Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Rimmer

Sunday 24th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Kim Moore
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is poet and trumpet player Kim Moore.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Benjamin Britten (Elegy) Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Dave McGerty You Can't Mean It
Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet Concerto (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The Trumpet shall Sound (Messiah)
Tuesday 27th September 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Sunday Brass Gala
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with Black Dyke, Foden's and Cory bands in concert at the Sunday Brass Gala.

Brodszky I'll Walk With God
Bramwell Tovey Deo Gloria
Gimenez E La Boda De Luis Alonso
William Rimmer Punchinello
Francis Duckworth Rimington
Percy Fletcher Heroic March from An Epic Symphony
Friday 1st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
BBC at the Quay
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from Glasgow for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Torke Javelin
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
William Rimmer Commonwealth
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Kuljit Bhamra Himalaya
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata - song
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Stephen Montague Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Thomas Wilson St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.1; I got plenty o' nuttin'
[anonymous] Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
[traditional] Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
[traditional] George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Sunday 27th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Giovanni Paisiello Il Duello Comico, Overture
William Rimmer The Cossack - march for brass band
Gabriel Faur Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112) [complete]
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; May no rash intruder (Chorus)
James Hook Concerto in D major Op.1`5 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in E flat major BWV.525 for organ
John Parry Lesson no. 1 in D major for harp or keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Basse-danse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts no. 3 in F major for 2 violins, cello, strings and continuo
Rutland Boughton The Immortal Hour - Love duet
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]
Sunday 30th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
William Rimmer Punchinello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces for piano (Op.32), [Bk1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160: Au bord d'une source
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.11`1) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) ..., Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Monday 13th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no 2: Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388)
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite for piano duet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for bassoon... (s63/w23) in F major transcribed for trumpet, third movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Overture
Bla Bartk Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) for orchestra from SZ.56 (original for piano)
Franois-Andr Danican Philidor Quartet no 1 for flute, 2 violins and basso continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, second movement; Andante con moto
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Frdric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor op 65, third movement: Largo
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts, Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts; Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden Legend - Choral Epilogue
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...(Brindisi)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Gustav Mahler Das Knaben Wundehorn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for oboe and strings in C major, op 9 no 5
Aleksandr Grechaninov Cradle Song (Op 1 no 5)
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet...(R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Wednesday 3rd April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 BWV 825
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, Aria: Ich folge dir gleichfalls mit freudigen Schritten
William Rimmer Punchinello
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldiers March
Claude Debussy Danse ? Tarantelle Styrienne (orchestrated Ravel)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite (arranged Jascha Heifetz: It aint necessarily so)
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk Dances: Wheatly Processional; Constant Billy; Jockie to the Fair; Ladies of Pleasure; Princess Royal
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SATB chorus & orchestra (RV.595), Opening Chorus
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]
Clara Schumann Three Romances no 22: No 2 Allegretto; No 3 Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Artists? Carnival
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 876 ? Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E-flat major
Franois Couperin Motet for Easter Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, first movement; Vivace
Franz Lehr Grutzner ? waltz
Franz Schubert Kuppelweiser Walzer
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina - Third movement: con brio
Alfred Hollins Spring Song
George Frideric Handel Giove in Argo (Jupiter in Argos) Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 -"Pathtique" ? 3. Rondo (Allegro)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.87) in E flat major, third movement; Scherzo