Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Mundy

Wednesday 14th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Meredith Monk Cow Song
Christian Mason Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Robert Stillman Portal 2
Ergo Two for Joy
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Erik Satie Saraband No.2
Sam Barker Wireheading
Federico Mompou Música Callada, Book I: Lento
William Mundy O Mater Mundi
George Weir Lord Yester
Joel Ross Yana
Josiah Steinbrick Moonglow
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Bent Sørensen 3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Julian Lage Ryland
Cara Stacey Circadian Clocks
Chieko Mori Fantasy
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Wednesday 17th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
An alternative string quartet collaboration session
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max presents Elliot Galvin, Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, Sam Underwood and Cheng Yu in session.

The Band Bessie Smith
Bessie Smith Down Hearted Blues
Cheng Yu Easter Snow
Cheng Yu Fred
Cheng Yu The Third Policeman
David Fennessy Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman)
Lizabett Russo When The North Wind Blows
Akala Rise Up (feat. Akala)
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genitrix II
Angélique Kidjo Yemaya
Angélique Kidjo Bemba Colorá
Cheng Yu First Drops Of Rain
Thursday 11th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Friends and Family
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt gets familiar with songs that reflect on friendship and family.

Arca Deep (feat. Arca)
The Rolling Stones I Just Want To See His Face
Bob Dylan Sign On The Window
Ornette Coleman Friends And Neighbors
Norman Connors Mother Of The Future
Edmund Finnis Sister
William Mundy Alleluia: Per te dei genetrix I
Magnus Granberg Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Normal Gimbel Sometimes Your Parents F*** You Up
Richard Dawson A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Sisters of Transistors Berdu Mig Út Ad Sjó
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Some of My Best Friends Are Canadians Feeling Sheepish
Björk Family
The Super Trio My Father's Memory
Djénéba & Fousco Fousco Et Djeneba
Townes Van Zandt Rex's Blues
Sunday 6th January 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Sixteen at 40
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers, founder of The Sixteen, celebrates the choir's 40th birthday.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem a 6
Christopher Tye Peccavimus cum patribus nostris
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5 instrumenti & 6 voci
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act 1, end of Scene 2, Sinfonia, Scene 3)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen (Act 2: What flatt'ring noise is this...We come to sing)
João Lourenço Rebelo Super aspidem
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Gabriel Crouch The Turtle Dove
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Giovanni Carbonelli Sonata no. 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Guy Wood My One and Only Love
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Jean Sibelius 6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Judith Weir Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Antonín Dvořák The Wild Dove Op. 110
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Rodrigue et Chimène Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Tuesday 14th August 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rare Afrobeat, the vocals of the Resia Valley and new jazz from Steve Coleman.

Steve Coleman and Five Elements Horda
Gonçalo Cardoso Flutes + Cicadas Duet
Sugai Ken Tsukuda
Infinite Music Magenta
Syd Right Now (feat. Syd)
Jenny Kissack Crank Er Y Dorrys
The Spike Orchestra Levushim
Jenny Kissack Traa dy gholl dy valley: A Manx song for young children
William Mundy Beatus Et Sanctus
Julius Eastman Fugue No. 7 (1983)
Laurie Tompkin Sniffin' Samgh
Mark Sanders Survivor (for the Grenfell Survivors)
Bondije Bondije's Song
Shina Williams & His African Percussionists Cunny Jam Wayo
Bondije Bondije's Song 2
Silvana Paletti Om Baj Bile
Bugge Wesseltoft Deadly Music
Sounds of Mann Silverburn River
Elżbieta Sikora Flashback, hommage à Pierre Schaeffer
Tuesday 19th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee, Chris Watson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee and Chris Watson.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
The East Pointers Tanglewood
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Maiden in the Bridal Chamber (from Much ado about Nothing)
The East Pointers/Liz Stringer 82 Fires
George Frideric Handel Water Music No.1 in F
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responsories: Sepulto Domino
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
John W.Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Alec Templeton In Rythm (from Pocket Sized Sonata)
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (from Romeo and Juliet)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
The East Pointers Party Wave
Béla Bartók Sonata for solo violin - Presto
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
Sunday 28th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Schumann, Leifs and Glass
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces more irresistible choral music, including Schumann and Leifs.

Philip Glass Knee 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Infelix Ego
The Buffalo Bills My Baby Just Cares For Me
Jón Leifs Requiem
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, dass ich jesum habe (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn', BWV 601
Juice Vocal Ensemble Woodwork
Robert Schumann Schon ist das Fest des Lenses (Minnespiel)
Felix Mendelssohn Yet doth the Lord see it not (Elijah)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi le fosche..! (Il Trovatore, Act 2)
William Mundy Sive Vigilem
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesie militantis
Sunday 1st October 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Queen Mary's Big Belly
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music surrounding Queen Mary I's 'phantom pregnancy' of 1555.

Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis
Philip van Wilder Pater Noster
John Sheppard Vain all our life
Orlande de Lassus Te spectant, Reginalde Poli
Anon. Renaissance Sarum litany Kyrie eleison
Antonio de Cabezón Pange Lingua (Interludium)
Christopher Tye Peccavimus cum patribus for 7 voices
John Sheppard Te Deum
Thursday 6th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 5
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Haydn's The Creation, plus music by Mundy, Rossini and Tchaikovsky.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Barber of Seville
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
William Mundy Vox Patris caelestis
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sunday 28th February 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Marian Consort
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred music by Byrd and others performed by the Marian Consort at the RheinVokal Festival

William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Sanctus
William Byrd Timete Dominum
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Benedictus
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Agnus Dei
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Kyrie
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices: Gloria
William Byrd Justorum animae
William Mundy Adhaesit pavimento
Martin Peerson Laboravi in gemitu meo
William Byrd Gaudeamus omnes - introit (Feast of all saints)
Nicholas Strogers Non me vincat, Deus meus
Wednesday 13th January 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
York Minster
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From York Minster.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Thomas Tertius Noble Psalms 69, 70
William Mundy Magnificat: 'In medio chori'
William Mundy Nunc Dimittis: 'In medio chori'
Felix Mendelssohn When Jesus our Lord was born in Bethlehem
Charles Tournemire Fantaisie (L'orgue mystique: Epiphania Domini)
Sunday 22nd November 2015
16:00
The Choir
Britten's St Cecilia's Mass
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch, who is joined by actor and presenter Alexander Armstrong.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (chorale)
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
[anonymous] Hail, O Virgin
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music (4 Choral Songs Op 53)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
William Mundy Adhaesit Pavimento
England.Traditional Christians Awake!
Cecilia McDowall Dance for the Feast of Everything that Grows (Five Seasons)
George Frideric Handel O Praise The Lord with One Consent: Opening chorus
Deirdre McKay Dieppe
Cole Porter Tag und Nacht
Louie Robinson Sometime
Sunday 27th September 2015
17:00
The Descent of Language
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Clerks led by Edward Wickham discover the links between music and language.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Hey Jude
[traditional] She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama
GREGORIAN CHANT Plange quasi virgo
Eustache du Caurroy Pie Jesu
[traditional] Oh When the Saints
Traditional Hungarian Ideki e csenderbe (Hungarian Dancing Song)
[traditional] Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
UNKNOWN Bayaka vocalisation
Thomas Morley Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
[traditional] Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Fox 30 Ways to Improve Your Life
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Christopher Fox Source Material (3): The Ascent of Song
Traditional Solomon Islands Lament
Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented for 5 voices [1622]
Christopher Fox Source Material (2): The Descent of Language
Luciano Berio Sequenza 3 for female voice
William Mundy Alleluia
Chant Alleluia Jubilate omnis terra
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and continuo
Christopher Fox Source Material (1): Origins (d'apres Rousseau)
Jeremiah Ingalls How long, dear Saviour?
Johannes Ockeghem ad te clamamus/O clemens
[traditional] Lullay - I saw a swete semly syght for voices
[unknown] How'd ya earn your livin'
Stevie Wishart Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
Traditional Bulgarian Mor'f Elenku
Traditional Albanian Kenge vaji (Albanian lament)
[anonymous] Alleluia: A newe werke
Sunday 15th March 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Renaissance Polyphony
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the mysteries of Renaissance polyphony with Peter Phillips.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Thomas Tallis Lamentations I
Alonso Lobo Alonso Lobo: Libera me
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
Victoria Sanctus and Benedictus (Requiem)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge, illuminare
John Taverner Western Wind Mass - Sanctus and Benedictus
Thomas Tallis Lamentations 1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria from Missa Papae Marcelli
John Taverner Sanctus & Benedictus from Western Wind Mass
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem - Sanctus & Benedictus
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ergo
Monday 1st December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ronald Brautigam, Matthew Bourne
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests pianist Ronald Brautigam and choreographer Matthew Bourne.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C K467
Danny Elfman Death!
Shostakovich Waltz 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no.2 in F Op.50 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi fan tutte
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata op. 81a (les Adieux) 1st movement
Ronald Stevenson Hielan Widows Lament from Scottish Folk Music Settings
Danny Elfman Edwardo the Barber from ‘Edward Scissorhands’
William Mundy Adolescentus sum ego
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Cello and Piano no.5 Opus 102 no.2
Alessandro Piccinini Saravanda alla Francese
Thomas Ott Tango Invention (after the Invention in A minor by Bach)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words op. 30 no.1
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet no.1 in C, Opus 2 - third movement
Monday 14th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist Du Bei Mir
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: Overture
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria; Laudamus te
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major Op.30`3 for violin and piano: 1st movement; Allegro assai
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis - antiphon for 3-6 voices
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op.81`3 for string quartet [no.3 of "4 pieces"..]
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Johann Strauss I Walzer a la Paganini for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1697 no. 10 in D major Z.811 for 2 violins and continuo
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 3 in A, Op.40 No.1
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony [after Ovid's Metamorphoses] no. 2 in D major..: 4th mvt; Vivace..
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 for voice and orch..., no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune...
William Byrd Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Friday 11th July 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
York Early Music Festival - The Sixteen
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen and Harry Christophers in William Mundy, John Sheppard and Richard Davy.

John Sheppard Libera nos I & II
John Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
John Sheppard In manus tuas I
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
Akwasi Mensah The Dynamics of Perception
Richard Davy O Domine caeli terraeque creator
Friday 20th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Roger Quilter A last year?s rose, Op 14 No 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the furies
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.76 (BWV.76)...,Part 1;Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes (Chorus)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27: no.3; Heimliche Aufforderung
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd movement; Poco vivace
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos (The Corregidor's dance), arr. misc for guitar(s)
Jules Massenet Manon - opera comique in 5 acts: Act 2; En fermant les yeux
William Mundy Ah, mine heart, remember thee well
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for piano (Op.76), no.8; Capriccio in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 4th movement; Menuetto
John Rutter Magnificat: Et misericordia; Gloria Patri
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and hmn (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op 23 (No 3)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Saturday 14th June 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Gregynog Festival - Chirk Castle Part-Books
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Brabant Ensemble perform music from the Chirk Castle part-books at Chirk Castle.

Thomas Morley Out of the deep [contrafactum of "De profundis"] - full anthem for 6 voices
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - double motet for 5 voices [1589]
Thomas Morley Fantasia in D minor for keyboard [Fitzwilliam Virginal Book no.124]
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor for consort a 6
Thomas Tomkins Pavan in A minor MB.62.26a for 5 viols
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices [incipit in notes]
William Mundy Te Deum
William Byrd O God, give ear for 5 voices/voice & 4 viols [1588]
Christopher Tye Blessed are all they for 4 voices
Thomas Tomkins Fancy MB.5.33 (for viols) for keyboard or viols
Robert Parsons Deliver me from my enemies
Thomas Tallis Christ rising again for 5 voices
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell (Fantasia in G major no.1) MB.28.61 for keyboard [no.26 from "My Lady Nevell's Book"]
John Amner The King shall rejoice
William Mundy Benedictus for for trebles, 5vv
Orlando Gibbons Glorious and powerful God - verse anthem
Wednesday 4th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests.

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; E lucevan le stelle [Cavaradossi]
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Franz Liszt 6 Hungarian rhapsodies (S.359) ..., no.3 in D major; Tempo giusto ...
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego for 6 voices
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr. for horn and piano [orig. for horn and orchestra]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Sir William Walton Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G major Op.76`1 for strings: 2nd movement; Adagio sostenuto
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orch/wind band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.17 (BWV.862) A flat maj
Gerald Finzi Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra (Op.31) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.32) no.1 in B major
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 54 BWV.54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde): Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque [orig. for piano]
Friday 28th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 6
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F minor
Giulio Caccini L' Euridice - opera: Itene liete pur
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Ewan MacColl Sweet Thames Flows Softly
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego for 6 voices
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major; 1st movement
Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Franz Schubert The Pilgrim D.794
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Gioachino Rossini La Danza; No.9 from Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. Liszt for piano
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God - anthem for 4 voices
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel - ballo..: [part 2a]; Movete al mio bel
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102..: i. Nicht schnell; ii. Nicht zu rasch
Friday 14th February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Halsall and the Gondwana Orchestra, Christopher Purves, Simon Lepper, Sarah Dacey
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Matthew Halsall and the Gondwana Orchestra plus Christopher Purves.

Henry Purcell Curtain Tune on a Ground
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - opera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Anna Meredith Heal You
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Henri Duparc L' Invitation au voyage vers. for voice and piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Kolibel'naya pesnya [Lullaby] for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major K.189
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve Op.7`1, arr. for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Franz Schubert Die Freunde von Salamanka - singspiel in 2 acts D.326
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego for 6 voices
Thursday 9th January 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with People Like Us, Bob Dylan, Pink Floyd and Half Man Half Biscuit.

Jonathan Wilson Desert Trip
Roger Waters Another Brick in the Wall, Part 2
Krzysztof Komeda The Dance Of The Vampires: Main Title
Krom Dancing With Krom
Bob Dylan Queen Jane Approximately
Alistair Anderson Cuthbert's Air
Volta Cab Apache Goes Wild
Ahmad Szabo Para Eva
William Mundy Nunc Dimittis
Tuesday 5th March 2013
16:30
In Tune
Tallis Scholars, Steve Reich, Curtis Stigers
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music from the Tallis Scholars and a masterclass from Mahan Esfahani.

George Gershwin Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Harry "Sweets" Edison Centerpiece
Thomas Tallis O Lord, give Thy Holy Spirit for 4 voices
Georg Böhm Capriccio in D major for keyboard [no.5 from "Freie Kompositionen fur Klavier und Orgel"]
William Mundy O Lord, the maker of all things
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachinana brasileira no.5 for soprano & cellos: 1st mvt (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 in E minor BWV.855
Joseph Haydn Scherzando no. 1 in F major H.2.33 for flute, 2 oboes, 2 horns, 2 violins and double bass
Luigi Rossi Quand'io credo (per soprano, contralto e basso)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.397 for viola d'amore and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons I am the resurrection [incomplete] for 5 voices
Erik Satie Valse-ballet for piano
Reinhard Keiser Jodelet - opera in 5 acts
Franz von Suppé Juanita-Marsche from "Donna-Juanita"
Thomas Tallis 9 Psalm tunes for 4 voices [Parker's 'The Whole Psalter translated into English Metre']
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.posth. for piano [B.46, now considered doubtful]