Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Cornysh

Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Monday 26th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Venera Gimadieva, Boris Giltburg, Keri-Lynn Wilson
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Vincenzo Bellini Per pieta bell'idol mio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pimpinella
Gato Barbieri Last Tango in Paris: Girl in Black - Tango (Para Mi Negra)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3rd movement from String Quartet No. 3 Op. 73
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa na casa
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
Breabach The Oban Ball
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - O soave fanciulla
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op. 28
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Sempre libero
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor BWV.1062 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra - 2nd movement
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi: Come dolce all'alma mia
Sunday 25th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
25/11/2018
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
William Cornysh Ah Robin, Gentle Robin
Philip Stopford The Chorister Prayer
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D.950: Kyrie
John Rutter O be joyful in the Lord
The Brabant Ensemble Missa Ave Maria: Kyrie
Tapiolan kuoro Waltz of the Innocents
Johann Sebastian Bach Valet will ich dir geben, BWV.735
Papaya Sanamarena
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in C major, BWV 237
George Frideric Handel Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
Thursday 11th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Wednesday 11th July 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, live from the York Early Music Festival.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Benjamin Britten Sacred and Profane
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5
William Cornysh My love she mourn'th
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Benjamin Britten Hymn to saint Cecilia
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
William Cornysh Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Harry Christophers Advance Democracy
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
William Cornysh Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Sunday 1st July 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Byrd, Cornysh and the Eton Choirbook
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips delves into the music of Byrd, Cornysh and the Eton Choirbook.

William Byrd Civitas sancti tui
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
William Cornysh Ave Maria
William Byrd Great Service (Benedictus)
William Byrd Gaudeamus omnes
William Byrd 4-Part Mass (Agnus Dei)
William Cornysh Magnificat (excerpt)
William Cornysh Salve Regina (excerpt)
William Cornysh Ah Robin!
Thursday 21st June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Sherwood Forest this Midsummer's Day.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Dan Forrest In Paradisum
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Stephen Sondheim It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Richard Durrant Bog Oak Bourée
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Frederic Curzon Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Elena Kats-Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Charles Koechlin Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Monday 21st May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Couperin, Cornysh
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gerswhin, Couperin, Cornysh, Debussy, Schumann, Stravinsky, Beethoven and Mozart.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Sunday 11th March 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Free Thinking: Thomas More's Utopia
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Free Thinking - a musical exploration of Thomas More's socio-political satire 'Utopia'.

Robert Fayrfax Somewhat musing
William Cornysh Hoyda, jolly ruttkin
Sheryngham Ah, gentle Jesu
Heinrich Isaac Anima mea
Jean Mouton Ecce genuit
Josquin des Prez Tribulatio et angustia
Jean Mouton Dulces exuviae
Josquin des Prez Fama malum
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Robert Fayrfax That was my woe
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax Benedicite! What dreamed I?
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Eric Whitacre I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the flowers (The Nutcracker)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Jacques Offenbach Dallet of the Snowflakes (Voyage to the Moon)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, KV 476
Sunday 31st December 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Marvellous Music for Many Voices
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of captivating choral music.

Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche - guaracha
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor (Nelson mass)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mass no. 7 in D flat major for choir, organ & orchestra
Marc'Antonio Ingegneri Io non hebbi giamai pace ne tregua
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca for unaccompanied chorus
Heinrich Finck Veni sancte spiritus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom for chorus
Joseph M Martin Comfort Ye My People
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn for 3 voices
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens for a capella choir
Monday 18th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Ottorino Respighi L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Sunday 5th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
I Fagiolini Profile
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping profiles I Fagiolini in conversation with director Robert Hollingworth.

Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Pueri
John Wilbye Draw On Sweet Night
William Byrd Miserere Mihi, Domine
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Claudio Monteverdi Si Ch'Io Vorrei Morire
Carlo Gesualdo Laboravi In Gemitu Meo
Orazio Vecchi L' Amfiparnaso - Ecco Il Capitano
Alessandro Striggio Ecce Beatam Lucem
Giaches de Wert Valle Che Di Lamenti Miei
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Monday 26th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Arne's Overture No 1.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
William Cornysh Fa la sol
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Igor Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Keith Mansfield Grandstand - theme music
Underworld Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Henry VI of England Pastyme with good companye
Saturday 15th October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams: Song
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams with music centred on English song. With Purcell, Butterworth, Britten.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Willow Wood
William Cornysh Ah Robyn, Gentle Robyn
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest
Anon. Sumer Is Icumen In
Benjamin Britten Canticle I - My Beloved Is Mine
The Goons I'm walking backwards for Christmas
Frederick Delius Cynara
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
John Talbot Mrs Dyer, The Baby Farmer
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act I Scene II - Extract
William Cornysh Trolly Lolly Loly Lo
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C Minor - 2nd Mvt.
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Excerpts
Jeremy Nicholas Usherette's Blues
John Cage The Wonderful widow of 18 springs for voice and closed piano
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Friday 23rd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nicholas Daniel, featured in Alwyn's Flute Concerto.

Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
William Alwyn Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Cello Concerto in A minor
William Cornysh Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Béla Bartók Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet, no.3; Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Monday 29th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. With My Favourite Monteverdi Madrigals; Music in Time: William Cornysh.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
William Cornysh Magnificat
William Cornysh A Robyn
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act I: Waltz of the Flowers
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtill' anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Entracte; Valse; Polonaise
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 2 in F major, HWV427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), No.2 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Peer Gynt’s Return
Sunday 5th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese folk songs, No.2)
William Cornysh Ah Robin (arr Roderick Williams with SDASA Chorale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op. 108
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1. Lent et douloureux
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L’amore medico – opera)
Fazil Say Alla Turca Jazz, Op.5b
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr mein neues Lied – motet, BWV.225
Samuel Wesley An Air Composed for Holsworthy Church Bells
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Wednesday 30th March 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Choral Vespers - Chapel Royal of Hampton Court Palace with The Sixteen
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral Vespers from the Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace sung by The Sixteen.

John Taverner Leroy Kyrie
Plainsong Psalms 122, 127
Plainsong Canticle: Ephesians 1 vv.3-10
Thomas Tallis Magnificat for Five Voices
William Cornysh Salva Regina
Wednesday 25th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Amy Dickson, plus Peter Sellars, Markus Werba and Duncan Chisholm.

Giacomo Puccini Recondita Armonia
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe – Ich grolle nicht
Gordon Duncan Lorient Mornings
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major K216; Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse from Symphony no.5
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche – 1st mov Vif
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche – 2nd mov Modere
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.4;Giubiloso -Lento e maestoso
Darius Milhaud Scaramouch - 3rd mov Brazileira (movement de Samba)
Traditional The Carnival of Venice Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Rompo i lacci from Flavio
Henry Purcell Indian Queen - Prologue - Dance
Éamon Doorley Rubha Nam Marbh
Monday 9th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein New York, New York
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major op 109
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 20 in D, K.499 'Hoffmeister'
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 3; Ballet music
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Magnificat anima mea [chorus]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer ..., no.1 in G minor;
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra vers. shortened
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, real. Britten
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder (Op.41) [1899], no.1; Wiegenlied
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi - tango
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances no.3
Sunday 26th October 2014
16:00
The Choir
Mendelssohn's Elijah, Hilliard Ensemble
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by the Hilliard Ensemble, marking their 40th anniversary.

Marvin Hamlisch One from A Chorus Line
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op.70
William Cornysh Ave Maria
Anonymous Remember Me
John Adams Scene 2, Day Chorus from The Death of Klinghoffer
Felix Mendelssohn Help, Lord! from Elijah Op.70
Felix Mendelssohn Final 3 movements from Elijah Op.70
Gary Jackson (YOUR LOVE KEEPS LIFTING ME) HIGHER & HIGHER
Piers Hellawell Sapphire (The Hilliard Songbook)
Sidney Campbell TC_Sing We Merrily
Traditional Armenian Surp, Ter zorutheanc
Arvo Pärt One of the Pharisees
USA.Traditional Swing Low
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sicut erat in principio from Magnificat
Thursday 9th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici...
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 17
Gioachino Rossini Overture - The Silken Ladder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement; Presto capriccioso..
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orch (RV.129) in D minor "Concerto madrigalesco", [complete]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Prologue; Tambourins 1 et 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor K466
Joaquín Turina Zambra from Danzas gitanas Op.55
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind, 3rd movement; Finale (Prestissimo - subito tres lent)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 178 BWV.178 (Wo Gott, der Herr, nicht bei uns halt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 18
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - incidental music: no.21 (19); Farandole
Josef Suk Four pieces Op.17 No.4 Burleska
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Richard Rodgers Carousel - musical, Carousel Waltz
Robert Schumann Myrthen for voice and piano (Op.25), no.18; Venetianische Lied 2 ...
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana
Anna Meredith Connect it
Isaías Sávio Batucada for guitar
Sunday 19th January 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
19/01/2014
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenting live musical events from all over the world.

Francis Pott Sonata Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E minor BWV.548 (Wedge) for organ
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a arr. Lionel Rogg for organ
Sir Edward Elgar Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.28 for organ
William Cornysh Whilles Lyfe or Breth
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major Wq.70`3 for organ