Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Mathias

Thursday 12th December 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Strings, Sea, Symphony
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the LSO in works by Elgar, Tippett and Vaughan Williams

Jonathan Dove The End
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Judith Weir Piano Trio
William Mathias Missa brevis
Friday 1st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Tuesday 8th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, English Touring Opera, Pleyel Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Prelude
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 31, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Kurt Weill Fennimore's Song (The Silver Lake)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Kurt Weill Song of the Lottery Agent (The Silver Lake)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Arnold Cooke Piano Trio in C major (excerpt of 1st mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
William Mathias Piano Trio in D major, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Traurigkeit ward mir zum Lose (Il Seraglio)
Monday 7th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Weinberg's Waltz, Malcolm Arnold's Prank Call
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - October
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 arr. for cello and piano
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Anon. Cancion franzesa
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: I. Prélude
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: II. Légèrement
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño (Arr. P. von Wienhardt)
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Wednesday 25th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: St Davids Cathedral Festival
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc and Saint?Saens from the St Davids Cathedral Festival with organist David Briggs.

Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Mathias Threnos for String Orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ Symphony'
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Monday 5th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
Frederick Delius La calinda
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Sterndale Bennett Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
William Sterndale Bennett Gentle Zephyr
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Karen Tanaka Water Dance I
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Sunday 3rd March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/03/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Anton Heiller Tanz-Toccata for organ
César Franck Andantino in G minor for organ
William Mathias Processional for organ
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Kalevi Kiviniemi Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Philip Glass North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Benedetto Marcello Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Edward Elgar Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Friday 1st March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Meirion Williams Mai
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
Sunday 3rd February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/02/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Samuel Wesley Fugue
Théodore Dubois Toccata No 3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir glauben all' einen Gott, BWV 765
Orlando Gibbons Ground in A minor
Georg Böhm Prelude and Fugue in C major
Michel Legrand Le Mariage (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
William Mathias Fanfare for organ
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 6 in G minor
Charles Villiers Stanford Epithalamium, Op 182 No 5 (Occasional Preludes)
Grayston Ives Lullaby
Robert Schumann Nicht zu schnell (6 studies in canonic form, Op 56)
Joseph Jongen Chant de Mai, Op 53
Tuesday 18th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner's Die Walkure, Mozart, Britten, Mathias
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert performance of Act 1 of Wagner's Die Walkure, plus Mozart, Britten and Bartok.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
William Mathias Nocturne (Santa Fe Suite)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen'] i Act 1
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Huw Watkins 3 Welsh songs for string orchestra
William Mathias Symphony No 3
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
António Pinho Vargas Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Tuesday 28th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Beethoven from the Swedish Radio archives. Presented by Catriona Young

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Erland von Koch Nordiska Impromptus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Pauline Oliveros Drifting Depths
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen op 15
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Wednesday 18th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mathias, Mozart, Francaix
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Claude Debussy Danse sacree for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa and Amen (Requiem, K626)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet No 1 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
William Mathias May Magnificat
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Claude Debussy Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Friday 13th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

William Mathias Symphony No. 3
William Matthias Soundings mvt 4 Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat major
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra
Rebecca Clarke 2nd mvt 'Allegro' from the Duo for clarinet & viola
William Mathias All thy works shall praise thee
William Mathias Soundings mvt 4 (capriccio)
Thursday 12th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Vaughan Williams' The Poisoned Kiss
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces Vaughan Williams' opera The Poisoned Kiss.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned kiss (Act 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned kiss (Act 2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned kiss (Act 3)
William Mathias In Arcadia
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Sunday 4th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 5, 'They Chattered like Swallows')
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 5, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Sasha Johnson Manning Annunciation from The Manchester Carols
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in E flat major, D 899
Thursday 1st March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales celebrate St David's Day
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales's 2015 St David's Day celebrations with Bryn Terfel.

Adiemus Adiemus
Robat Arwyn Benedictus
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances
Davies, T. Vincent Bryniau Aur fy Ngwlad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Hélas, j'ai perdu mon amant', K 360
E.T Davies Ynys y Plant
Jeff Howard A Welsh Celebration
Mansel Thomas Daffodils
Meirion Williams Aros Mae'r Mynyddau Mawr
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Robat Arwyn Anfonaf Angel
Bryan (arr. Chris Hazell) Davies Medley
William Mathias Harp Concerto (3rd Movement)
David Richards Cymru Fach
William Stanley Gwynn Williams Tosturi Duw
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Sunday 28th January 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Julian of Norwich
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully investigates the resurgence of interest in Mother Julian of Norwich.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall Be Well
William Mathias As truly as God is our Father
Anonymous Tu civium primas for 4 voices [14th century (?Norwich MS)]
James Whitbourn The Living Thing
Stephen Yarbrough All Love Unbounded
Sydney Carter Julian of Norwich
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Monday 25th December 2017
08:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Symphony Chorus
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Chorus, conducted by Neil Ferris, in carols from Maida Vale Studios.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
William Mathias A babe is born
Will Todd Christus est stella
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Stille Nacht)
Howard Skempton Adam lay ybounden
Kerry Andrew Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Mark David Boden Awake Glad Heart
Morten Laurisden O Magnum Mysterium
Becky McGlade In the bleak mid-winter
Bernard Hughes Christmas Bells
Richard Elfyn Jones Good King Wenceslas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Cecilia McDowell O Oriens
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Sunday 5th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ music: Bach, Mozart and Mendelssohn
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Christopher Herrick Danke-Swingfuglein
Ian Tracey Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Dieterich Buxtehude Vater unser im Himmelreich
William Mathias Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Louis Vierne Naïades