Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
08:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Carl Reinecke Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Modest Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
10:00
The Listening Service
The Double Bass
13 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The elephant in the room? No, the Double Bass is much more.

The Police Every Breath you Take
Peggy Lee Fever
John Williams Jaws
The Cure The LoveCats
Charles Mingus Haitian Fight Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Fred Astaire Slap that Bass
Willie Dixon 88 Boogie
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto in D major for double bass and orchestra
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Quintet no. 1 in A minor Op.30 for string trio, double bass & piano
Allan Stephenson Burlesque for Double Bass and small orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Robin Walker Turning Towards You
Joëlle Léandre To Day and To Morrow
Giovanni Bottesini Concerto no. 2 in B minor for double bass and piano
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S. for double bass solo
Giovanni Bottesini Fantasia (Lucia di Lammermoor) for double bass and piano
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Daphna Sadeh Born in Parallel
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. original, in 5 mvts.
Giovanni Bottesini Elegie in D major vers. double bass and pf
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Milt Hinton Bass Pandemonium
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata per il violino e violone
Jimmy Blanton Mr J B Blues
Ray Campi Rockin' at the Ritz
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Lorne Balfe Fallout
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Hans Zimmer The Oil
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Ben Goldscheider
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Robert Schumann Herzeleid
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you: opening
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Romance, Op 35, No 6
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat, K371
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Wednesday 13th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Jean‐Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
09:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Simon Bode, Laura Wilde, Alexander Ullman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K476
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - Libera me; In paradisum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a: March
Leos Janáček Lachian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op71a: Intermezzo
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - duet, Act 2
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Berceuse & Finale
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Franz Schubert Willkommen und Abschied (D767)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4, Kenneth the Fishy Angel
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
George Frideric Handel Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
07:00
In Tune
Felicity Lott, Nicolas Altstaedt, Dante Quartet
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind (Follies)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trepak (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K317 'Coronation' (Credo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante (Cello Suite No 1)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No 1)
Herbert Howells String Quartet No 3, 'In Gloucestershire' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tarantella (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No 1 in G (3rd mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Hoffmann and Czerny.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Carl Czerny Variations on Haydn's 'Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser' Op.73 for piano and string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) i Ode to Joy
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano works
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni i Overture
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Baptist Cramer Concerto no. 8 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major AV.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 i 3rd movement; Menuetto
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 23 in F major & Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38 for piano
Albert Lortzing Der Pole und sein Kind - Liederspiel in 1 act i Overture
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bernard Haitink 90th birthday concert
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Symphony Orchestra celebrates the 90th birthday of conductor Bernard Haitink.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat major, K.482
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Eastern promise
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A thousand and one nights in thirty minutes.

Johann Strauss II Egyptian March
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ihr Kinder des Staubes, erzittert (Thamos, King of Egypt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
08:00
In Tune
Alpesh Chauhan, Graham Vick, Nils Mnkemeyer, William Youn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Eric Rogers Carry On Again Doctor (main titles)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor - 2nd mvt: Vivace
César Franck Sonata in A - 4th mvt: Allegretto poco mosso
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (Op.43 No.2)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
10:00
The Listening Service
Can music be gendered?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Can you hear 'masculine' and 'feminine' in music?

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7 - Finale
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Credo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter" - 1st movement
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) – Le damnation de Faust
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Laura Bowler Femininity
Dame Ethel Smyth Overture – The Wreckers
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 1 – La Traviata
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb ... – Der Rosenkavalier
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Quia ergo femina mortem instruxit
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, op.101
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus