Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Lawes

Friday 13th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 4
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festival artists the Elias Quartet and Christian Zacharias play Shostakovich and Scarlatti

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Henry Purcell Bess of Bedlam
Henry Purcell 'Twas within a furlong of Edinboro' town
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D major, R.84
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D minor, R.117
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, KK.183
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
William Lawes In The Envy of the Night
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Sunday 20th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Leonard Bernstein America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Luther Vandross Not too much
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Faustino Oramas Marieta
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Thursday 10th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to Energise
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of music to energise, featuring Strauss, Glass and Ginastera.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Sunday 11th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ships in Bottles, Dame Penelope Keith, Copland Rodeo
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Gustav Holst Phantasy on British Folksongs, Op 36
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - second movement: The Sweet Primeroses
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the AAM and Carolyn Sampson in music by Purcell and Handel.

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Thomas Arne When Daisies Pied
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Henry Purcell Man is For the Woman Made
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Henry Purcell Chacony in G Minor, Z.730
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Henry Purcell Instrumental Suite from The Fairy Queen
George Frideric Handel O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?
William Lawes Fantasy in 6 parts in C Major
George Frideric Handel No, No, I'll Take No Less
John Blow Lovely Selina
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ, No. 13 in F major
John Blow Philander, Do Not Think of Arms
Thomas Arne Young I Am
John Blow Clarona, Lay Aside Your Lute
Henry Purcell When First Amintas
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Henry Purcell From Silent Shades
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Friday 13th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Friday 29th September 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - painting Chopin, Dame Diana Rigg, Elgar's Cockaigne overture
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Aaron Copland Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir': Sinfonia
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Tuesday 25th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Lawes's Consort Sett a 5 in C minor.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Tarik O'Regan Care Charminge Sleepe
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lied zur Gesellenreise K.468
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
William Lawes Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals Book 6: 'Deh, Come Invan sospiro'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K467
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30: Allegro man non tanto
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: Opening
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Niccolò Piccinni Didon: Act II, 'Tu veux me fuir'
Percy Grainger Pritteling, Prattleing, Pretty Poll Parrot
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Saturday 18th February 2017
18:00
Opera on 3
Live from the Met, Bellini's I Puritani
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Metropolitan Opera, New York, a performance of Bellini's opera I Puritani.

William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Pavan)
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Wednesday 11th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 Proms.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Schubert Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Friday 4th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Seth Lakeman, Lucy Parham and Henry Goodman, Adrian Chandler
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Seth Lakeman, Lucy Parham, Henry Goodman and Adrian Chandler.

Seth Lakeman Anna Lee
Seth Lakeman Silver Threads
Francesco Durante Dies Irae
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Seth Lakeman Bold Knight
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
William Lawes Aire (Consort Sett a 5 in A minor)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia decima a 7 - ii. Allegro
Francesco Navara Sinfonia / Sonata a 5 in C
John Spiers Jiggery Pokerwork / Abingdon Sunset
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musical No.5 in D flat
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and basso continuo
Kerry Andrew OJO
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - iii. Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie Op. 3 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 - 3rd mvt
Friday 9th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Tchaikovsky's Serenade in C.

Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Introduction and Summertime
George Gershwin Summertime
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron: Overture
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o’er the dales
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Thomas Hunt Hark! Did ye ever hear so sweet a singing?
Jonathan Dove Wellcome, all wonders in one sight
Ellis Gibbons Round about her charret, with all-admiring strains
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Franz Schubert Sonatina No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D384
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Clara Schumann Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23: No.2 An einem lichten Morgen
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces Op.43: No.1 Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Arnold Bax Country-Tune for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for string orchestra, Op.48
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op.60: The Dinner
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Tuesday 9th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Oscar Rasbach Trees
Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Sunday 10th July 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Live from the York Early Music Festival
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping at York Early Music Festival, with guests Anthony Rooley and Tabea Debus.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata alla Spagnola
Claudio Monteverdi Iste Confessor
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard
Keyvan Chemirâni Dawar
William Lawes Musick, the Master of thy Art
Purcell A new ground / An evening hymn
Jacob van Eyck Pavan Lachrymae
Johann Schop Lachrymae Pavan
John Ward My breast I'll set
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
William Lawes Fantasia in C major
Benjamin Britten Salley Gardens
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op. 57
Antonin Dvorak Miniature, Op. 75a
The Sabri Brothers The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts, No. 1 in D
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Sibelius, Schumann, Tchaikovsky
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Schumann, with Khatia Buniatishvili

Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.3 in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt