Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wojciech Kilar

Wednesday 18th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A Bohemian Rhapsody
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bamberg Symphony and violinist Joshua Bell at the BBC Proms 2019. With Jonathan Swain.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Robert Schumann Novelette in F major (Op.21 No.1)
Jayme Ovalle Blue Bird
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Jean Sibelius On a balcony by the sea
Wojciech Kilar Chorale Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.652)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Anonymous Amen, Hayr Soorp (Doxology)
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
Lyubomir Pipkov A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Tuesday 6th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Longing for Italy
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony. With Jonathan Swain

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Saturday 15th August 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Empowerment
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on films and film music inspired by the pursuit of power.

Wojciech Kilar The Ninth Gate: Vocalise - Theme From The Ninth Gate
James Newton Howard The Devil's Advocate: Milton
Jeff Russo The Umbrella Academy
Jerry Goldsmith The Mephisto Waltz: End Titles
John Williams A.I. Artificial Intelligence: Cybertronics
Joseph Trapanese Project Power: Power
Les Baxter "X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes: End Credits
Miklós Rózsa The Power: The Killer and End Cast
Basil Poledouris RoboCop: Across the Board
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone: You Give A Little Love
Bruce Montgomery Carry On Theme
Pino Donaggio Carrie: Contest Winners
Danny Elfman Spider-Man 2: Main Title
Ryan Taubert Code 8: Origins
Henry Jackman X-Men First Class: First Class
Tuesday 30th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Albrecht Mayer and Sebastian Knauer from Castle, Bad Berleburg
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for oboe and piano by Mozart, Schubert, Schumann and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op 73
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 5 in F op 24 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy from unfinished Suite (1930)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Joseph Haydn 5 Songs from 6 Original canzonettas - set 2 for voice & keyboard (H.26a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D 935
Louis Klemcke Fantasy on Donizetti's 'Linda di Chamounix' for oboe and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat d 899/4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D 899/3
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D 899/2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Claude Debussy Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor K 304 arr Oboe
Cornelis Schuyt Voi bramate, ben mio
Friday 26th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Julia Fischer plays Bartok
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French National Orchestra performs Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wojciech Kilar Koscielec 1909
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Ilja Zeljenka Sarcasms
Richard Strauss Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 13 in B flat
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Tuesday 10th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Diego Matheuz, Nadege Rochat, Pavel Cernoch
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle Tosca (Tosca)
Wojciech Kilar Love Remembered (Bram Stoker's Dracula)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 3 Op 69 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne: Sicilienne and Tarantella
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Wednesday 12th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harmonies du matin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform Schubert and contemporary music in Zagreb.

Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D.8
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Sanda Majurec Harmonies du matin
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Nenad Firšt Fourth Day
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and strings, D.438
Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Saturday 18th August 2018
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Sound of Gothic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet revels in the film music of the Gothic.

Hans Erdmann Nosferatu - Eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) - Opening and Closing music
James Bernard Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) - Suite
Marc Shaiman Adams Family Values (1993) - Tango
Modest Mussorgsky Fantasia (1940) Night on a Bare Mountain
Wojciech Kilar Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - The Brides
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017) - Suite
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude, Murder and Finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Stonehust Asylum (2014) - Danse Macabre (opening)
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SÃ¥ngen Op. 44
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sunday 8th October 2017
10:00
Something Understood
Saintliness
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully examines the role of saints and asks if anyone should aspire to sainthood.

Wojciech Kilar Requiem Father Kolbe
Youssou N’Dour Bamba The Poet
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Sanctorum meritis Secundo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Litiniae Omnium Sanctorum, ZWV 153: Pater de coelis and Sancte Petri
Northumbria Community Let Nothing Disturb Thee (Teresa's Bookmark)
Pierre Eliane Mes armes
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SÃ¥ngen Op. 44
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Saturday 30th April 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Yellow Star
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music from films set in and after the Holocaust.

Ernest Gold Judgement at Nuremberg (1961) - Overture
Nicola Piovani Life is Beautiful (1997) - Abbiamo Vinto
Ennio Morricone Fateless (2005) - Main Theme
James Horner The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008) - End Credits
Michael Small Marathon Man (1976) - Szell Escapes/Main Title
Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
Nico Muhly The Reader (2008) - Not What I Expected/Piles of Books
Wojciech Kilar The Pianist (2002) - Moving to the Ghetto Oct 31 1940
Alfred Newman The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) - Closing Credits
John Williams Schindler's List (1993) - Auschwitz-Birkenau/Main Theme
Laszlo Melis Son of Saul (2015) - Closing Credits
Tadeusz Baird Samson (1961) - i/ii
Fryderyk Chopin The Pianist (2002) - Mazurka in A minor Op.17 No.4
Manuel De Sica The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970) - La Villa
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Sunday 27th September 2015
06:05
Something Understood
The Lump in the Throat
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Barton reflects on how feeling finds its way into words.

Sufjan Stevens Concerning the UFO Sighting
Andrew Bird Yawny at the Apocalypse
Van Morrison You Know What They’re Writing About
Wojciech Kilar The Ninth Gate - vocalise
Mica Levi Love
Richard Reed Parry Heart and Breath Sextet
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5
Justin Vernon Seeplymouth
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Saturday 7th March 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Women in Film
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films centring on women and music by female composers.

Jocelyn Pook HEIDI (2005): Heidi
Harry Gregson-Williams SHREK 2 (2004): Prince Charming
Laura Rossi SONG FOR MARION (2012): End Credits
Joe Hisaishi THE PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997): Legend of Ashitaka
Debbie Wiseman WILDE (1997): Who Has Dared To Wound You
Sally Potter ORLANDO (1993): Maze
Thomas Newman ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000): Useless
Irving Berlin ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (1950): Anything You Can Do
Ilan Eshkeri STILL ALICE (2014): Speech
Alfred Newman ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title and Prologue
Lesley Barber THE MOTH DIARIES (2011): Titles
Lisa Gerrard ORANGES AND SUNSHINE (2010): Let the Rest Go
Hans Zimmer THELMA AND LOUISE (1991): Titles (Thunderbird)
Doreen Carwithen THREE CASES OF MURDER (1955): Opening Titles
Max Steiner GONE WITH THE WIND (1939): Apotheosis
Rachel Portman THE DUTCHESS (2008): End Titles
Howard Shore SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991): Finale
Anne Dudley TRISTAN AND ISOLDE (2005): None Can Die
Wojciech Kilar THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (1996): End Credits
Friday 6th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Szymanowski, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Ravel, Szymanowski and Rimsky-Korsakov from the 2014 Proms.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Op. 72'5)
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The promised Land'
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera 'Cora' (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Orlande de Lassus Ad te levavi oculos meos
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace – Andante – Vivace]
Jukka Tiensuu Voice verser for soprano and chamber orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Sunday 5th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with a Latin flavour performed by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Knut Nystedt O Crux (Op.79)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra - 7. Danza final (Malambo)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
César Guerra-Peixe O Gato malhado
Michael Praetorius Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Witold Lutoslawski 9 Folk Melodies - 1. Ach moj Jasienko (Oh, my Johnny)
Saturday 20th September 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Pianos
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music inspired by the piano.

Walter Donaldson THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (1989): Making Whoopee
Wojciech Kilar THE PIANIST (2002): Moving to the Ghetto Oct 31, 1940
Alexandre Desplat DE BATTRE MON COUER S'EST ARRÊTTÉ (2010): Suite
Antonio Vivaldi SHINE (1996): Nulla in Mondo Pax Sincera
Ennio Morricone THE LEGEND OF 1900 (1998): The Legend of the Pianist
Víctor Reyes GRAND PIANO (2013): Grand Piano Concerto - First Movement
Tuesday 17th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
17/06/2014
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Hindemith and Shostakovich.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Wojciech Kilar Chorale Prelude (1988)
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op. 1'1) in E flat major
Saturday 4th January 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Imprisoned
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces excerpts from film scores inspired by the theme of prisoners.

Giorgio Moroder Theme from Midnight Express
Alex Heffes Mandela - Long Walk To Freedom: Sons of Xhosa
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape - Main Title
Alex Heffes Mandela - Long Walk To Freedom: Taking Office
Alex Heffes Mandela - Long Walk To Freedom: Solitary Confinement
John Williams Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban - Window to the Past
Alfred Newman Prisoner of Zenda - Duel
Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke - End Title
Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
[traditional] Funeral Music - "Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika"
Wojciech Kilar Truman Show - Father Kolbe's Preaching
[traditional] As I went Down to the River
[traditional] I am a man of Constant Sorrow
Monday 30th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
30/12/2013
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Fischer and the Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra in symphonies by Haydn and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (Op.65)
Dietrich Buxtehude Jubliate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia Simplice"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Saturday 28th December 2013
01:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
Radio 1's Essential Mix @ 20, Radio 1's Essential Mix @ 20: Paul Oakenfold
23 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1 heads back to 1994 for Paul Oakenfold's Goa Mix.

Vangelis Blade Runner Main Titles
Vangelis Tears In The Rain
Dead Can Dance Sanvean
Goldie Inner City Life
Wojciech Kilar Vampire Hunters
Li Kwan Point Zero
Saint Etienne Only Love Can Break Your Heart (A Mix Of Two Halves)
Hallucinogen LSD
Virtual Symmetry The V.S.
Mr. V Give Me Life
Salt Tank Eugina (Pacific Diva)
Man With No Name Evolution
Man With No Name Deliverance
Voodoo People Co-Incidence
Perfecto Allstarz Reach Up (Indian Summer Remix)
Scorpio Rising Dubcatcher (Oakenfold Instrumental Edit)
Disco Evangelists De Niro (The Spaceflight Remix)
Trance Team Wake Up (Trance Mix)
4Voice Eternal Spirit (Northern Mix)
V-Tracks Heretic Voices (Angeles Mix)
Para-Dizer Song of Liberation
Man With No Name Sugar Rush (Raw Cane Mix)
The Infinity Project Stimuli
Wojciech Kilar Love Remembered
Electrotête Alcatraz
Karl Biscuit Fables Prehistoriques - Hiérophone
Mary Hopkin Rachel's Song
Man With No Name Floor-Essence