Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Brade

Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Friday 3rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen and Rachmaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6 and Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Vagn Holmboe Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Claude Debussy Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Wednesday 8th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guy Barker, Southbank Sinfonia, Aquinas Piano Trio
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Aquinas Piano Trio, Southbank Sinfonia plus performer/composer Guy Barker.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Wintersturme)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (Andante con molto tranquillo)
Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502 (Allegro)
Astor Piazzolla Coral
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Golijov Last Round
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde (from rehearsal)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overure)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 27 No 3 (Ballade)
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.1 in G minor;
Tuesday 15th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Henry Purcell My beloved spake Z.28
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice: Overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas - overture
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 (Op.7`3) transc. unknown for trumpet, strings & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor, arr. Maxwell Davies for ensemble
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro [fragment of a sonata] for piano (K.400) in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Alexander Glazunov Spring : Musical Picture, Op.34
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; No.7: Home
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai festival overture
Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Friday 26th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, featured in Ravel's Piano Trio.

Franz Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589
Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes Suite
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
George Frideric Handel Overture in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Othello Overture, Op.93
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, 1605)
Johann Sebastian Bach IV. Sarabande (Cello Suite No.3, BWV1009)
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait (conclusion)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Béla Bartók 3 Studies for piano, Op.18
Chris Fitkin Sextet
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Tuesday 12th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the season of Epiphany by German composers of the early Baroque period.

Michael Praetorius Puer natus in Bethlehem
Samuel Scheidt In dulci jubilo
Johann Christoph Pez Concerto Pastorale: Presto
Johann Hermann Schein O Jesulein, mein Jesulein
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Johann Hermann Schein Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Michael Praetorius Bransle de Villages
Samuel Scheidt Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Heinrich Scheidemann Praeludium in d
Samuel Scheidt Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Dieterich Buxtehude Puer natus in Bethlehem; In dulci jubilo
Dieterich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo BuxWV 197
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale Fantastia: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Geburt Jesu Christi - Christmas Story
William Brade The Queen's Intrada
Saturday 26th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Toru Takemitsu Folios; I
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks Sinfonietta - Janacek
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance; Act 1 No 5, ‘Climbing over rocky mountain’
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 4 violins, cello, strings and continuo, RV 549
Dora Pejačević Scherzo, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from Part 2 of Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1 (‘Sonata-Fantasia)’, Op 39; 4th mvt, Allegro molto
Peter Warlock Adam lay ybounden; I saw a fair maiden; Benedicamus Domino
Wednesday 11th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Debussy's Pelleas et Melisande
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes a performance of Debussy's opera Pelleas et Melisande.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Sonata for keyboard (Op.1 No.10) in D major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (Acts I, II & III)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (Acts IV & V)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Traditional Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Friday 12th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Rutter All bells in paradise
Traditional Foggy foggy dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 5 BWV 810: Prelude
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op. 21
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Harry Bellstedt Napoli - air and variations for brass band
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Amy Beach Serenade (transcription of R Strauss' Standchen)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Rondo) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
John McCabe Symphony no 1 ‘Elegy’: 2nd mvt: Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610: Opening: Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
François Francœur Scanderberg: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema und 6 Variationen
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 6. Courante & 7. Double
Thursday 4th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Munequita
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12: no.1; Arietta; no.2; Vals [Waltz]; no.6; Norsk..
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich [from St.Matthew Passion] arranged for contralto..
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major, 1st mvt; Moderato
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Sir William Walton The First Shoot arr. for brass band:no.5; Vivace
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28: No.1 in C major
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
William Byrd The Battle arr. Howarth for brass ensemble [orig. for keyboard], 15 The Earle...
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris mater - motet for 4 voices [SSSA] [1581]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - (Op.27) [libretto after Shakespeare], Overture
Bedrich Smetana The Brandenburgers in Bohemia - Act 1; Ballet
Hildegard von Bingen O successors fortissimo leonis; Instrumental piece
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orch or ... (Op.4), 3rd mvt; Sentimental sarabande
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Tambourin en rondeau I & 2
Thursday 17th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano: no.9 in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 1 sc.1; Summertime
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Grand, grand overture (Op.57)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.150) in G major [complete]
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces for Violin & Paino Op 81: Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; 3rd movement; Allegro
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 4th movement; Finale
Lo Delibes Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.8 in F major
Fritz Kreisler Marche minature viennoise
Wednesday 18th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire Op.122 for orchestra: The Bonfire & Assembly of the pioneers
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique..., Prologue (L'Accord des dieux)
Alfred Hollins Christmas cradle song for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Bob Chilcott What Sweeter Music
Lo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 1 (Op.87'1) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.5 in D major; Bolero
Franz Schubert Das Fischermadchen from Schwanengesang D.957
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk [orig. for piano], December (Christmas)
Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso con una pastorale per il Ss Natale (Op.8`6) in G minor
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture [from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Saturday 19th October 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Joaquin Malats Serenata [espanola]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25, K.183
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), [complete]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris (1723)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the earth from Thou, O God, art praised in Sion
Csar Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Tuesday 25th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 20 Great British Works: Purcell: Dido and Aeneas.

Maurice Ravel Ma mre l'oye
Henry Purcell Overture in G, Z.770: Bourre
York Bowen Three Pieces, Op. 20: No. 2 Reverie d'amour
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Euridice: 'What is Life to me without thee?'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, Z.626
Henry Purcell Overture in G, Z.770: Bouree
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Euridice: "What is life to me without thee?
Saturday 22nd June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Imperial March
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C, BWV 1066: Passepieds I and II
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Sir William Walton Nunc dimittis
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Franz Lehr The Merry Widow - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 1 (Op.43) in D minor/major, Scherzo (Allegro con moto)
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Friday 31st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Billy Mayerl Marigold
George Gershwin Promenade (1937) [arranged Sol Berkowitz, adapted by Paul Rosenbloom and John Fullam for clarinet and orchestra, 2010]
Antonin Dvorak Lento from Quartet for strings no.12 in F major "American", Op.96
Gabriel Faur Prelude for Piano in A Minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Rondeau from Suite en Mi Mineur, Tafelmusik (premiere production) TWV.55:e1
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in E minor (originally in C minor) for flute, violin, viola da gamba, lute and harpsichord, BWV.526
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzoin C major, Op.34, arranged for violin and piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov I. Barcarolle: Allegretto from Suite No.1 for 2 pianos, Op.5
Joseph Haydn Finale ?Vivace? from Symphony No.82 in C ?L?Ours? (1786) [from Paris Symphonies]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (final movement) from Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 in E flat major, K.417
Gustav Holst IV. Finale: Allegro moderato ? Symphony in F major, Op.8, H47 ?The Cotswolds?
Leos Janacek Andante con moto ? Allegretto (final movement) from Sinfonietta
Roman Hoffstetter Andante cantabile from String Quartet in F major Serenade?, Op.3, No.5 (formerly attributed to Haydn)
James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Franz Liszt 6 Hungarian rhapsodies (S.359) arranged for orchestra [from S.244], no.2 in D minor; Mesto [from S.244`12 in C sharp minor]
William Brade Cornish Dance
Thomas Arne Eight Overtures in 8 Parts - No.5 in D major
[anonymous] Irish Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer night's dream,Op.61
William Brade Scottish Dance
Giuseppe Verdi Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto from Aida
Saturday 28th May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011, The Formidable Virtuosi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a concert by Enrico Gatti (violin) and Fabio Ciofini (keyboard).

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 no.2 ?La Cesta?
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Johann Schopp: Variations on Alessadnro Striggio?s madrigal ?Nasce la pena mia?
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.5 no.11
William Brade Coral