Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Byrd

Thursday 17th September 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the evening
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Oscar Peterson Hymn to Freedom
Anna Clyne DANCE: I. when you're broken up
Memotone Pyrrha
Snowdrops Ultraviolet
Tallapaka Annamacharya Bhavayami Gopalam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio KV 410, F-Dur
07:00
In Tune
Wynton Marsalis, Baiba Skride
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV.577
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: II. Intermezzo. Allegro ma non troppo -
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, M. 40: I. Modéré
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Danny Elfman Batman; Main Theme
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218: III. Rondeau. Andante grazioso
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Wynton Marsalis The Ever Fonky Lowdon; Everybody Wear They Mask
Wynton Marsalis The Ever Fonky Lowdown; The Drums of War
Wynton Marsalis the Ever Fonky Lowdown; We Must Strike First! (Trust Me)
Tuesday 15th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rory McCleery, Jason Rebello
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2' Scene de Wilis - Entrée d'Hilarion
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me, Domine (Requiem, Op 48)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere (the ending)
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Saturday 12th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philharmonie Berlin, Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust. Catriona Young presents.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K452
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Thursday 10th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Nicholas Collon
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Enrique Granados Danza española, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Luiz Bonfá Manhã de Carnaval
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands
Orlando Gibbons Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Tuesday 8th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Antonio Forcione
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Simone Movio Incanto XIX, per flauto dolce, violino e archi
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Antonio Forcione Un Nuevo Dia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi minore, RV 550, per quattro violini, archi e b.c.
Benjamin Britten Spirito ben nato (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op 22)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Monday 7th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Bella Hardy Peak Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string (Suite No 3 BWV 1068)
John Dowland The Queen's Galliard P 97
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Soleils de Septembre
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Richard Grainger Teesside & Yorkshire
Claude Debussy Nocturne and Scherzo for cello and piano
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: Autumn
George Frideric Handel Samson: Awake the trumpet's lofty sound
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
Tuesday 25th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robert Hollingworth, Ravel's Matinée de Provence
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les Dunes (Dans les dunes, par un clair matin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Sunday 23rd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Pawel Lukaszewski Beati
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for 3 Oranges, Op. 33 - Scherzo & The Prince and the Princess
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etudes - No. 4
John Dowland Fancy (fantasia) in G major, P. 73
Traditional Welsh Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Karol Szymanowski Study in B flat minor, Op 4 No 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk 13 - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Cinque... dieci... venti..." from Le nozze de Figaro
Edmar Castañeda Zeudi
Luigi Boccherini Menuett aus Streichquartett, Op. 13, No. 5
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole, M. 54: III Habanera
Franz Liszt Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne, Symphonic Poem No. 1, S95 - Final
Miriam Hyde Forest Stream
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in G, Op. 5 No. 4, HWV 399 - III - Passacaille
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten, Op. 29 - II - Andantino con moto
Wednesday 19th August 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Martin-in-the-Fields
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, with The Gesualdo Six.

William Byrd Deo gratias for 4 voices
Sunday 16th August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, Stile Antico and Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico and viol consort Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary.

Robert Ramsey Sleep, fleshly birth
Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of a good courage
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
William Byrd Browning a 5, 'The leaves be green'
William Byrd Fantasia a 5, Two parts in one in the fourth above
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Nico Muhly Gentle sleep
Orlando Gibbons In nomine No. 1
Wednesday 12th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Francis Poulenc Bransle de Bourgogne (Suite française)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Tuesday 11th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Richard Hills
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Maurice Ravel Blues
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Frederic Curzon Cachucha (from 'In Malaga')
Percy Whitlock Dignity and Impudence
George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion, HWV 48: No 1, Symphonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Augen sehen stets zu dem Herrn (Cantata BWV 150)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun Ööliblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Thursday 30th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic 30-minute mix handpicked by composer and conductor Bob Chilcott

David Lang Light Moving
William Byrd Vigilate
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Bob Chilcott Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin (The Angry Planet)
Chick Corea Senor Mouse
György Ligeti Fém (Etudes pour piano - Book 2 No.8)
Sergey Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho, Op.21 No.7 (How Fair This Spot)
Trad. Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Veljo Tormis It is late summer (Autumn Landscapes)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
George Gershwin Love walked in
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: Pagoda Slide
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
William Byrd My mistress had a little Dog
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Friday 17th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Josef Suk Evening Mood (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 16 in G major (Op 31/10 3rd mvt, Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV443
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D Minor D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": IV. Presto
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
William Grant Still Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in G Minor, Bryan g1: II. Andante cantabile
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Monday 6th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere from the 2019 Regensburg Early Music Festival. With John Shea.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Wilhelm Stenhammar The people of Nifelhem
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Friday 3rd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Music Makers
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Hugh Wood performed at the 2019 BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

John Cage In a Landscape
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, BWV 542
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs
John Philip Sousa Stars & Stripes forever - March
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Hugh Wood Scenes from 'Comus'
Thomas Demenga Summer Breeze
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral Prelude: Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele (BWV. 654)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20: I. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq. 175
Ruth Crawford Seeger Suite for wind quintet
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Errollyn Wallen In Earth
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No 4 in E minor for violin solo, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
09:00
In Tune
William Hunt, Stephen Farr
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Dario Castello Sonata seconda à sopran solo (Libro secondo)
William Byrd I will give laud
Edmund Hooper Oh God of gods
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Gioachino Rossini Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

King Henry VIII of England Helas madame
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
August Klughardt Quintett Op. 79 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary, No. 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Carl Michael Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie
Christopher Simpson Summer: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie lies over the ocean
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor
William Byrd O Lord, Rebuke Me Not
Gordon Langford 3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21)