Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Walton

Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaïs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Jacques Ibert Six Pièces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
Gyorgy Ligeti Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Saturday 4th July 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Guitarist Sean Shibe with dance music, drones and a reconstructed Dresden manuscript
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Sean Shibe opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Nessun Dorma
Martyn Bennett Move
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No. 3 Alla cubano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 - Allegro assai
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No. 5 Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat major, BWV 998 - Prelude
Träd O Chiadain an Lo ("The recollection of that day")
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Moldau
Aaron Copland Appalachain Spring - Dopio movimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Incomplete Contrapunctus
Juan Sebastian Elcano Raiko; Pavane
John Zorn Kol Nidre
Mark Simpson Barkham Fantasy
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata for Two Lutes - Last movement
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in D major, RV 125
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola and Orchestra Group 2 - Ballad, Moto Perpetuo
Johann Kaspar Mertz Bardenklange, Op. 13 - An Malvina
Wednesday 1st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou A Young Girl's Complaint
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pipe Major Donald MacLeod Crossing the Minch
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Friday 19th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts and recordings from Edinburgh, including Walton's First Symphony.

William Walton Symphony No. 1
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Gavin Higgins Secret Grief
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Monday 8th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor and Hyeyoon Park, Ensemble Hesperi
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformation Oratorio 1755 - Holder Friede, Heil'ger Glaube. Part 1, nos. 3-5
Georg Philipp Telemann 1st & 2nd mvts from Trio Sonata in F major
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus arr Gamley (Casanova)
Karol Szymanowski Kurpish Song arr Kochanski
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major for two horns and string quartet, Op 81b (2nd mvt)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The final frontier
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's The Planets and Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
John McLeod The Sun dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Grieg's Butterfly and essential music for children
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Air for Chalumeau "La Tortora"
Träd The Red Admiral Butterfly
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Marin Marais Passacaille en Sol
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Thursday 28th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Portman, Rachel Brown and Adrian Butterfield
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Anon. Greensleeves
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. Sevillanas
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
George Frideric Handel Verdi Prati (Alcina, HWV 34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in G major TWV 40:118
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor. iii Allegro vivace
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - Part 2; no.9; Then sing aloud to God
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5. - IV. Allegro - Presto
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No.1. iii. Molto Allegro
Rachel Portman a gift
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Hob I - 105 - III. Allegro con spirito
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Tuesday 26th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music for Royal Occasions: Choral Music by Handel
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2018, BBC Singers Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin conducts choral music by Handel.

George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
William Walton Partita
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (1st mvt)
Naomi Pinnock we are
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
William Bolcom Piano Quartet: Intermezzo
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit arr. Fischer
Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Saturday 16th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Musical springboards with pianist and composer Gwilym Simcock
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gwilym Simcock opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium!
Gwilym Simcock Suite for percussion quintet - III
Federico Mompou Prelude VII (Palmier d'etoiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017 - IV - Allegro
William Walton Piano Quartet in D minor - IV
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Ten Bagatelles - No. 7
Maurice Duruflé Requiem - I - Introit
Francis Poulenc Cello Sonata - III - Ballabile
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1 - IV - Finale, con variazioni
Lauren Scott Celestial Spirals
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, Op. 16 - II - Adagio
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - II - Assez vif
Astor Piazzolla Tres minutos con la realidad
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite - I - Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - "Herr, unser Herrscher"
Wednesday 13th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elgar, Tchaikovsky and Walton
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio in A minor, Op 50 for piano and strings (2nd mvt, Variazione e coda)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques For Piano (Arabesque No 1 in E major)
Hubert Parry Songs Of Farewell (No 5, At the round earth's imagined corners)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Edward Elgar In The South (Alassio) - Overture, Op 50
Tuesday 12th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Belshazzar's Feast
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson brings his flair to Walton's extravagant telling of the fall of Babylon.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto
Eugène Ysaÿe 3rd Sonata for solo Violin in D Minor; Ballade
William Walton Facade
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Gabriel Jackson Ave regina caelorum for choir and electric guitar
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Overture: Icarus
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Take-off
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Flight
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata: Landing
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Carwithen's Bishop Rock and Essential Piano Duets
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
John Ireland Sea Fever
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op.48)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Johann Erasmus Kindermann Violin Sonata in D Minor
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Anonymous Marinero soy de amor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331, 3rd mvt)
Charles Lucien Lambert L'Amazone, Caprice - mazurka, Op 67
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B Flat Major, Op 130 (Finale)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Saturday 9th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Inventive, quirky and joyous music with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
John Adams Tromba Lontana
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:11 - movements 3, 4 & 6
Gwilym Simcock Non-Schumann Lied
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem - 1st movement
William Walton Belshazzar's Feast - Praise Ye
Franz Schubert Winterreise - III - Frozen tears
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, Op. 97 'Rhenish' - 1st mvt - Lebhaft
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, seven obbligato instruemnts and strings - Below the thunders of the upper deep
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini Act 1 Scene 13 - Venez, venez peuple de Rome
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet 'Trout' - 4th mvt - Theme and variations
Johannes Brahms Herr, lehre doch mich from Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C - Et incarnatus est
Friday 8th May 2020
06:00
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Vivi Vassileva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Odaline de la Martinez and percussionist Vivi Vassileva.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Eric Coates Dam Busters March
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Hilary Tann Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Elizabeth Maconchy 4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Thursday 7th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lars Vogt, Juan Manuel Cañizares
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Lars Vogt, Juan Manuel Cañizares.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Marcel Dupré Prelude (Prelude and fugue in B major Op.7`1)
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 5 (Andaluza)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantasrique (extract)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Monday 4th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Op. 20: IV. Finale. Fuga e due soggetti
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
Christina Pluhar Sigue Bbiendo from Orfeo Chaman, Act IV
Karl Jenkins The Song: I'll make music (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Sarabande
Saturday 2nd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukke-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic Symphony No 8. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Thursday 30th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's fiddle
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, and resurrected for this concert. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Bernhard Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish On Ettrick Banks
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Cantantibus organis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Légendes, S.175: No. 1, St François d'Assise (La prédication aux oiseaux)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Saturday 25th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Innovative and uplifting music with conductor Gabriella Teychenné
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Gabriella Teychenné opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs - Noctuelles
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Carlos Gardel Tango - Per una cabeza
Claude Debussy L'enfant prodigue - Prelude
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 81 - Adagio sostenuto
Claudio Monteverdi Coronation of Poppea 'Pur ti miro'
Richard Strauss Vier Letze Lieder - September
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto for Violin No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 - Burlesque - Allegro con brio
William Walton Symphony No. 2 - Allegro molto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - Finale
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV830 - Toccata
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Arnold Schoenberg Five Pieces for Orchestra - Peripetie
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor "Missa in Angustiis" - Credo - Et resurrexit
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgesprach, WoO114
Thursday 23rd April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Big Day In with the Kanneh-Mason family
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Sergey Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Pau Casals Sardana
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason Melody
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Saint-Saëns's Les Cloches de Las Palmas
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Angel Cried Out
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major for gamba and harpsichord mvts 3 & 4: Adagio and Allegro
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Gabriel Fauré Trois Romances sans paroles
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: Galop, Waltz, Danzon
Claude Debussy La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Tuesday 7th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices beyond the score
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin perform choral music from the Cutty Sark.

Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
18:00
Through the Night
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Stirbu, Enescu and Ravel from 2018's festival. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Judith Weir String quartet
Liviu Stirbu Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
William Walton 3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op 37b
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Tuesday 24th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Creative Sparks
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with John Wilson in Kabalevsky, Prokofiev and Walton

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
William Walton Symphony No 1
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988