Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Grant Still

Saturday 6th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O thou the central orb
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Philip Glass North Star: "Etoile polaire"
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October: Autumn Song (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Eric Sweeney Song
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 'Afro-American': I. Longing (Moderato assai)
Franz Liszt The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin A foggy day in London town
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Hubert Parry 12 Short pieces: Romance 'To Gwen' Set 2 no. 2
Jacopo Peri Euridice: Cruda morte, hai - Pur potesti
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Klavier Book I: Prelude & Fugue no. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
Saturday 8th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas que nada
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dominique Phinot Lamentations
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Charles Camilleri Knights of Malta - ballet suite: Overture
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51 G9
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Monday 13th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Harry Revel Tzigane
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Harry Revel Possession
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Sunday 12th August 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Sunday
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enjoy your day of rest with a literary and musical celebration of Sunday.

Henry Purcell Evening hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Johann Strauss II Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Duke Ellington Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Johnny Cash Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Adieu
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Francesco Corbetta Allemande (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Children’s March (excerpt)
Francis Purcell Warren A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
Richard Leveridge The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
William Grant Still The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Henry Cowell Dance of Sport (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Sunday Afternoon Music
Benjamin Britten Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Friday 27th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Sunday 17th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Chessboard
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings from Adjoa Andoh and Henry Goodman. Music from Shostakovich to The Rolling Stones

Trad. Amazing Grace
Morten Lauridsen Agnus Dei-Lux Aeterna
Hans Abrahamsen Canon 4A (minore)
Hans Abrahamsen Canon 4B (maggiore)
Waller/Brooks/Razaf (What did I do to be so) Black and Blue?
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution will not be Televised
Michel Legrand Le Cinema
Rokia Traoré M’Bifo
William Grant Still Moderato Assai
Jagger/Richard Paint it Black
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No.1 in C Major
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G Flat major, Op.10, No.5 (“Black Key”)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Saturday 9th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ernest John Moeran Songs from Kerry: The Roving Dingle Boy; The Tinker's Daughter
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer arr Roberts (Hänsel und Gretel)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major: II. Andante sostenuto
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Friday 9th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Saturday 24th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
William Grant Still 3 Visions: II. Summerland
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite no. 2
Träd Wayfaring Stranger
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Magpahi Tired and Weary Traveller
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Toccata & Prologue
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Friday 9th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Punch and Judy, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - overture
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Traditional The girl I left behind me
Franz Schubert Die Forelle transc Liszt
William Byrd Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Sunday 28th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Sunday 21st January 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
From the New World?
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service examines Dvorak's New World Symphony.

William Dawson Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’,3rd Movement
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Trad. Swing Low
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Largo
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
TRADITIONAL Go Down Moses
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 4th Movement
Antonín Dvořák New World Symphony - Musical analysis by Leonard Bernstein
Florence B. Price Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Friday 15th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform the shortlisted entries for voting in the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 15: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (3rd mvt)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV 146 (Sinfonia)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Grandes Etudes de Paganini)
Thomas Case Sterndale Bennett The Carol Singers
Alec McGregor Sir Christemas
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Billy Strayhorn Rain Check
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Friday 27th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Franz Schubert Die Nacht
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Traditional Iag Bari
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
John Ireland The Hills
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No.9 in B minor, Op.145: vi. Fuga: Allegro
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
José Carli La Diquera
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV536
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Friday 20th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Edgar Wallace and the Dictaphone, Tavener's Song for Athene
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Song for Athene
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Charles Ives Memories
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, op.119 no.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary (March)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata for violin and harpsichord in C minor - 3rd mvt 'Affetuoso'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American': 4. Lento, con risoluzione
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Wednesday 4th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Edward Elgar In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Lost...and Found?
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of being lost, with readers Harriet Walter and Don Warrington

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod
Barrios Cueca
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Prelude – La Cathedral engloutie
Michael Masser Do you know where you’re going to? (Theme from Mahogany)
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Gurney Severn Meadows
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 5th mvt
Dvorak Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – 2nd mvt (Largo)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in D Op.28 Pastorale – 2nd mvt
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw (End of Act I)
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo (Act 2 excerpt)
Jerome Kern and Noel Coward We Were So Young
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV.1004: Sarabande
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion
Ives Piano Sonata no.2 ‘Conchord’ – 4th mvt, ‘Thoreau’
William Grant Still Symphony no.2 in G minor ‘Song of a new race’ – 4th mvt
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor – 1st mvt
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 4th mvt (Allegro)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
John Foulds April- England
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81