Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Walton

Tuesday 12th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Mississippi Fred McDowell You Got To Move
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Rudi Stephan Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Edward Gregson Variations on a Theme of Tippett - Midsummer Song
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F major
Henriette Renié Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp - Finale: Allegro
Jacques Duphly La Pothouin (Pièces de clavecin, Book 4 No 5)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV 1005 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Monday 11th January 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
11/01/2021
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in F Major
Sunday 10th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq 132 3rd movement
Nicolas Slonimsky Five advertising songs. No.5 Make this a day of Pepsodent
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus a 10 (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
William Walton Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Jay Foreman Every Tube Station Song
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Malcolm Arnold Oboe Sonatina Op.28 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Faronells Ground
Maurice Ravel Chanson Populaires: Chansons Francaise & Hebraique
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 30th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Sylvio Lazzari Trio avec piano en sol mineur Op 13 (4th mvt)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Trad. Whiskey In The Jar
Henri-Joseph Rigel Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Walter Lambe Nesciens Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152: IV. Aria "Stein, der über alle Schätze"
William Walton Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
John Lewis Skating in Central Park
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
York Bowen Thumbelina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Dan Jones The Cursed Death of Richard III (The Hollow Crown OST)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt 3: No 48, The Trumpet Shall Sound
Tuesday 29th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Khachaturian, Strauss's Treasure Waltz and Wallis Giunta
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore (selected dances)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A major for alto recorder
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for trombone and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Adagio molto
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Jeannette Sorrell Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Traditional Irish The Gold Ring Jig
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet): Part VI: Nun seid
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Edward Elgar Swinnerton's Dream (After Elgar's Op. 28): IV. Presto
Karl Goldmark In Italien, Op. 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: I. Moderato
Wednesday 16th December 2020
09:00
In Tune
Fieri Consort, Lloyd Coleman, Emily Portman and Rob Harbron
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria
William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64, 3rd movement
Georgina Bowden Beethoven Remixed
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (5th mvt)
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op.47: Cadiz
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Träd Sing Ivy
Leveret Snow on the Tracks
Lloyd Coleman Concerto for Diminuendo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Luca Marenzio Hodie Christus Natus Est
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Dirty Dike Christmas Carol
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (3rd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Dormi Jesu
Saturday 5th December 2020
03:00
Record Review
Richard Strauss's Second Horn Concerto in Building a Library with Sarah Willis and Andrew McGregor
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Willis chooses her favourite recording of Richard Strauss's Second Horn Concerto.

Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Frideric Handel Dear Adonis, Beauty's Treasure (aria from Venus and Adonis, HWV 85)
Trad. Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca, SC 69)
Traditional Irish The Wexford Carol
Gustav Holst Terry Terlow
William Walton Piano Quartet in D Minor (2nd mvt)
Hannah Kendall Nativity
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham Hark, the Glad Sound
Karim Al-Zand The Mistletoe
Bohuslav Martinu Violin Concerto No. 1, H. 226
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No. 1 in A minor, Op. 30 (3rd mvt)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
David Shenton Variations on "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town" (After F. Chopin's Etudes)
Felix Bernard Winter Wonderland
Monday 30th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Aphex Twin Ruglen Holon
Laurence Crane Holt
Claire M Singer Rionnag a Tuath
Trad. Brian Boru
Damily Miroroa
Trad. Eileen Aroon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no. 23 in F major Op.87`23
Trish Clowes Time
Ellen Fullman Harbors (Part 1 - extract)
William Walton Set me as a Seal
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.11 in F Major (3rd mvt)
Jack Strachey These Foolish Things (Remind Me Of You)
Jan Bang One Tree Hill
Aitolkin Toktagan Nauysky
Jean Mouton Da pacem Domine
Ana Silvera Light, Console Me (Departing)
John Cage Thirteen Harmonies (Harmony 28)
Kelby Clark Ode to Endlessness
Arvo Pärt Lamentate (Lamentabile)
Friday 27th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Anoushka Shankar Fathers
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Dario Castello Sonata nono
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Earl Hines Furlough Blues
Lennox Berkeley Four Poems of St Teresa of Ávila: 2. Shepherd, shepherd, hark that calling
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
François Couperin La visionnaire (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 25)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Henry Eccles A new division upon the ground bass of "John come and kiss me"
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Hugh Wood River Roses
Victoria Mullova Little Astronaut
Alan Rawsthorne Bagatelle No 2 (Four Bagatelles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Alan Rawsthorne Bagatelle No 3 (Four Bagatelles)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": II. Menuetto
John Foulds Moonrise: Sorrento (Landscapes)
Bobby Worth Fellow on a Furlough
Monday 23rd November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Creation
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Haydn's Creation from the 2019 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Parts 2 & 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Sunday 22nd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Francis Poulenc Sextet - 2nd mvt: Divertissement
William Shield The Plough Boy arr. Britten
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D 513
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595: III. Allegro
Hugo Alfvén Skogen Sofrer [The Forest Sleeps] Op.28 no.6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H XXII 5)
Karin Rehnqvist Sardinsång I - Tilt - Sardinsång II
Max Richter November (extract)
Benny Andersson Mamma Mia
R. Nathaniel Dett The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Richard Heuberger Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Thursday 19th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tommy Dorsey Trombonology
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
John Ireland Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Orlando Gibbons The Woods so Wild
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Trad. La chànson de la Ribotresse
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
William Walton Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Tuesday 17th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a Thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic, exuberant Symphony No 8. With Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Friday 13th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Koehne's Persistence of Memory, Shirley Thompson, Essential left-hand piano music
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Maurice Delage Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Franz Waxman Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Max Richter Voices: All Human Beings
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Trad. Banish Misfortune
Thursday 12th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Wednesday 28th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Elin Manahan Thomas, Walton's Portsmouth Point, essential Halloween music
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Schumann Widmung
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 in G minor a 4 [1611]
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Griafolen [The Rowan]
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Nelson Mass' (Agnus Dei)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (West Side Story)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27`3
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Sergey Rachmaninov no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Caroline Shaw Second Essay: Echo
Wednesday 21st October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra (3/4)
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with more music-making from Ireland.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no. 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Wednesday 14th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Richard Strauss Zueignung
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Anonymous Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Robert Burns The Deil's Awa'
Franz Schubert Scherzo from Death and the Maiden
Trad. Morning Has Broken (arr. Dan Jenkins)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
William Byrd Mass for five voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: No. 4, And the Glory of the Lord
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major, 4th mvt, Allegro ma no troppo
Alex Woolf A crowd of cares from Requiem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Thursday 1st October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Duke Ellington The Mooche
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Meredith Monk Early Morning Melody
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
William Walton Music for Children (excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 31 in G
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Christopher Simpson October (The Monthes)
Frederick Loewe Get me to the church on time (My Fair Lady)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Robert Schumann Widmung (Dedication)
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Traditional English The Lincolnshire Poacher
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anna Lapwood, Rebecca Miller
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 1; Finale - Presto
Anna Lapwood O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22: II. Andantino. Getragen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony In D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat D.485 (4th mvt)
George Frederick Bristow Symphony No. 2, 'Jullien'; II. Allegretto
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Friday 4th September 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Anoushka Shankar: New Explorations
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the BBC Proms: Anoushka Shankar and Gold Panda perform 'The Sitar and the Hang'

Anoushka Shankar Maya
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Manu Delago Wandering Around
William Walton Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Anoushka Shankar Flight
Anoushka Shankar Jannah
Anoushka Shankar Land of Gold
Anoushka Shankar Traveler
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Stephen Hough Piano Sonata No 2, 'Notturno luminoso'
Anoushka Shankar Chasing Shadows
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
George Walker Lyric
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Monday 31st August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra in an all-American programme of Copland, Dave and Chris Brubeck.

Mumford & Sons Little Lion Man
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein I feel Pretty (West Side Story)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending
Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes
Chris Brubeck Travels in Time for Three
Eleanor Alberga Bloom
John Lennon Norwegian Wood
William Walton Facade Suite
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Thursday 27th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Sally Matthews, Paolo Zanzu
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God our strength (from Belshazzar's Feast)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807; Allamande
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Robert Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50, Zweiter Teil: No. 17 Schlaf nun und ruhe in T
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K96
Walter Rabl Quartet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet & Cello in E-Flat Major, Op. 1: IV. Allegro
Monday 24th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Félix Máximo López Variaciones del fandango español
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Trad. The Cuckoo
Henry Lawes Amarillis, by a spring
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Anon. The Little Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Monday 17th August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo i Bourrée
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune