Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Croft

Tuesday 5th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Temple Song 2017: Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet perform at Middle Temple Hall.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
William Croft A Hymn on Divine Musick
Pelham Humfrey Lord! I Have Sinned
Pelham Humfrey Hymn to God the Father
Traditional Scottish O Waly, Waly
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
Sunday 24th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Goldberg Variations
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen, Nimrod Guez and Nicolas Altstaedt perform Bach's Goldberg Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (arr Dmitry Sitkovetsky)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
William Croft A Hymn of Divine Music
Sunday 13th April 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
18th Century Season: From the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carole Cerasi plays the 1740 Shudi harpsichord in the Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor, Kk.7
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.18
George Frideric Handel Suite No.1 in A major, HWV.426
William Croft Trumpet Overture in D major
Wednesday 19th March 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Live at Southbank Centre: Rob Cowan with Brian Moore
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ Symphony).

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Con ossequio, con rispetto, K.210
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune on a Ground
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.30 in C 'Alleluja'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - The Champagne Aria
William Croft The Lord is a Sun and Shield
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "I've got a little list"
Camille Saint-SaŽns Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Sultan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Friday 19th July 2013
16:30
In Tune
Christian Curnyn, Mary Bevan, David Starkey, Charlotte Higgins, Kathinka Pasveer
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Opera at Iford, David Starkey and Kathinka Pasveer.

Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge No.8 for tape
The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral Sanctus for 3 voices [Old Hall Ms.]
William Croft Live in peace (from the Union Anthem)
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
William Lawes The Triumph of Peace - Think not I could absent myself
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Enrique Granados El Majo timido - tonadilla for voice and piano [fr 'Coleccion de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee S.132 for viola/violin/cello and piano
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque
Saturday 13th April 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Treaty of Utrecht
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores the signing of the Treaty of Utrecht in 1713 with music by Handel.

George Frideric Handel Jubilate, HWV.279 (movements 2-5)
George Frideric Handel Te Deum, HWV.278 (Day by day we magnify thee; Vouchsafe, O Lord; O Lord in the have I trusted)
George Frideric Handel Te Deum, HWV.278 (excerpt from 1st movement)
William Croft Ode for the Peace of Utrecht ?With Noise of Cannon?
Friday 8th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Baroque Spring: Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 5 in D major BWV 850
Frank W. Meacham American Patrol
George Frideric Handel Total Eclipse
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: Part 3 Introitus ? Chorus ?Moses and the children of Israel; Chorus ? I will sing unto the Lord
Philip Glass Metamorphosis five for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra, second movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 1 (Op.28`1) in E flat major, no.3; March
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate in C major Op.3 No 4, third movement - Gigha
William Croft Ground in c minor (once attributed to Purcell)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in C minor (BWV.537) [orchestrated Elgar]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, second movement; Larghetto
Andreas Hammerschmidt Galliard, Sarabande, and ballet from Suite in d for gambas
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Gloria in excelsis Deo [chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sehnsucht nach dem Fruling
Camille Saint-SaŽns Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orchestra (Op.76) in A flat major
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat, second movement ? Allegretto
John Playford Kettledrum from the English Dancing Master
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21, third movement; Menuetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano, third movement; Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella "puro sangue" from Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens",
Saturday 9th July 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Musica Britannica
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores Musica Britannica, which was important in the early music revival.

William Byrd Callino Casturame
William Cornysh Ave Maria (Eton Choirbook, Musica Britannica Volume 10)
William Croft Sonata for 4 violins and continuo (Musica Britannica Volume 91)
Henry Lawes Slide soft, you silver floods (Musica Britannica Volume 33 - English Songs 1625-1660)
John Blow Cry Aloud (Musica Britannica Volume 64)
John Jenkins Newark Galliard (Musica Britannica Volume 26)
Robert Carver O bone jesu (Music of Scotland, Musica Britannica Volume 15)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove (Mulliner book, Musica Britannica Volume 1)
William Boyce Aria: Arise My Fair, the doors unfold from Solomon (Musica Britannica Volume 68)
Friday 22nd April 2011
17:00
In Tune
22/04/2011 Ensemble 360, Angus Smith, Aleksander Madzar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With Ensemble 360, Angus Smith and Aleksander Madzar.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Johann Sebastian Bach Corrente (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45)
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Andante teneramente) in A major (Klavierstuecke, Op.118 No.5)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia in C major, Hob.26a/1a ?Der Goetterrath?
Orlande de Lassus Musica Dei Donum (Passio secundum Matthaeum)
Antonin Dvorak 3rd movement (Poco adagio) from Piano Trio in F minor, Op.65
Pavel Haas movement 1(Allegro moderato) from String Quartet No.3, Op.15
Camille Saint-SaŽns Havanaise in E major for violin and orchestra, Op.83
Giovanni Picchi Sonata No.14 a 6
William Croft Sonata for 4 violins & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.184
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Zikmund Schul 2 Chassidic Dances for violin and cello