Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Harris

Friday 14th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Friday 24th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Saturday 4th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor. Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Trios Op 1

William Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major: I. Allegro non troppo (Cadenza by Hadelich)
Jacques Offenbach La créole: Ouverture
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48: Nos.3-6
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise
Matthew Dubourg Dubourg's Maggot
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida
George Frideric Handel Dance Suite: III. Sarabanda (From Almira, HWV 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters': III. Moderato
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fast Machines, Fair Heavens and Flaxen Hair
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV.645
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Dering Pavan No 4 in five parts
Sunday 10th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional Tanzanian Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Philip Glass Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Friday 23rd November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change
William Harris Bring Us O Lord God
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture The Creatures of Prometheus
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Ludwig van Beethoven PIano Concerto No.5 in Eb 'Emperor' Op.73
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
Wednesday 17th October 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Durham Cathedral
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Durham Cathedral

William Harris Strengthen ye the weak hands
Edward Elgar Sonata in G major, Op 28 (Allegro Maestoso)
Richard Lloyd View me, Lord
Herbert Howells Psalm 33
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale (Nunc Dimittis)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Southern Cathedrals Festival at Salisbury Cathedral.
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Southern Cathedrals Festival at Salisbury Cathedral.

Jonathan Dove Anthem: Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Louis Vierne Voluntary: Symphony No 3 in F sharp minor, Op 28 (Allegro maestoso)
William Harris Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Edward John Hopkins Psalm 119
Blair MAGNIFICAT: Blair in B minor
Blair NUNC DIMITTIS: Blair in B minor
Wednesday 27th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pinchas Zukerman, Amanda Forsyth and Angela Cheng, Benjamin Zander, Meow Meow and Barry Humphries
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Pinchas Zukerman and Meow Meow with Barry Humphries.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Bertolt Brecht Surabaya Johnny
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Bertolt Brecht The German Miserere
Dmitri Shostakovich Praeludium (3 Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898, mvt III
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Chorus
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents the BBC Symphony Chorus in British music and Brahms's Requiem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest thou, O Soul
William Harris Bring us O Lord God
Gabriel Jackson Justorum animae
Louis Couperin Le tombeau de M.Blancrocher
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Thursday 2nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Александр Дмитриевич Кастальский Radiant Light [Svete tihiy], Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Bless the Lord, O my soul
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Claude Debussy Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Ruth Crawford Seeger Sonata
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Charles Ives Evening
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Friday 3rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
Henry Purcell Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gustav Mahler Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Benjamin Britten Bird Scarer's Song
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294 (arranged for harp)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2: No.2 in A flat major
Trad Mali Chugul bil Soug (I've got nothing to do in the souk)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21: I. Adagio molto-Allegron con brio (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No.2
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Thursday 25th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Day: Truls Mork, featured in Miaskovsky's Cello Sonata No 1.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Madamina, il catalogo e questo'
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Intermezzo
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Goran Bregović Underground: ‘Mescina/Moonlight’
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air tres gay
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Prichudi [Whimsies], Op.25: V. Allegretto vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations in C major on a romance from Gretry’s Richard Coeur de Lion
Percy Grainger Youthful Rapture
François Couperin La sultane: Sonade en quatuor
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata No.1
Wednesday 6th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Max Reinhardt live in the studio.

The Comet Is Coming Channel The Spirits
William Harris Faire Is The Heaven
Guy Avern Globular Clusters
Reem Kelani 1932 (For Sayyid Darwish)
Sophie Gonthier Women In Black
Angharrad Davies + Steve Beresford Lechyd O Gylch - Health All Round
Gentra Pasundan Kucap-Kicup
Haas Kowert Tice Grandpa's Cheesebarn
Jone Takamäki Trio Bhupala I
Konono Nº1 Tokolanda
Oliver Coates The Irish Book of Death & Flying Ships
Terry Reid River (Alternate)
Monday 4th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gwilym Simcock, Adrian Butterfield and the London Handel Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live performances from Adrian Butterfield and Gwilym Simcock.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28 'Pastorale' - iv. Rondo
George Gershwin 'There’s a boat that’s leaving soon for New York' from Porgy and Bess
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A K219 - iii. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Giovanni Pacini 'Ove t'aggiri, o barbaro' from Stella di Napoli
Gwilym Simcock Renaissance Refrain
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Sonata No.2 in C major (Premier livre) - iii. Gavotta: Gratioso
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata in G minor No. 265
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Jesus soll mein alles sein' from Cantata No. 150 BWV150
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in D major H.7d.3 for Horn and Orchestra (iii. Allegro)
Gaetano Donizetti Pia & Ghino duet: Per sempre dai viventi (Pia de'Tolomei)
Gaetano Donizetti Pia's Death (Pia de'Tolomei)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Pastorale sur la Naissance de N.S. Jésus-Christ - Menuet et Fin
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata Op.5 no.1 in A major HWV 396 - i. Andante; ii. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana Intermezzo excerpt (Royal Opera Covent Garden)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons – June (Barcarolle)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.208) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in C minor BWV1011 – Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephan Overture, Op.117
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto – Finale: Allegro assai vivace
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Final dance: Malambo
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super Cantionem Gallicam
William Lloyd Webber Nocturne
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.3 in G flat major
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement; Moderato cantando
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a - Presto assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances - suite no.2 for small orchestra, no.4; Bergamasca
Saturday 10th October 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeaux: L'amero, saro costante
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
William Harris Faire Is The Heaven
William Byrd O Salutaris Hostia
Valentin Silvestrov Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor - iii. Scherzo
Valentin Silvestrov To Thee We Sing
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor - iv. Finale
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet Op.25 - iv. Rondo alla zingarese
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto No. 1 in C 'Dresden' - ii. Largo & iii. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene (Accompaniment to a cinematographic scene)
William Byrd Canon Six in One
Johann Hermann Schein Als Filli Zart Einst Etwas Dürstig Ward from Musica Boscareccia
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor - i.Maestoso
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B-flat major - iii. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recit: Ehi, sor paggio! & Aria: Non piu andrai
Julius Fucik Florentiner, Op.247
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ji Liu, Scottish Opera, Guy Johnston, the Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Ji Liu, who plays live in the studio.

William Harris Faire is the heaven
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Igor Stravinsky Greeting Prelude
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasie No. 10 in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet - 3rd movt
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054 - 1st movt
Antonio Vivaldi 1st movt from Concerto No. 11 in D minor for 2 violins
Traditional Irish The jig of slurs & The Irish washerwoman & The Atholl Highlanders - jigs
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a), no.1; Dawn
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a), no.2; Sunday morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Come Scoglio immoto resta" from Cosi fan tutte
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise "Eroica"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet - 1st movement
Friday 28th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Murray Gold, Jeremy Holland-Smith, Steven Devine, Dominic Dromgoole
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including composer Murray Gold and harpsichordist Steven Devine.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Summer (Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 3
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Enharmonique
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade (L’indifferent)
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7: no.1; Villanelle
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - (Op.27) [libretto after Shakespeare], Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Murray Gold Life Story Overture (Main Theme)
Murray Gold Pufferfish
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurtemburg Sonata No.1 in A minor (Andante and Allegro assai)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major
Robert Merrill Carnival (Mira)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat op.99
Tuesday 25th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C Major: IV Forlane
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending from The Triumphs of Oriana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk rhapsody no. 2
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird Pas de deux
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Thomas Arne Overture no. 3 in G major
Gerry Marsden Ferry cross the Mersey
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto; no.4; (Op.40) in G minor; 1st mvt; Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Three Little Maids from School are We
Sir Edward Elgar Promenade No. 3 for winds
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Gigue
anon. Old Simon the King
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.314) vers. flute & orch in D mj, 3rd movement; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) ... "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe from Holiday Diary, Op.5
Friday 14th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Evelyn Glennie, featured in an excerpt from Michael Daugherty's UFO.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca (from Piano Sonata in A, K.331)
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13 No.6
Evelyn Glennie Simtak Debut (Sorbet No.6)
Michael Daugherty III. Flying (UFO for solo percussion and orchestra)
Charles-Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op.72
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 No.3
Tuesday 7th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs Mozart, Coles and Dvorak. BBC Singers in Tavener, Tomkins and Gibbons.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands
William Harris Faire is the heaven
John Tavener Two Hymns to the Mother of God
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K.218
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord all ye heathen
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 9 (La Chasse
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Road all paved with stars - fantasia on music from 'The Poisoned Kiss'
Cecil Coles Cortege - from Behind the lines
Cecil Coles Sorrowful dance, orch. Martyn Brabbins
Sunday 7th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
07/06/2015
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks to the Portrait Choir and explores choral music from South America

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
Bob Chilcott The Song of the Stars
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Claudio Monteverdi Dolcissimo Uscignolo
Dante Andreo TC_Dulcissima Maria
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo!
Einion Dafydd/Cefin Roberts With My Voice
Henrique De Curitiba Metaphors
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral: Come Holy Spirit (Cantata BWV 59)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Convidando esta la noche
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie (Choral: No sad thought, Epilogue: In the beginning was the Word)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Sir Edward Elgar The Shower (Op.71/1)