Go!

Playlists with tracks by Witold Lutosławski

Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Friday 6th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Silent Music
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece Msica callada. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Federico Mompou Música callada
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
György Kurtág Az hit...
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
György Ligeti Capriccio
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Thursday 14th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Dmitrie Cantemir Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jón Leifs Consolation
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Witold Lutosławski Symphonic Variations
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 34 repeat: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim is joined by Martha Argerich in Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 'Unfinished'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Jacy de Sousa Alien Attack
Tom Hughes Mare Tranquillitatis
William Walton Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no 1
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
Monday 12th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 34: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. West?Eastern Divan Orchestra with Daniel Barenboim and Martha Argerich.

Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
Wednesday 7th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Siblings Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason perform cello sonatas by Mendelssohn and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2
Gabriel Fauré Élégie Op.24
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No.2 in D major Op.58
Trad Spiritual Deep River
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser, WWV70: Als du in kühnem Sange uns bestrittest
Wagner Tannhäuser, WWV 70: Blick ich umher in diesem edlen Kreise
Wagner Die Walküre, WWV 86B: Leb wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind!
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' Op.66
Witold Lutosławski Grave for Cello and Piano
Monday 22nd July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Sunday 7th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Sarah Langford
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is barrister Sarah Langford.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Witold Lutosławski Symphony No.4 (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite no.1)
Olivier Messiaen Praise to the Eternity of Jesus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Parov Stelar Clap Your Hands
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and Jnos Kovcs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Sunday 9th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Within Limits
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anthony Howell and Amaka Okafor explore ideas of constraint in art and life.

Ornette Coleman Free Jazz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein musikalischaler Spass, in F major, KV522 - iv. Presto
Witold Lutosławski Venetian Games – Mov. I
Henry Cowell Mosaic Quartet (String Quartet No. 3) - II
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Polyphonic Studies – VI. Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Henry Cowell Mosaic Quartet (String Quartet No. 3) - IV
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Polyphonic Studies - VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
György Ligeti Etudes pour Piano, 2nd book: L’escalier du diable
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Polyphonic Studies VI: Moderato, “The Last Rose of Summer”
Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado, Act 1: I Am So Proud
Roger Edens Tongue Twisters
Lou Reed Venus In Furs
W.A. Mozart Musikalisches Würfelspiel, K516f
Alexander Scriabin realised by Alexander Nemtin Preparation for the Final Mystery - Part I: Lent, Impérieux
Morton Feldman Intersection 2
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: Fuga a 3 Soggetti
Brian Ferneyhough Etudes Transcendentales IX
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, op.53 “Waldstein” – Allegro con brio
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata 4. Tempo di valse (pocco vivace – 'à l’orgue de Barbarie')
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Wednesday 29th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tea and Biscuits, Berlioz's Ball scene, Celia Imrie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot (Tea for two)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Harold Arlen Last night when we were young [from the film 'In the good old summertime']
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Op. 13: The Happy End
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Wednesday 8th May 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado Group and Annelien Van Wauwe
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: dances and music of the night.

Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Misha Mullov-Abbado Some Things Are Just So Simple
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes
Gabriel Parès Crepuscule
Wednesday 1st May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Symphonic Brahms
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents symphonies by Brahms, performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Witold Lutosławski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major Op 73
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Wednesday 30th November -0001
00:00
Counterpoint
Series 33, Heat 9, 2019
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The wide-ranging quiz about music of all kinds, with Paul Gambaccini

Bob Marley & The Wailers Three Little Birds
Kim Wilde Kids in America
Kraftwerk Tour de France
Murray Head One Night In Bangkok
ABBA I Wonder (Departure)
Electronic Getting Away With It
John Barry Walkabout
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Libera Salva Me
Max Roach Money Jungle
Franz Liszt Etude No 6 in A minor (6 Grandes Études De Paganini)
Sergey Rachmaninov 18th Variation Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Emory Gordy When I Reach The Place I'm Going
Witold Lutosławski Variations On A Theme By Paganini for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 1 'A Sea Symphony' (3rd mvt, 'The Waves')
Steeleye Span Old Matron