Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Byrd

Monday 14th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
When Paul Simon met Conlon Nancarrow
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Paul Simon April Come She Will
Carlos de Seixas Concerto in A major for harpsichord and strings (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Sam Sweeney St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Combatta un gentil cor (Tito Manlio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Sunday 6th January 2019
10:00
Something Understood
Epiphany: The Duty to Be Happy
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark the feast of Epiphany, Mark Tully asks whether happiness is a responsibility.

Ella Fitzgerald Get Happy
Scott Joplin Felicity Rag
Jules Massenet Werther: Du gai soleil plein de flamme
Felix Mendelssohn Christus: “Say, where is He born …”
William Byrd Gradualia Book 2 (1607) - Communion. Vidimus stellam ejus in Oriente
Lama Gyurme & Jean-Philippe Rykiel The Six Syllable Mantra of the White Lotus Lord
Monday 31st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gerald Finzi Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
George Frideric Handel La paix (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: i. In Church
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto (4th mvt)
John Tams The Year Turns Around Again (War Horse)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Innocento Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Sunday 23rd December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/12/2018
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole (A Ceremony of Carols)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Traditional Spanish Riu, Riu, Chiu
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
Alexandra Youth Choir Baba Baxolele
Voces8 Ding Dong Merrily on High
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato: Populous cities please me then
Cole Porter Anything Goes: I Get a Kick Out of You
Jakob Regnart Stetit Jesus
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Thursday 13th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the Tallis Scholars
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform Christmas music at Temple Winter Festival

John Tavener The Lamb
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Hodie Christus natus est
William Byrd Lullaby
Nico Muhly Rough notes (UK premiere)
John Nesbett Magnificat
Arnold Bax Christmas Eve - tone poem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Credo, Sanctus and Agnus dei)
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat V (with carol interpolations)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Kyrie and Gloria)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Tuesday 11th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Johannes Moser, Yaron Lifschitz, Ceruleo
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous wife, or Good luck at last; Slow air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Henry Purcell King Arthur; Act 4 sc.2, no.29; Two daughters of this aged stream
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009; Sarabande
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne Op. 19'4
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
William Byrd Fortune arr Kroll
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Friday 7th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, Delius's Walk to the Paradise Garden, Harrison Birtwistle and Peter Maxwell Davies
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
William Byrd Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat, Op.19: iii) Rondo. Molto allegro
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Classic recording from the archives
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in concert in 1961. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Elizabethan Dance Band
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music for the broken consort, the dance band in Elizabethan times.

William Byrd The Woods so Wild
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
Anthony Holborne Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Richard Allison The Batchelar's Delight
Anthony Holborne A Ground
William Byrd Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round
Thomas Morley Coranto-La Volta
Anon. What If a Day
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Tobias Hume Tickell, Tickell
Richard Alison The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Edward Johnson Eliza is the Fairest Queen
Anonymous The Old Almain
Richard Alison Pavan Dolorosa
Anthony Holborne Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Daniel Bacheler Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
John Playford Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
Richard Alison Goe from my window
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Thursday 22nd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Britten, Boulanger
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, 1st mvt
William Byrd Mass for 4 Voices - Sanctus
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, Roxanna Panufnik
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales (Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces - No.5 Das obligate Rezitativ: Bewegte Achte!
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major H.I/1
Johanna Kinkel Abendlied nach der Schlacht, Op 21 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 3 in E minor, iii. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E major, Op 11 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op 45 No 3
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands
Wednesday 21st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Albert Ammons Shout for Joy
Henry Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Sancti Josephi - IV. Laudamus te
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata BWV 1021
Claude Saubestre de De Maurizi Doina Voda
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B-Flat Major, Op. 6: III. Gavotte - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Cipriano de Rore Mon petit cueur
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Deirdre McKay A Pale Yellow Sky: sycamore seeds; spring rain
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat, D898: Andante un poco mosso
Frank Denyer After the Rain
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Reinhard Keiser Die angenehme Nachtigall (from Ulysses)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Thursday 15th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 11th November 2018
11:00
Choir and Organ
11/11/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

William Byrd Haec dies
George Frideric Handel Saul (Scene 1: How excellent Thy Name)
Turakina Maori Girls Choir Karanga Atu Ra (Action Song)
Edward Elgar For the Fallen (The Spirit of England, Op 80)
Jonathan Dove There Was a Child: From All the Jails the Boys and Girls
Wilhelm Stenhammar I seraillets have
John Farmer Fair Phyllis
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1: Evviva)
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Monday 5th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Timothy West, John Wilson, Sam Sweeney
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Rob Harbron and Sam Sweeney Rose Howard
Anonymous From The Wipers Times - Proof That We Are Winning The War
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Plorate, filii Israel (Jephte)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Robert Laurence Binyon For the Fallen
Trad. The Rising of the Lark
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major for Viola Solo (orig Cello), BWV 1007 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Douglas Guest They shall not grow old
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii You'll Never Walk Alone (Carousel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major Op 92 (4th mvt)
Saul Chaplin Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia Vol 1)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (An American in Paris)
Trad. Highland Soldier
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
Something Understood
The Art of Faith
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rowan Williams and sculptor Antony Gormley discuss the relationship between art and faith.

Hildegard von Bingen O Ignis Spiritus
William Byrd IV. Sanctus et Benedictus
John Tavener Vespers Hymn: O Lux Beata Trinitas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: Cherubikon
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, Away
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 Part 2: ‘I Go Before My Judge’
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'