Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Byrd

Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Roman Mints, Alexander Kobrin, Anna Huntley, Anna Dennis, Edward Grint, London Handel Orchestra, Stina Quagebeur, Crystal Costa
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from some of the world's finest musicians, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonate, Op 25 No 2 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in D major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
William Byrd The Great Service: Venite
George Frideric Handel Precipitoso nel mar (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Dolce amico' (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz No 5)
George Frideric Handel Sorge il di (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Sunday 31st March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
Free Thinking
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irresistible choral works and tantalising organ music, live from Free Thinking Festival

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
Jonathan Larson Seasons of Love (from Rent)
Mélanie Bonis Toccata
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden
Mia Makaroff Armottoman Osa (plight of the unloved one)
George Gershwin 'S Wonderful
Claudio Monteverdi Adoramus te
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, from Six Schubler Chorales BWV 646
Trad. Don't you weep when I'm gone
Michael Thomson Parc de Paris
George Shearing Live with me and be my love, from Songs and Sonnets
George Shearing Fie on sinful fantasy, from Songs and Sonnets
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thursday 28th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Essential Classics Playlist, Easter, Dobrinka Tabakova
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Salisbury Cathedral
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salisbury Cathedral.

Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Orlando Gibbons Magnificat: Second Service
Orlando Gibbons Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
William Byrd Fantasia in A minor
Tuesday 26th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Xian Zhang, Andrei Ionita, Fflur Wyn
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1: Prelude, Sarabande and Gigue
George Frideric Handel Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele)
Svante Henryson Black Run
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 (conclusion)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Anthony Esland Marimba Movie
William Byrd The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Georg Frideric Handel Combattuta da due venti (Faramondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Intermezzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Friday 22nd March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sewing machines, Marcus du Sautoy, Bach's Ricercar orchestrated by Webern
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Steve Reich Duet
William Byrd Vigilate
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Betty Hutton The Sewing Machine
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila (Finale)
Vincent d’Indy Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Wednesday 20th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Sergei Prokofiev Quartet no 2 - first movement
Aeham Ahmad Abu the Waterman
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Aeham Ahmad Yarmouk Misses You
John Sheppard Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
William Babell Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Claude Debussy La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
William Byrd My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Thursday 14th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish scenes
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO paint a picture of Spain.

Claude Debussy Images
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Monday 11th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music spanning 500 years sung by the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Monday 11th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century - Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A half-hour sequence of music inspired by Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio from Cinderella arr for cello and piano
Steve Reich Drumming (Part 4)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad' (1st mvt)
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley, Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Sekou Keita, David Bintley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Spell Songs Group Heartwood
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 137 second movement, Allegro di Molto
Glenn Burh Beauty and the Beast - Act 1 Pas de deux
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concertino in G major Op.73 for piano and orchestra - Third movement - Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Sergei Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34: Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter" K 551; 4th mvt: Finale
Spell Songs Group Heron
Spell Songs Group A Blessing Spell
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: III. Scherzo - Intermezzo - Scherzo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Spell Songs Group Conker
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
The Key to Keys
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why is western music in so many different keys and what exactly are they?

Stevie Wonder Superstition
Take That Back for Good
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Lizzo Juice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 in B minor BWV.869
William Byrd Lavolta (2) MB.28.91 for keyboard
Thursday 7th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Anon. Salve Regina
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Wednesday 6th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Samuel Wesley Land Of Silence
Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Joan Tower Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Trad. Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Thursday 31st January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Company of Heaven
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Cardinall's Musick

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
William Byrd Salve regina
Gregorian chant Communio - Feci judicium (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Michael Praetorius Regina caeli jubila
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Agnus Dei
Gregorian chant Ite missa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Hieronymus Praetorius Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 2
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La Nativité du Seigneur)
Gregorian chant Introitus - Me expectaverunt (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Peter Phillips Caecilia virgo
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Kyrie
Philippe Verdelot Salve Barbara
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Gloria
Adriaan Willaert In tua patientia
Gregorian chant Alleluia - Diffusa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Credo
Luca Marenzio Cantantibus organis
Gregorian chant Offertorium - Filiae regum (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Daniel Torquet Cantantibus organis
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Sanctus & Benedictus
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'