Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wu Man

Sunday 12th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Rivers
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Coughlan and Ray Fearon with readings about the Nile and the Yangtze to the Ouse.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Josh MacRae Messing About on the River
Gerald Finzi A Severn rhapsody Op.3
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Wu Man Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Marshall Jones In The Mississippi River
MITCHELL THE RIVER
Pygmies Of The Northern Congo Bobe Ceremony
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Sun Ra Arkestra The Nile
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
John Dowland Courant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Wu Man From a Distance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Friday 22nd February 2019
13:00
Music Planet World Mix
Sun Celebration
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In praise of rays! - music celebrating the sun from Argentina to Zimbabwe.

George Harrison Here Comes the Sun
Ravi Shankar Dhun in Devgiri Bilawal
Wu Man The Round Sun and Crescent Moon in the Sky
Sotho Sounds Ntheke Ntheke (The Sun is About to Set)
Hy Zaret Why Does the Sun Shine? (The Sun Is a Mass of Incandescent Gas)
Lal Waterson Bright Phoebus
Nobuntu Ilanga (The Sun)
Una Rams Virgenes del Sol
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Isue/Sun Celebration
Friday 8th June 2018
11:00
Music Planet
Frigg in session with Kathryn Tickell
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with Finnish fiddle band Frigg in an exclusive session.

Frigg Friggin' Polska (Studio Session)
Oligarkh Alliluya (Road Trip)
Frigg False Legényes (Studio Session)
Orquesta Akokán Un Tabaco para Elegua
Frigg Kenkkuni & Pikkuni (Studio Session)
Peter King African Dialects (Mixtape)
Frigg Yojuoksuvalssi (Studio Session)
Salif Keita Madan (Mixtape)
Hawk and a Hacksaw Bury me in the clothes I was married in
Samba Touré Yerfara
Jahdan Blakkamoore Livin' Your Dream (feat. Jahdan Blakkamoore)
SEVEN EIGHT BAND Gipsy Liquor (Road Trip)
Alash Achai (Father) (Road Trip)
Järvelän Pelimannit Johanneksen polkka (Heritage Track)
Sona Jobarteh Gainaako
Amália Rodrigues Ojos Verdes (Classic Artist)
Karelia Hot Sun (Road Trip)
Tatyana Kalmykova Willow (Road Trip)
Amália Rodrigues Fado das Tamanquinhas (Classic Artist)
Les Amazones d'Afrique Dombolo
Wu Man Hanleylun
Ammar 808 Boganga & Sandia
LOXANDRA ENSEMBLE Ti Se Mellei Esenane
Yonatan Gat Cue the Machines
Bombino Tar Hani (My Love) (Mixtape)
Merema Vai Tyadyanyai (Road Trip)
Thursday 19th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SSO - Sibelius, Beethoven
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC SSO in music by Sibelius and Beethoven.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Wu Man Ambushed Again
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella (Op. 7)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 (selection)
Trad Zou Xikou - Through the Western Pass (North Shaanxi Folk Song)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Musicas Festivas no.4: Para um 'canarito' recém-nascido
Jiang Li Celebration
Saturday 10th January 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
10/01/2015
22 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Ray Charles Mess Around
The Streets Weak Become Heroes
Richard Thompson Wall of Death
Nils Frahm Peter (Clark Remix)
Damien Dempsey The Rocky Road to Dublin
Talk Talk Ascension Day
The Rolling Stones Going Home
Oceansize Massive Bereavement
Duke Garwood Heavy Love
Sidney Bechet Black and Blue
Aberfeldy Claire
The Communards For A Friend
Luna Run Run Run
The Sundowners Into the light
Little Walter Mellow Down Easy
Firestations French Caves
Emmy the Great Swimming Pool
Boxed In Mystery
Death From Above 1979 Trainwreck 1979
Loudon Wainwright III Spaced
Boss Cloth WooHoo
Public Service Broadcasting Gagarin
Red Lorry Yellow Lorry Strange Dream (Peel Session 16 November 1983)
Broken Skulls Jericho Keys Tip - Twangly
Wu Man The Cusp of Magic: V. Emily and Alice
little lone waltz the visit
Living Eyes Guilty Pleasures
Drewford Alabama Water (feat. Fyfe Dangerfield) Single edit
The Fishwives A Sailor's Lot
Emilio Pinchi Trying Man
Nave Tumbleweed (Edit)
9Bach Lliwia
GIRLBOY Jennifer Lawrence (Radio Edit)
This City Limits Amputate
Hawk Clock Hands
Brigyn Weithiau
Thom Yorke Youwouldn'tlikemewhenI'mangry
Hiders Out of sight
Tuesday 26th February 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied late-night selection of music.

Talk Talk Taphead
Paul Corley Disquiet
Wu Man Improvisation for three and a half instruments
Raymond Scott The Music Box
Sidsel Endresen Wooing The Oracle
Stian Carstensen BACKWARDS INTO THE BACKWOODS
Sidsel Endresen Hector
Stian Carstensen Solo improvisation No IV
Minach Cokolada
David Rothenberg Riddim Bugz
Children of the Italia Conti School Trees and Flowers
The Stu Brown Sextet Toy Typewriter
Jamie McDermott My Mother's Last Goodbye