriccioso
Richard Strauss Divertimento (after Couperin) : Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor op 46, Second movt : Andante
Horst Jankowski Eine Schwarzwaldfahrt (A Walk in the Black Forest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings k.174 in B flat major : 4th movt; Allegro
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Charles Camilleri Concertino no 4 Summer Nights in Malta : 3rd movement
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, 2eme Air; Les Demons
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 147 : Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen, Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158: no.2; Benedetto sia 'l giorno, e 'l mese,e l'anno (Sonnet 47)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16, 2nd movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3`3 in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme "Jota aragonesa" for orchestra (Spanish overture 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor: Final movement; Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Tuesday 23rd September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Eddie Durham Topsy
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Giovanni Bottesini Reverie for double bass and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for 2 violas and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - Tu del Ciel
Rutland Boughton The Immortal hour - opera: How beautiful they are Faery chorus)
Rutland Boughton Concerto no. 1 in C minor for oboe and strings: 3rd Movement
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano (Op.34)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford ...(Op.10) in B flat major for soli, chor & orch/org [1879], Magnificat
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Scene 4 Autumn i)Bacchanal ii)Petit adagio
Sir Michael Tippett Crown of the year - cantata for female chorus and ensemble, 6 Prelude: Autumn
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Gottfried Heinrich Stlzel Bist du bei mir - aria for voice and continuo [attrib. J S Bach as BWV.508]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.320 (Posthorn): 4th movement; Rondeau
Henry Purcell Sonata in D major Z.850 for trumpet, strings and continuo
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E maj, 1st mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale...
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op.70: Lift thine eyes to the mountains; He, watching over Israel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orch (Op.48) in C maj, 2nd mvt; Waltz...
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Duets for voices and piano (Op.63), no.4; Herbstlied (Ach wie so bald)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.2 in A flat major;
Saturday 16th August 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.514) in C major
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op. 14
Felix Mendelssohn Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major, 1st movement; Vivace
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)... [complete]
Ottorino Respighi 6 Pieces for violin and piano [1904]: no.5; Serenata
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.19; Solveigs sang [Solveig's song]
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Wednesday 21st May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
21/05/2014
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat Op.26
Arthur Bliss March from Things to Come
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major, [complete]
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons...']
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso quasi ...
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Nicol Paganini South Bank Show Theme
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov and Sokolov]
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Op.1 for voice and piano: no.6; Gondellied
Roger Quilter 5 English love lyrics ... (Op.24), no.1; There be none of beauty's daughters
Franz Schubert Mass no. 2 (D.167) in G major, Benedictus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
G. L. Thompson There's a Great Day Coming
Thursday 15th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
George Shearing Songs and sonnets from Shakespeare..: Hey, ho, the wind and the rain
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano; In the hall of the mountain king
Frank Bridge Coronation march
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", Ich habe genug (Aria)
Xaver Scharwenka Quartet in F major Op.37 for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo [after BWV.54], [complete]
[traditional] Thalassa lypisou (Traditional Greek)
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.21) in C major, 3rd mvt; Finale (Presto)
[traditional] March : Dr James Donaldson; Strathspey : The Laird o'Drumblair; Reel: The De?il among the Tailors (Trad)
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`2) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op. 93) in F major, 2nd mvt, Allegretto scherzando
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera arr. misc. for clarinet
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.9; Des Mullers Blumen
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & continuo no. 3 (HWV.382) in E flat, 4th movement...
Percy Grainger Ramble on love for piano [paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier']
Wednesday 9th April 2014
16:30
In Tune
George-Emmanuel Lazaridis, Maya Homburger, Barry Guy
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Maya Homburger with Barry Guy, plus George-Emmanuel Lazaridis.

Sir Edward Elgar Serenade
Barry Guy Celebration
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major Op.8 for string trio
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano
Barry Guy Line and Slow (Rondo for Nine Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment in E flat major K.370b for horn and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
Xaver Scharwenka Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.32 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
George-Emmanuel Lazaridis Andromache - Last Goodbye (Trojan Cycle suite)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Josef Strauss Friedenspalmen - waltz Op.207
Sunday 9th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing - motet
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major [complete]
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei, from William Tell
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi for 5 voices
douard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 1st mvt; Adagio ma non tanto
Ernest Bloch From Jewish life - 3 sketches arr. Palmer for cello & orchestra, no.1; Prayer
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments (Op.24) in C major
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Tuesday 10th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with works by Poulenc and Tallis.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot - Overture
Judith Weir El Rey De Francia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Robert Schumann (Schumann) Widmung (S.566) transc. for piano
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.1; Catfish Row
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Tame bear
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes: no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Thomas Tallis O Lord, in Thee is all my trust for 4 voices
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig [aria]
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83: 4th movement; Allegretto grazioso
Xaver Scharwenka Quartet in F major Op.37 for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5...: 3rd mvt Allegro
John Taverner Magnificat primi toni for 6 voices: Gloria
Francis Pott Balulalow for soprano and chorus
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major: 1st mvt Gloria in excelsis deo
Morton Gould American salute (When Johnny comes marching home) for orchestra
Franz Lehr Fairy tale from the One Thousand and One Nights for orchestra
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Monday 11th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with Vladimir Ashkenazy.

George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi - Overture
Franz Schubert ?Trout? Quintet in A Major D.667: Finale
Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarolle Veneziana
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [& kb ad lib] arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
George Lloyd John Socman ? Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Xaver Scharwenka Scherzo from Piano concerto no.1 in B flat minor, Op.32
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - symphonic poem (Op.63)
James Brooks Concerto no. 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Charles Previn The Last Rose of Summer
Jaromr Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 2 (originally for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten from Cantata no.22
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin and strings reconstr. Schneider version in C minor 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Canteloube La-haut, sur le rocher; no.3 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 5
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
Sunday 26th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Billy Mayerl A Lily Pond
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (5th movement) from Serenade No. 1 in D major Op.11
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio Op.49 in D minor
Joseph Haydn Finale from Sinfonia Concertante, op.84
Gabriel Faur Sanctus from Requiem
George Frideric Handel Oboe Concerto No. 3 in G minor
Gilbert & Sullivan When I Good Friends Was Called To The Bar?(The Judge?s Song from Trial by Jury)
Peter Cork The White Cliffs from A Man of Kent
Antonin Dvorak Sousedka - Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A flat major Op.46 No. 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona per sonare a Quattro ? ?La Spiritata?
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit Op15 No. 1
Heinrich Schtz Inter brachia salvatoris mei (SWV 82) from Cantiones Sacrae 1625
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No. 3
Claude Debussy Sarabande from Pour le Piano
Isaac Albniz Granada from Suite Espanola No.1 Op.47
Donato Lovreglio Concert Fantasy on themes from Verdi?s La Trvaiata Op.45
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concertino Op.73
Eric Coates The Dreams of London (words by Almey St. John Adcock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria da capo e fine from Goldberg Variations BWV 988
Eric Plessow Roter Teufel
Johann Sebastian Bach Slow movement from Triple concerto for flute, violin, harpsichord and strings in A minor BWV 1044
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly (La Transatlantique)