Go!

Playlists with tracks by Witold Lutoslawski

Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Monday 10th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Sunday 19th February 2017
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs Elgar's Cello Concerto and Lutoslawski's Symphony No 4.

Edward Elgar Elgar Cello Concerto
Witold Lutoslawski Lutoslawski Symphony No 4
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
Friday 11th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Polish composers and musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major "Classical"
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Andrzej Panufnik Tragic overture
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Kaspar Jr Förster La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Sunday 6th November 2016
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2016: Youth Choirs
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from the Youth Choir category at Choir of the Year 2016.

Johann Sebastian Bach St John's passion (chorale)
Stanislaw Moryto Ave Maria
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Dominick Argento Orpheus
Gareth Glyn Pais Dinogad
Mike Ratledge Lament for the valley
Witold Lutoslawski 3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - A black field near Krakow
Witold Lutoslawski 3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - Where are you going Jack
Witold Lutoslawski 3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - I broke the guilder rose
André Caplet Messe A Trois Voix - Sanctus
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Sunday 30th October 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Loneliness
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully asks if we can draw anything positive from that most human problem, loneliness.

Civil Wars Dust To Dust
Gerry & The Pacemakers You’ll Never Walk Alone
Janis Ian At Seventeen
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No. 4
David Liebman The Loneliness of a Long Distance Runner Themes: Mind and Body - Solo Tenor Sax
Pelham Humfrey Psalm 22
Wednesday 26th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in music by Mendelssohn.

Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini for 2 pianos
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi: Gloria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.10 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Turina Piano Trio No 1, Op 35
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
after Vivaldi Bach Concerto in D, BWV 977
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op.1 No.10
Jenkins Fancy and Ayre divisions No 4 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Vincent d’Indy Tableaux de Voyage, Op.33: Beuron (B-A-C-H); Depart Matinal
Wednesday 5th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Voces8, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill, Southbank Sinfonia
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3 live at Southbank Centre, Suzy Klein's guests include James Gilchrist.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Simon Jeffes Perpetuum Mobile
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, cello and orch (RV.565) (Op.3`11) in D minor [complete]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'Take a pair of sparkling eyes' from The Gondoliers
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes Nos. 1-3
Thursday 22nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured playing Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Michael Haydn Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Part III, Cour d'amours - 'Amor volat undique'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: 
III. Allegro scherzando
Anonymous Pia mater Salvatoris for 3 voices [Old Hall MS, c.1410-15]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Saturday 10th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Alexander String Quartet and Joan Enric Lluna
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Alexander String Quartet and Joan Enric Lluna.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Witold Lutoslawski Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kazimierz Serocki Koncert romantyczny [Romantic Concerto] for piano and orchestra (1950)
Monday 15th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Nico Muhly, Leonard Elschenbroich
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Albina Shagimuratova, Nico Muhly and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique: Marche au supplice
John Field No. 13 in C major Reverie Nocturne
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variation for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Cavatina Semiramide
Richard Fariña Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, ‘Slow Canons’
Johann Michael Nicolai Laudate Dominum
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Mitradate' aria of Aspasia from Act I. Al destin che la minaccia
François Couperin Chaconne ou Passacaille; Gavotte
Carlo Gesualdo Peccantem me quotidie (The fear of death terrifies me)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.3 in C major: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
Paul Hindemith Sonata for solo cello Op.25 no.3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis rozoy solovey
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major op.99 - fourth movement
Tuesday 9th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Amaryllis Quartet
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amaryllis Quartet performs chamber music by Haydn, Lutoslawski and Beethoven.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Hob III 39 'The Bird'
Witold Lutoslawski String Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat Op 127
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Jonathan Cohen Piccolos in the Pub – 3rd mvt: Friday Afternoon
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major, Wq. 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Aria)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band
Sergei Prokofiev Overture: Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]; 3. Courante
Monday 11th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Wilson, Opera Holland Park, Michael Foyle
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor John Wilson and violinist Michael Foyle.

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus
Anthony Holborne Last Will and Testament
Juan Bautista Comes O Sacramentum Pietatis
George Gershwin But not for me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata in C minor - Scherzo
Trad Od Morawy deszcz idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in G major GWV 333 - ii Allegro
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor - 2nd movement
Witold Lutoslawski Partita for Violin and Piano - 1st movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline’s aria from Queen of Spades - Podrugi milyye
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F BWV 1046 - 1st mvt
John Dowland Lacrimae or Seven Teares
Johann Strauss II Trio from Act I of Die Fledermaus
Saturday 21st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin in E K261
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Anoushka Shankar Solea
Louis Andriessen Ende
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A masque for Dancing - Scene 1
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for oboe and harp - iii.
Giuseppe Verdi Il Travotore - "Miserere d'un 'alma"
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo Op.53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - 1st mvt
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - First mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Flanders and Swann The Gay Gondolier
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D - iv. Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Thursday 3rd March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ravel - L'enfant et les sortileges
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Ravel's one-act opera L'enfant et les sortileges.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Pastorale in A minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnol
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les Sortileges
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a 4 in C, RV 801
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 15 in C major (The Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary)
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata a quattro in D minor K.342
Fryderyk Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht (Ps.6) - cantata [from Harmonischer Gottesdienst, 1725-6]
George Frideric Handel Come in ciel begingna stella (Apollo e Dafne)
George Frideric Handel Mi palpita il cor, HWV 132b
00:30
Through the Night
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the first of two concerts by the Alexander String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Witold Lutoslawski Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Kazimierz Serocki Koncert romantyczny [Romantic Concerto] for piano and orchestra (1950)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Franz Liszt St Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots [St.Francis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso (Op.13)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] (Op.25b) (1902)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' – Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Charles-François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Thursday 28th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Holst - At the Boar's Head
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's At the Boar's Head, a one-act opera using scenes from Shakespeare's Henry IV.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Astor Piazzolla Sinfonia Buenos Aires, Op.15
Gustav Holst At the Boar's Head, Op. 42
Monday 25th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: conductor Antal Dorati, featured in Tchaikovsky's Suite No 3 in G.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.18 in D major
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Lili Boulanger Cortege
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.3 in G major, Op.55
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle, Op.9 No.2
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'What is life to me without thee?' (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Robert Schumann Das Hochlandmachen, Op.55 No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
Johann Baptist Vanhal Oboe Quartet in C major, Op.7 No.6
Wednesday 13th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC Philharmonic in Copland, Lutoslawski, Dvorak and Albeniz.

Antonin Dvorak Violin concerto in A minor Op.53
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola Op.70 orch. Enescu
Tuesday 5th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New Year New Music, Episode 2
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents new recordings of MacMillan, Capperauld, Debussy and Dutilleux.

Henri Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain... - Cello concerto
Nino Rota The Godfather - music for the film
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Claude Debussy Iberia from Images
György Ligeti Atmosphères
James MacMillan Symphony No. 4
Jay Capperauld Inappropriate emotional incontinence (Inertia of a bona fide psychopath)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music to celebrate Polish national day, including Chopin.

Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Andrzej Panufnik Hommage à Chopin
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.2 in E major
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.2 in F sharp minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Traditional Polish Oberek
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas and Wyrwany
Traditional Polish 4 pieces including Chopin's mazurka Op.24/1
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Traditional Polish C.17th Służyłem ja tobie dosyć. (I served you for a long time) & Chore Polonica
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.30, No.4)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Saturday 7th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Free Thinking
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the 2015 Free Thinking Festival, Martin Handley with Radio 3's breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Edward Elgar May Song
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Jean-Féry Rebel Les élémens, simphonie nouvelle; Le cahos
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Julie - fantasy (Op.18)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar for voices and ensemble
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp major Op 32 no 1
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46)no.5 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"
George Frideric Handel Admeto: Alma mia, dolce ristoro
Sunday 25th October 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes post-war Polish music and Schoenberg's Roses from the South

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto Op. 120
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture Di Ballo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide
Robert Schumann Meine Rose, Op. 90 No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Op. 61 Mozartiana
Jean Sibelius Serenade No. 2 in G Minor
Krzysztof Penderecki Paradise Lost: Adagietto (c1978)
Mieczysław Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 66 (1959)
Artur Malawski Overture (1948)
Georg Philipp Telemann Grillensymphonie - Symphonie capricieuse in G
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski Trois Poemes d'Henri Michaux (1963): Le grand combat & Repos dans le malheur
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South arr. Arnold Schoenberg
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)