Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Mathias

Tuesday 28th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Beethoven from the Swedish Radio archives. Presented by Catriona Young

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Pauline Oliveros Drifting Depths
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen op 15
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Erland von Koch Nordiska Impromptus
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Wednesday 18th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mathias, Mozart, Francaix
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa and Amen (Requiem, K626)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet No 1 (2nd mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Claude Debussy Danse sacree for harp and strings
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
William Mathias May Magnificat
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Claude Debussy Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Friday 13th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

William Mathias All thy works shall praise thee
William Mathias Soundings mvt 4 (capriccio)
William Matthias Soundings mvt 4 Capriccio
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra
Rebecca Clarke 2nd mvt 'Allegro' from the Duo for clarinet & viola
William Mathias Symphony No. 3
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat major
Thursday 12th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Vaughan Williams' The Poisoned Kiss
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces Vaughan Williams' opera The Poisoned Kiss.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned kiss (Act 3)
William Mathias In Arcadia
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned kiss (Act 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Poisoned kiss (Act 2)
Sunday 4th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Sasha Johnson Manning Annunciation from The Manchester Carols
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in E flat major, D 899
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 5, Op 74 (1st mvt)
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 5, 'They Chattered like Swallows')
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Thursday 1st March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales celebrate St David's Day
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales's 2015 St David's Day celebrations with Bryn Terfel.

Adiemus Adiemus
Robat Arwyn Benedictus
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances
Mansel Thomas Daffodils
Davies, T. Vincent Bryniau Aur fy Ngwlad
Robat Arwyn Anfonaf Angel
E.T Davies Ynys y Plant
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
David Richards Cymru Fach
Jeff Howard A Welsh Celebration
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
Bryan (arr. Chris Hazell) Davies Medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Hélas, j'ai perdu mon amant', K 360
Meirion Williams Aros Mae'r Mynyddau Mawr
William Stanley Gwynn Williams Tosturi Duw
William Mathias Harp Concerto (3rd Movement)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Sunday 28th January 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Julian of Norwich
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully investigates the resurgence of interest in Mother Julian of Norwich.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall Be Well
Stephen Yarbrough All Love Unbounded
Sydney Carter Julian of Norwich
James Whitbourn The Living Thing
William Mathias As truly as God is our Father
Anonymous Tu civium primas for 4 voices [14th century (?Norwich MS)]
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Monday 25th December 2017
08:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Symphony Chorus
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Chorus, conducted by Neil Ferris, in carols from Maida Vale Studios.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
William Mathias A babe is born
Will Todd Christus est stella
Bernard Hughes Christmas Bells
Howard Skempton Adam lay ybounden
Richard Elfyn Jones Good King Wenceslas
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Becky McGlade In the bleak mid-winter
Morten Laurisden O Magnum Mysterium
Kerry Andrew Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Mark David Boden Awake Glad Heart
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Stille Nacht)
Cecilia McDowell O Oriens
Sunday 5th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ music: Bach, Mozart and Mendelssohn
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
William Mathias Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Louis Vierne Naïades
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Christopher Herrick Danke-Swingfuglein
Ian Tracey Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Dieterich Buxtehude Vater unser im Himmelreich
Friday 13th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op 10 no.2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Peter Hope Tallis Remembered
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 5 - Duet. 'Ah! C'est la voix du bien-aimé... Oui, c'est toi je t'aime'
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite: La Caprice de Nanette
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Steve Martland Poor Roger
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe d'amore
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Tuesday 28th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Tuesday 14th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Christian Curnyn
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Courtney Pine and mezzo Rebecca Afonwy-Jones.

Curtis Mayfield Darker than the blue
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Woe unto them (Elijah)
Georg Philipp Telemann Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Herbie Hancock Butterfly
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
Courtney Pine In Another Time
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Monday 23rd January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Welsh music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Hoddinott, Matthias, Rawsthorne, Hilary Tann, Daniel Jones and Frank Bridge.

Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No. 6
Alan Rawsthorne Symphonic Studies
Hilary Tann The Grey tide and the green for orchestra
Daniel Jones Symphony (in memory of John Fussell)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite H.100 for orchestra
Alun Hoddinott The Sun, the great luminary of the universe
William Mathias Concerto no. 3 Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 4th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art from Come Ye Sons of Art
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)
George Frideric Handel O had I Jubal's lyre (from Joshua)
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo (Presto) from Symphony No. 5
Anton Webern Quintet for Strings and Piano
William Mathias Lift up your head o ye gates, Op.44'2 for chorus and organ
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
François-Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Suite No. 4 in E flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - ... (Op.97a) arr. Borisovsky, no.5; Barrel-organ waltz...
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Saturday 17th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Duke Ellington Concerto for Cootie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Unsuk Chin Cello Concerto; 1st mvt, 'Aniri'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K165; 1. Exsultate jubilate
Reynaldo Hahn Le rossignol eperdu; Hivernale (Winter ascent)
William Mathias Ave Rex, Op 45; 4, Sir Christèmas
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Monday 7th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured performing Reger's Suite in D.

Georges Bizet Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Max Reger Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Manuel de Falla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Tuesday 1st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura Jurd, John Butt, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Laura Jurd, John Butt and Jean-Efflam Bavouzet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (Das Wiedersehen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Laura Jurd Underdog
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Sir Henry Wood Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Dinosaur Jr. Robin
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantata 3 - extract)
Claude Debussy Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Laura Jurd Awakening
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Sunday 9th October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Paul Mealor and Gesualdo's O Vos Omnes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch hears from composer Paul Mealor about his life in choral music.

Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Duke Ellington Ain't But The One
Steve Reich Tehillim
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Carlo Gesualdo O Vos Omnes
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the word is incarnate
Paul Mealor Lux Benigna
William Mathias Let The People Praise Thee, O Lord
George Frideric Handel Messiah pt. 1 no. 3 And the Glory of the Lord
National Youth Choir of Wales Ar Lan Y Mor
National Youth Choir of Wales Muse Of Fire
National Youth Choir of Wales Y March Glas
The Same Stream Singers The Same Stream
Monday 26th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 1
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music from Vaughan Williams, Matthews, Pritchard, Matthias and Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5
William Mathias Helios, Op. 76
Deborah Pritchard The Angel Standing in the Sun
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu
Claude Debussy Danses Sacrée et Profane
Colin Matthews No Man's Land
Friday 26th February 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Chorus, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW and Chorus in Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Mathias and M Berkeley.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Michael Berkeley Gregorian variations for orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Chout [The tale of the buffoon] - suite Op.21a
William Mathias Ceremony after a fire raid Op.63 for chorus, piano and percussion