Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Herschel

Monday 11th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Irving Berlin Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Léo Delibes Galop Finale from Coppelia
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B minor, Op 67 No 5, 'The Shepherd's Complaint'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Giacomo Carissimi Benedictus Deus
Traditional Hawaiian Aloha Ka Manini
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Yiddish Dortn, dortn; Tumbalalyka
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Sunday 10th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Jung Jae-il The Belt of Faith (Parasite Original Soundtrack)
William Herschel Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' arr. Hummel for flute and piano trio: iii. Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b: iii. Andante con variazione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV 589
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C major - IV. Los manolos
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for Violin & Guitar in A minor, Op. 3 No. 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Owain Park Louisa
Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl arr. for marimba quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op. 56: ii. Contrastes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 - 'Scottish' - 1st movement
Sheila Maurice-Grey Ti-de
Francis Poulenc Leocadia FP. 106: Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Tallis The Spirit of Tallis
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Trad. MacGregor of Roro's Lament
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the water
Harry Burleigh Plantation Melodies Old & New: 1. Negro Lullaby
William Byrd Rowland
Thursday 3rd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Benjamin Britten Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Björk Cosmogony
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin (1610), Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of Buitenzorg (Java Suite)
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
Morton Gould American Symphonette no.2
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Jacob van Eyck Pale Evenings
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op.99
Tuesday 25th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82 (Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet)
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Dmitry Shostakovich United Nations March
William Herschel Symphony no.13 in D major
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Horch, horch! die Lerch] D.889
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
Ary Barroso Baia
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ry Cooder African Queen
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Wednesday 27th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
William Herschel Symphony No 2 in D major
William Boyce Trio Sonata no.5 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Catharina Josepha Pratten Rhapsody Funebre
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
William Walton Partita (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Constellation Hiraeth [after J.S. Bach] ( BWV.1016, 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Alan Rawsthorne Surveying the game (Where No Vultures Fly)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sad Song
Charles Koechlin Album de Lilian no.2 Op.149 (Sérénade à l'étoile errante)
George Enescu Légende
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.4 in E minor, Op.44`2 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt. I burn; O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551 (4th mvt)
Sunday 20th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning, from Bach to Reich.

Ludovico Einaudi Divenire
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 3rd movement - Prestissimo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalous
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.48 in C major, Hob.XVI:35
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern', BuxWV 223
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' - 2nd movement - Andante
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11
Nesrine Belmokh Ahlam
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Prayer from Porgy & Bess
Steve Reich Quartet - 1st movement - Fast
Antônio Carlos Jobim Double Rainbow
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Jesu bleibet meine Freude' from Cantata BWV 147 arr. for 3 trumpets and organ
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 1st movement - Allegro
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 1st movement - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 2nd movement - Adagio ma non troppo
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 2nd movement - Adagio
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 1st movement - Allegro
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 3rd movement - Allegro
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 2nd movement - Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations in C on 'Lison dormait'
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - From Bohemian Woods and Fields
Wednesday 17th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Thursday 7th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Thursday 22nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Thursday 11th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Banks of Willow Green, Sue MacGregor, Van Gogh
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Henry Cowell Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
César Franck Les Éolides
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
John Blow Lovely Selina
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Claude Debussy Ibéria
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
Sunday 4th December 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Chris Hadfield
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is astronaut Chris Hadfield.

Hans Zimmer The Battle (Gladiator)
Gustav Holst Jupiter - the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
David Bowie Space Oddity
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Stan Rogers Northwest Passage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
William Herschel Symphony No.8 in C minor
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Friday 30th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Handel's Concerto grosso in D, Op 6.

Johann Pachelbel Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: II. By the River
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Flanders and Swann First and Second Law
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D major
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Wednesday 31st August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane – III. Canzone e Danza
George Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, Hob XVIII:7
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The flight of the bumblebee
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 3 (Picapau)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act 3, no.46; Come nube che fugge dal vento
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Clara Schumann Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Samuel Barber 1st movement; Allegro (Allegro moderato) from Violin concerto, Op.14
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Sunday 31st July 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Star Light, Star Bright
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of stars, with readers Lorelei King and John Paul Connolly.

Gustav Holst Holst
Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Kraftwerk Radio Stars
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Michael East Hence stars, too dim of light
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
David Lang Light Moving
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
John Cage Atlas eclipticalis
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Giovanni Felice Sances Ave, maris stella
Philip Glass Orion – Australia
Edwin Roxburgh 4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Eric Idle and John Du Prez The Galaxy Song
Alec Roth A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Sammy Fain The Second Star to the Right
Oliver Davis Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Tuesday 26th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from German-Japanese pianist Caterina Grewe.

Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim’s chorus from Tannhauser
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice: Overture
Malcolm Arnold 1st movt from Symphony no. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV245 - Zerfliesse, mein Herze (aria)
Herbert Howells Jubilate (Collegium Regale, Morning Canticle no 2)
Herbert Howells I love all beauteous things
Robert Schumann Prestissimo possible from Piano Sonata no. 3
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Clara Schumann Andante from Piano Trio
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6 (nos 1, 2, 4)
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6 (Book 2: nos 1 & 5)
Joseph Haydn Finale from Piano Trio Hob.25 'Gypsy'
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantastia and Two Pavans; Pavan in A (after Purcell's Pavan Z.748)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Monday 14th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
John Metcalf In Time of Daffodils: The Lent Lily
William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D – 1st mvt
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245: Ach, mein Sinn
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.727)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Sunday 21st February 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Bath
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the music scene in 18th-century Bath.

William Herschel Sonata In D Major Opus 4 No 4
Thomas Shaw Violin Concerto In G Major
Henry Harington Enchanting Harmonist
Henry Harington Ode To The Memory Of Italian Virtuosi
Thomas (2) Linley Violin Sonata In A Major - 3rd movement
Thomas (1) Linley Fly To My Aid, O Mighty Love
Thomas Linley In Thousand Thoughts Of Love And Thee
John Banister The Musick At The Bath
Thomas Chilcot Suite No. 1 In G Minor - Aria and Minuet
Thomas Linley The Lark Sings High In The Cornfield
William Jackson Live in Thine Eyes For Ever Plays
William Jackson Could He Whom My Dissembled Rigour Grieves
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Stephen Kovacevich, featured in Schubert's Piano Sonata in A, D959.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Maurice Ravel II. Adagio Assai (Piano Concerto in G)
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Richard Rodgers ‘There is nothin' like a dame' (South Pacific)
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV259
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor; Capriccio in C major (8 Piano Pieces, Op.76/7-8)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Philip Glass Etude No.2 (Volume 1)
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Thea Musgrave Impromptu No.1 for flute and oboe
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wednesday 5th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 arr Christopher Mowat . Final movement
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette: Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve (Ariette-waltz)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.3; La Nascita di Venere
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Quartet in G minor for strings [1889] [unfinished] Romance
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Ethel Smith Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard. Bouree, Loure and Gigue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor