Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
07:00
In Tune
The Manchester Collective
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Spiegel im Spiegel Arvo Part
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Franz Schubert Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
George Crumb Black Angel
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Ester Mägi Vesper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Thursday 14th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms presented by Catriona Young.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dancing with Bach
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Bach dances with Rachmaninov and a Swedish folk duo.

Franz Schubert Fugue in E minor, D 952
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV.1066 (Gavotte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813)
Terry Riley Mongolian Winds (Salome Dances for Peace)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006)
Nicholas Lanier Selected Ayres and Dialogues: No more shall meads
08:00
New Generation Artists
The Aris Quartet in Mozart's 'The Hunt'
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aris Quartet plays Mozart's 'The Hunt' String Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe, K520
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo
Judith Bingham The Spirit Of Truth
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Jerome Kern Go little boat (O my dear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century - Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A half-hour sequence of music inspired by Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio from Cinderella arr for cello and piano
Steve Reich Drumming (Part 4)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad' (1st mvt)
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley, Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Sekou Keita, David Bintley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Spell Songs Group Heron
Spell Songs Group A Blessing Spell
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter" K 551; 4th mvt: Finale
Glenn Burh Beauty and the Beast - Act 1 Pas de deux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 137 second movement, Allegro di Molto
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concertino in G major Op.73 for piano and orchestra - Third movement - Rondo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34: Vocalise
Spell Songs Group Conker
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: III. Scherzo - Intermezzo - Scherzo
Spell Songs Group Heartwood
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
15:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Harmony
15 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob takes us on a journey through harmony, drawing on an eclectic range of music.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
The Beatles Hey Jude
Bob Dylan Tangled Up In Blue
Creedence Clearwater Revival Bad Moon Rising
John Coltrane Giant Steps
João Gilberto Insensatez
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lionel Richie Stuck on You
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Michael Kiwanuka Home Again
Bob Marley & The Wailers No Woman, No Cry
Träd Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
T.O. Jazz Onipa Nyke
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor Op 28 No 4
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat à 6
Bill Frisell Shenendoah
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV233: Cum sancto Spiritu
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Franco/OK Jazz On entre OK on sort KO
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Engulfed Cathedral
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw: Act 1 Variation III 'The Tower'
Micachu & The Shapes Slick
Snowpoet Snow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Django Bates Early Bloomer
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand (from The Veil of the Temple)
Voces8 Home Is
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (2nd mvt)
10:00
The Listening Service
The Key to Keys
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why is western music in so many different keys and what exactly are they?

Stevie Wonder Superstition
Take That Back for Good
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 in B minor BWV.869
William Byrd Lavolta (2) MB.28.91 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Lizzo Juice
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/02/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Defunctis: Libera me Domine
Jean Sibelius The Thrush's Toiling, Op 18
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Toivo Kuula Minun kultani kaunis on (My darling is so beautiful)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act I, Soave sia'il vento
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op 12
Henri Mulet Carillon-Sortie in D major for organ
Will Todd I am changed
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit), BWV 19
John Dowland Flow My Tears (Lachrimae)
Antonín Dvořák The Slighted Heart
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Xavier Busto Missa brevis 'Pro Pace': Agnus Dei
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Meg Morley Invention in D
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Arnold Bax Nympholept
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Eric Coates Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Franz Schubert Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
George Antheil Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Hector Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in A major
Saturday 9th February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Johannes Moser with an absorbing selection of music
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser reveals some of the musical secrets behind his favourite pieces.

Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (In Other Words)
Trad. Misirlou (from 'Pulp Fiction')
György Kurtág Stele: 3. Molto Sostenuto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night Aria 'Der Holle Rache'
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 - first movement
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 Op.121 - first movement
Modest Mussorgsky Final chorus from Khovanshchina
Roy Hargrove Mr Clean from album 'Earfood'
William Walton Symphony No.1 - first movement
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit - 2. Le Gibet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2
04:00
Record Review
09/02/2019
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73, 'Emperor'.

Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Genesis 1: Elementi, Op.19 No.1
Gilles Binchois Triste Plaisir
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No.2, Op.64 "Quasi una fantasia"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major: II.
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E Op.80
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante
Gordon Crosse Sonatina III. Caprice Finale
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Troisième année: 4. Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Erik Satie Messe des Pauvres: 'Priere pour le salut de mon ame'
Nicholas Chedeville Les Plaisirs de la Sainte-Martin: Largo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120 ii. Allegro vivo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7: II. Allegretto - Introduzione
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades: Act 1, Scene 2
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5, BB 110: II. Adagio molto
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4, BB 95: V. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture to Los Esclavos Felices
Richard Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor 'la Cesta'
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
08:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Emma Johnson
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur L'ocean
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor - 3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso
Benjamin Britten Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat - 5th mvt: Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (from Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glorie, Lob, Her und Herrlichkeit (from Cantata BWV.106)
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)