Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Byrd

Sunday 11th November 2018
11:00
Choir and Organ
11/11/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

William Byrd Haec dies
John Farmer Fair Phyllis
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1: Evviva)
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
George Frideric Handel Saul (Scene 1: How excellent Thy Name)
Turakina Maori Girls Choir Karanga Atu Ra (Action Song)
Edward Elgar For the Fallen (The Spirit of England, Op 80)
Jonathan Dove There Was a Child: From All the Jails the Boys and Girls
Wilhelm Stenhammar I seraillets have
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Monday 5th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Timothy West, John Wilson, Sam Sweeney
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii You'll Never Walk Alone (Carousel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major Op 92 (4th mvt)
Saul Chaplin Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia Vol 1)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (An American in Paris)
Trad. Highland Soldier
Rob Harbron and Sam Sweeney Rose Howard
Anonymous From The Wipers Times - Proof That We Are Winning The War
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Plorate, filii Israel (Jephte)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Robert Laurence Binyon For the Fallen
Trad. The Rising of the Lark
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major for Viola Solo (orig Cello), BWV 1007 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Douglas Guest They shall not grow old
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
Something Understood
The Art of Faith
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rowan Williams and sculptor Antony Gormley discuss the relationship between art and faith.

Hildegard von Bingen O Ignis Spiritus
William Byrd IV. Sanctus et Benedictus
John Tavener Vespers Hymn: O Lux Beata Trinitas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: Cherubikon
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, Away
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 Part 2: ‘I Go Before My Judge’
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Friday 2nd November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Nils Frahm, Handel
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 'Hungarian sneezes' of Bartok's spicy First Rhapsody warm your cockles this evening.

Traditional Javanese Jipang Prawa
Nils Frahm Merry
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
William Byrd Atollite portas for 6 voices
08:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Sir Mark Elder, London Conchord Ensemble
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite: Aubade (Awake)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide; Act 1; Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio lusinghier - Dolce pensiero
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata; 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano; 2nd movement; Andante (Andante con moto)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.2 in A flat major
Richard Blackford Goodfellow (Puck) for flute, oboe and piano, 1st movement
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.3 in B flat major
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Thursday 25th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Aleksey Semenenko, Inna Firsova, Rory McCleery, Alena Walentin
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
James MacMillan Miserere
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
William Byrd O salutaris hostia
Fikret Amirov Song of the Ashuge (6 pieces for flute and piano)
Edwin York Bowen Flute Sonata Op 120 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Otar Taktakishvili Sonata for flute and piano (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella (from Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7)
Amit Tiefenbrunn La Mañana de San Juan (trad.)
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochintsi Fair; Introduction (arr. Liadov)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 56 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony (arr. for piano by Tausig)
William Walton Henry V - scenes from the film; The Globe Theatre
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A major, D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Monday 22nd October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fieri Consort, Louis Schwizgebel
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551; 3rd mvt, Menuetto (Allegrett)
Anonymous Lo here my heart in keeping
Orlande de Lassus The nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Frédéric Chopin Prelude no 15 in D flat, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C, Hob VIIa:1; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina In every place I find my grief
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D935, Op 142 No 2
William Byrd The fair young virgin, part 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Heitor Villa‐Lobos A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Adam Salim Malaika
Tuesday 16th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: The Bach Players, Merz Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Sidney Torch Blue Peter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, k. 502: Movement 1, Allegro
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata in A minor - Presto
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, Op.101: Movement 1, Allegro Energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet in E minor TWV.43:e4, 4th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, 1st mvt
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 1 in A minor
Benjamin Britten Bacchus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.156
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sover
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
William Rimmer The Cossack
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Kantos Chamber Choir in Assisi
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vespers in Assisi with Kantos Chamber Choir.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
William Byrd Justorum animae
Jeronimo de Alisade Beatus Franciscus
Plainchant In caelesti collegio Franciscus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat quinti toni a 4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Marian Antiphon: Salve Regina
Rocco Rodio Voluntary: Ave Maris stella
Monday 1st October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sunday 23rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Ludus Baroque The Triumph of Time and Truth
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
The Railsplitters The Estuary
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Edward German Glorious Devon for voice and orchestra
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Edvard Grieg Sylph, Op 62 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Tuesday 18th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Amy Beach Dreaming
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrm, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Robert Farnon After the Fair
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Toumani Diabate, Chopin
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Byrd, Toumani Diabate and Chopin

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Marlene Dietrich Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe Angestellt
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mounsier's Almaine (arr. Thomas Morley)
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté Toguna Industries
Tuesday 21st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D 799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 16th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Maria Olsson, Kuljit Bhamra, Meera Raja, Jonathan Coy, Belinda Lang
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Hubert Parry I was glad
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder: Der Engel
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Anna Maria Olsson The Lake in which Nobody Swam
Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldé!... Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Kuljit Bhamra Elephants and Trains
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Kuljit Bhamra Dust & Heat
Anna Maria Olsson Morning Haze