Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Denis Browne

Wednesday 17th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien, Op. 12: Sand Dance
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan L'île enchantée: Dance of the Nymphs and Satyrs; Pas de Chales; Galop
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo Act II: "Vi ricorda, o bosch'ombrosi"
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Michael Nyman MGV (Musique a Grand Vitesse) for ensemble and orchestra: 1st Region
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Under the Shadow of the First World War: Sir Andrew Davis Conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music written during or just after World War I by Edward Elgar and Lilian Elkington.

William Denis Browne Diaphenia
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express Op.78 (excerpts)
Raymond Yiu The World was Once All Miracle
Rudi Stephan Music for 7 stringed instruments - 2nd movement; Nachspiel
Frederick Septimus Kelly 24 Monographs for piano - No.18
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Edward Elgar The Spirit of England Op.80
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation;
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Wednesday 20th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Le Jardin de Dolly, Alain de Botton, Gounod in London
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C Major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Saturday 29th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical love stories and shimmering strings with pianist Lucy Parham
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell A Case of You
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream Incidental Music - No.5 Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Polonaise Act I No.8 (Danse des coupes - Tempo di polacca)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All Night Vigil) Op.37 No.6 Bogoroditse Devo
Clara Schumann Nocturne Op.6
Antônio Carlos Jobim Corcovado
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish' - first movement
Johannes Brahms Double concerto - finale
Bill Evans How my heart sings
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen - movement IV
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1 No.10 - Der Zauberlehring
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe concerto No.9 in D minor RV454
Claude Debussy La Mer - movement 1
Friday 17th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 17/05/2019
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Maconchy and Quilter.

Edward Rushton To Bed
Elizabeth Maconchy Sun, Moon and Stars
Gerald Finzi Farwell to Arms
Martin Bussey Mr Hancock's letter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus and his Lute
Roger Quilter To Julia
William Denis Browne To Gratiana, Dancing and Singing
Saturday 10th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Paul?s Cathedral, London
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St Paul?s Cathedral, London.

Alan Hemmings Psalm 85
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end
Hubert Parry Chorale Fantasia on 'O God our Help'
James MacMillan When you see the millions of the mouthless dead
Mark Blatchly For the fallen
William Denis Browne Evening Service in A (Magnificat)
William Denis Browne Evening Service in A (Nunc dimittis)
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Sunday 13th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly - Remembrance Sunday
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly marks Remembrance Sunday with works by Finzi, Coles and Holst.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony
Douglas Guest For The Fallen
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Rudi Stephan Music for 7 String Instruments - Nachspiel
André Caplet Pie Jesu
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines - Cortège
Claude Debussy Nocturne, L82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinem Dank, K383
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Colonel Thomas Traill My Luve's in Germany
Gustav Holst Phantasy Quartet on British Folksongs
Friday 1st July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Remembering the Somme
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's, Knightsbridge, a concert marking the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Hubert Parry There Is An Old Belief
Ivor Gurney Since I Believe In God
Herbert Howells Requiem
Jean Cras Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
David Bednall Three Songs Of Remembrance
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.5; Der Lindenbaum
Max Reger Schweigen
William Denis Browne God Is Our Strength And Song
Colin Skinner Before Action
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimitis
Sunday 13th March 2016
17:30
Words and Music
The Singer and the Song
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of singing, with readers Jessie Buckley and Julian Ovenden.

Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures op 37)
Giuseppe Verdi Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Maurice Ravel Vocalise en forme de habanera
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Sir Arthur Sullivan I have a song to sing, O (Yeomen of the Guard)
Zo Elliot There’s a long, long trail a-winding
Johann Sebastian Bach Sing to the Lord a New Song BWV 225
Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller Pearl’s a Singer
André Previn Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Sir William Sterndale Bennett The Carol Singers
Anon Hark! What mean those holy voices?
George Frideric Handel Ev’ry Valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Trad arr Skaila Kanga Early one morning
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Book 1 (op 19) no 1, Andante con moto in E
Trad The Ox plough song
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell’amore (Quartet from Rigoletto)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Elicia Silverstein, Omer Meir Wellber, Susanna Hurrell, Morgan Pearse, Jonathan Ware
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly is joined by conductor Omer Meir Wellber.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Mannern
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Robert Schumann Stille Liebe
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Alessandro Scarlatti Vago mio sole, from Massimo Puppieno
Gioachino Rossini Dite presto, from La cambiale di matrimonio
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto (finale)
Purcell Prelude in G minor, performed by Elicia Silverstein
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Passacaglia in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich 1st movt from Symphony No. 9
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sonata for cello and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Dis et sept, cinq, from Le Voir dit
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's waltz-song from La Boheme
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102: third movement (Allegro)
Friday 12th June 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015, Ludlow English Song Weekend
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Armstrong Gibbs and Howells performed at Ludlow English Song Weekend.

Ivor Gurney The Scribe
Lennox Berkeley Another Spring
Lennox Berkeley Afraid
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie - Alas, Alack!
Herbert Howells A Garland for de la Mare: The Lady Caroline
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie - Mrs MacQueen
Herbert Howells A Garland for de la Mare: Andy Battle
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie - Miss T.
Benjamin Burrows Mistress Fell
William Denis Browne Arabia
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs The Stranger
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Song of the Wanderer
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs 3 Songs Op.15: Five Eyes
Gerald Finzi To a poet - No.4 The Birthnight
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Silver Op. 32 No 2
Brian Blythe Daubney Jim Jay
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs 3 Songs Op 15: A Song of Shadows
Lennox Berkeley The Song of the Soldiers
Lennox Berkeley Another Spring Op 93: Poetry
Wednesday 29th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Carl Nielsen Saul og David - Act 2; Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Nicola Porpora Semiramide regina: Come nave in ria tempest
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda The Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Beach Childrens Album Op.36; No.5 Polka
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaconna (Correnti e balletti, op.4)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major, 4th movement;
William Denis Browne Two Dances for Small Orchestra: No.1
Philip Glass String Quartet No.3 ‘Mishima’: 1st movement: 1957 - award montage
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056)
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'..., no.5; Deep river, my home is over...
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.1; El Pano moruno
Thursday 23rd April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry Jerusalem orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Friday 29th August 2014
21:30
New Generation Artists
Robin Tritschler
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. With tenor Robin Tritschler performing Strauss and Wolf

Richard Strauss Cacilie, Op 27 No 2
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Richard Strauss Du meines Herzens Kronelein, Op 21 No 2
Richard Strauss All mein Gedanken, Op 21 No 1
William Denis Browne Diaphenia
Hugo Wolf Der Gartner (Morike Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Auf ein altes Bild (Morike Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Zitronenfalter im April (Morike Lieder)
Richard Strauss Seitdem ein Aug' in meines schaute, Op 17 No 1
Richard Strauss Ach we mir unglückhafent Mann, Op 21 No 4
Richard Strauss Lieses Lied, Op 39 No 1
Tuesday 24th June 2014
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
City of London Festival - The Fateful Voyage
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and poetry from World War I with tenor James Gilchrist and pianist Iain Burnside.

William Denis Browne Diaphenia
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
William Denis Browne Arabia
William Denis Browne Choler
William Denis Browne Dream-Tryst
William Denis Browne The Isle of Lost Dreams
Friday 3rd August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G Minor
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus ? Il Trovatore
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gigue K574
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor BWV 1003 ? Andante
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C Major K340
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.1 in C Op.24 ? Rondo ?Presto
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar Op.22 ? Homage March
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite ? Intermezzo
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme 1670 ? Chaconne des Scaramouches
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.428, Op.10`3 (Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]) for flute and orchestra ? first movement
Bob Chilcott The Nine Gifts (Setting of Kevin Crossley Holland) ? a carol
Constant Lambert Prize Fight (a Boxing Piece)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Piano and Wind Quintet in B flat Major ? Rondo (Allegretto)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champ?tre ? Finale
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andante (No 6 of Six Preludes, Op 23)
Hamish MacCunn I Love a Lass? from ?Jeanie Deans
Wednesday 7th March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Grainger, Ravel and Nielsen.

Edvard Grieg Anitra?s Dance (Peer Gynt: Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La forza del destino
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Etudes d?execution transcendente d?apres Paganini)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp concerto in E flat, Op 74 (3rd movement: Allegro giocoso)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D959 (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Robert B. Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (Mary Poppins)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd movement: Scherzo)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor (arr for trumpet)
Alexander Kopylov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", 3rd mvt; Presto...
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Premiere Livre de Pieces de Clavecin)
Antonio Vivaldi Di trombe guerriere (Tuezzone)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat, BWV866
Carl Nielsen The Cockerels? Dance (Maskarade)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat (2nd movement: Andante)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit; Das Veilchen
Juan de Araujo Aqui, Valentones!
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture: Fra Diavolo
Percy Grainger The ?Gum-suckers? March (In a Nutshell suite)