Go!

Playlists with tracks by Witold Maliszewski

Sunday 12th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Symphony No 8 from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Concerto Grosso in D from a concert in Moldova. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
George Gershwin Piano medley
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Tuesday 4th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for night-time interspersed with Wagner and Mozart. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9, No.1
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Friday 30th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart piano concertos recorded in Moscow.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Sunday 17th December 2017
11:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Saturday 18th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy 12 Etudes pour piano
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Anonymous 6 works for organ and trumpet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Johan Duijck Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Kodaly, Copland and Lutoslawski from Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 9th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young continues a series from Russian Radio of Mozart's piano concertos.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Friday 8th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital from Russia and archive recordings.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music to celebrate Polish national day, including Chopin.

Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Andrzej Panufnik Hommage à Chopin
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.30, No.4)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.2 in E major
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.2 in F sharp minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Traditional Polish Oberek
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas and Wyrwany
Traditional Polish 4 pieces including Chopin's mazurka Op.24/1
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Traditional Polish C.17th Służyłem ja tobie dosyć. (I served you for a long time) & Chore Polonica
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Monday 26th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Penderecki Celebrations
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Credo and Te Deum from Penderecki's 80th birthday celebrations in 2013.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" (TWV42:Es2) – from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Anna Lubańska Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
BLAGOJE BERSA Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee - no.3 from Hjertets melodier (The heart's melodies) (Op.5)
Monday 3rd November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Penderecki at 81, Episode 2
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Penderecki's Credo and Te Deum.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" (TWV42:Es2) – from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
BLAGOJE BERSA Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet & piano (Op.48) (in three movements)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee - no.3 from Hjertets melodier (The heart's melodies) (Op.5)