Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday 1st September 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 57: Mozart, Rachmaninov and Qigang Chen
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Shanghai Symphony Orchestra conducted by Long Yu.

Qigang Chen Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K488
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Saturday 31st August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey and Leon McCawley.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Dmitry Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
Dobrinka Tabakova Timber & Steel
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
John Ireland Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Schumann arr Listz Widmung
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe form Water music
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Callum Smart
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Callum plays Jess some classic Michael Brecker.

Europe The Final Countdown
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin concerto In D Major, Op.35, 3rd movement (arr. for accordion)
Michael Brecker Angles of Repose
Michael Torke December
Missy Mazzoli Heartbreaker
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3, 3rd movement Allegro
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle, Op 9 No 2
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano, 3rd movement
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Vivo, Minuetto & Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Friday 30th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
East meets West
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zurich Chamber Orchestra at the 2018 Festival der Stille in Switzerland.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Mayas Alyamani Warda
Antonio Vivaldi Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Matthijs Vermeulen Symphony no. 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Traditional Bulgarian Folksong
08:00
In Tune
Dobrinka Tabakova, Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: II. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: III. Presto
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mast Mast Kalandar
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna à 5
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles: Nunc Dimittis (with Savla nos, Domine)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery Sonatas, Sonata XVI: Passacaglia in G Minor for Violin Solo
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Joseph Canteloube Obal, din lou Limouzi (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Joseph Canteloube Là-haut, sur le rocher (Chants d'Auvergne - set 5)
Barbara Strozzi La Vittoria
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish National Dance, Op.3 No.1
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 29th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Simpson, Eric Lu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Martin Simpson Ken Small
Träd Joe Bowers
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 4 in E minor
Robb Johnson More Than Enough
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schwetzingen Festival 2019, Mozart and Claude Arrieu from Schwetzingen.
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sounds from Schwetzingen Festival with Sarah Walker. Today, Mozart and Claude Arrieu.

Clause Arrieu Poemes de Louise de Vilmorin, from 'Fiançailles pour rire'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle Op.47 no.2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Antoine de Lhoyer Duos concertante in E minor, Op.31 no.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 52: Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky and Ryan Wigglesworth
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The Britten Sinfonia with Marc-Andr Hamelin and Ryan Wigglesworth.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two Pianos, K365
Pyotr Illych Tchaikovsky Orchestral Suite No. 4, 'Mozartiana'
Ryan Wrigglesworth Piano Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: The Fairy's Kiss
Duke Ellington The Queen's Suite
08:00
New Generation Artists
Katharina Konradi sings Berlioz and the Amatis Trio play Mozart
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform Berlioz, Mozart and Paolo Tosti.

Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophélie op.18/11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in C major, K.548
Paolo Tosti Sogno
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
So Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 51: The Magic Flute
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment with Ryan Wigglesworth.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 41 repeat: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, Lyadov and Glazunov
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear The London Philharmonic, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Suite
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Six moments musicaux, No 4
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no 5
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Daniel Harding conducts the Orchestre de Paris.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Robert Schumann Genoveva - Overture
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
08:00
In Tune
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Brindley Sherratt, Sofia Fomina
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Isobel Waller-Bridge The Son (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: Act II: Nur stille,stille, stille; Die Strahlen der Sonne
Isobel Waller-Bridge Vita and Virginia (Eclipse)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Refrain Audacious Tar from HMS Pinafore
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert I am the Captain of the Pinafore
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Never Mind the Why and Wherefore from HMS Pinafore
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (Kyrie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's Aria - "Ach, ich fühl's es ist verschwunden"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Diesen Heilgen Hallen (The Magic Flute, K. 620, Act 2)
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
09:00
New Generation Artists
Thibaut Garcia at Glynde Place and Mozart from the Arod Quartet and Timothy Ridout
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Thibaut Garcia, singer Ashley Riches. the Arod Quartet with Timothy Ridout.

Vernon Duke Ogden Nash's musical zoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Vincent A. Jockin Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Édith Piaf Hymne a l'amour
Saturday 24th August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 48: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev and Silvestri
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC SO, conducted by Cristian M?celaru, with pianist Seong-Jin Cho.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F K332 - 2nd Movement
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo usignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for strings
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor