Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Bolcom

Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Wednesday 30th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Handel, Chopin, Britten
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Giacomo Puccini La tregenda (Le Villi)
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Frédéric Chopin Study No 2 in A flat major (Nouvelles études)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Wednesday 25th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr, Luca Buratto
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr & Luca Buratto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Good Night)
William Bolcom What a friend we have in Jesus
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Three Suns)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C (K467): iii. Allegro vivace assai
Germaine Tailleferre Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564 (Toccata)
John Spiers Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt, Presto agitato)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (4th mvt, The Night's Music)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors (5th mvt, The Chase)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Infinite Shining Heavens)
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Tuesday 31st October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Saint-Saens's Danse Macabre, Armando Ianucci, The Celestial Bed
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences, and new companion pieces for Danse Macabre.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Act 2 Scene 1
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H IV 1
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Matthias Monn Cello Concerto in G minor - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 1 Witches' chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Sarabande)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 3 ballet
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Thursday 12th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Thomas C.Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
William Bolcom Waitin'
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Monday 31st October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Haydn.

Georges Bizet Carmen: Prelude to Act I
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers: 'Au fond du temple saint'
Erik Satie Gnossiennes, Nos. 4, 5 & 6
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
William Walton Crown Imperial
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder and flute in E minor, TWV52:e1
Bheka Dlamini Umsindisi [O Lord]
Trad. Norwegian Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
William Bolcom Waitin'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
William Schuman American Festival Overture
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
Marin Marais Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Friday 9th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sir James and Lady Galway, Vikki Stone, Aksel Rykkvin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Sir James and Lady Galway, and Aksel Rykkvin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Trad. Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Gary McFarland Balanco No Samba
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasie (extract)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Philippe Gaubert Divertissiment Grec
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Carl Nielsen Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Monday 15th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Thomas Ades, who conducts Couperin's Les barricades mysterieuses.

Richard Wagner Ride of Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Act 2: 'Welche Wonne, welche Lust'
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giuseppe Verdi Jerusalem: Overture
Josef Strauss Spharenklange, Op.235
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
William Byrd Nunc dimittis servum tuum for 5 voices [1605]
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Friday 6th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost Rag
Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere (aria)
Tom Lehrer Oedipus Rex
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor, RV 108 for recorder & 2 violins
Erik Satie Trois melodies: No. 2, Elegie
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 1)
György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre: Overture (Toccata for 12 motor horns)
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Béla Bartók Stick Dance (Romanian Dances, Sz.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus, from Cantata: Christen, atzet deisen Tag. BWV.63
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
Leopold Mozart Allegro from Sinfonia in G major ‘Sinfonia da caccia’ for 4 horns & strings
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden quartet, 4th mvt Presto
Monday 30th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in C major RV.82 for violin, lute and continuo
Domenico Carlo Maria Dragonetti Concerto in A major for double bass & orchestra - 2nd movement: Andante
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1: 3rd Movement; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.5 for piano: no.2; Allegro molto vivace
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat op.99
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the mill - overture [for Samuel Arnold's play]
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories - suite of 3 Scottish scenes Op.30
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
William Bolcom Waitin' for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.2: Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 (K.183) in G minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba solo
Claude Debussy Bruyères, arr. Grainger for wind ensemble [Preludes Book 2]
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.4; Intermezzo in F minor
Sunday 15th November 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Rule Breakers
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of rule-breaking. Readers: Joseph Millson and Naomi Frederick

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, Finale
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Cole Porter Let’s Misbehave
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro
Sonny Curtis I Fought the Law
Richard Wagner Siegfried’s Funeral March
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Ritual of Abduction
Joseph Haydn In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus: O welche Lust
William Bolcom The Serpent’s Kiss (Ragtime)
Gerald Finzi Rollicum rorum
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Harold aux montagnes
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sonatine for violin and piano
Dubose Heyward and Edwin Heyward It Ain’t Necessarily So
Erik Satie Parade – Choral – Prélude du Rideau rouge
Erik Satie Parade – Final – Suite au 'Prélude du Rideau rouge'
Ethel Smith March of the Women
Arnold Schoenberg Variationen fur Orchester Op. 31
Arnold Schoenberg Funf Orchesterstucke Op.16 - Farben
Saturday 31st October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria - Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
James M Gallatly A Rugger Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.5 in B flat; Feux-follets
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Wednesday 16th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Lullaby
Joaquim Malats Serenata [espanola]
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 1 in D minor. Second movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113); Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of the Four Seasons. Autumn : John Barleycorn
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka for piano in B minor [? 1889]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 31 in D major, Hob 1:31 “Hornsignal”. 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Friday 17th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ron Goodwin The Trap (London Marathon theme)
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22: no.1; Valse bohemienne & no.2; Valse rustique
Franz Berwald Wettlauf - symphonic poem
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture (Op.52) [1894]
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 1; O sacred oracles of truth! (Air)
Sir Arnold Bax Morning song (Maytime in Sussex) for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra. Finale
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam) Opening chorus
William Bolcom Seabiscuits for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st movement; Andante
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass, 4th movement;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Friday 19th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27 - No.4: Morgen
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Luigi Denza Se
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: no.2; Fetes
Edvard Grieg Hjemve (Homesickness) from Lyric Pieces Op.57/6 [andante]
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne (Andante...
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Mart Saar Lindude Laul [Birds' Song] (1927)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (1930)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
William Bolcom Choros (Hommage to Nazareth) from Recuerdos (1991)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father - final chorus from the Utrecht Jubilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Jan Dismas Zelenka Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris & Quoniam tu solus Sanctus from Missa Dei Filii
André Messager Les Deux pigeons - suite: Theme et variations
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Bedrich Smetana 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato a la polka from String Quartet No 1 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D minor (BWV.903) [frmo Fanatsia and Fugue]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass from the Orchestral Suites: Air from suite in D (BWV.1068); Badinerie from suite in B minor (BWV.1067)
Tuesday 9th June 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015, Ludlow English Song Weekend
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare McCaldin, John Mark Ainsley and Iain Burnside perform a selection of English songs.

Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Budmouth Dears
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Her Temple
John Ireland Her Song
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Shortening Days
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Former Beauties
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: The Comet at Yell'ham
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: The Sigh
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: The Dance Continued
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Hugh Wood Laurie Lee Songs: Town Owl
Gerald Finzi A Young man's exhortation Op.14: Ditty
John Mark Ainsley A Young man's exhortation Op.14: A Young man's exhortation
Jonathan Dove Five Am'rous Sighs: Between Your Sheets
William Bolcom I Will Breathe a Mountain: The Crazy Woman
Clare Mccaldin A Church Romance
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation:Transformations
Geoffrey Allan Taylor Is it for now or always?
Geoffrey Allan Taylor Gathering Wood
Hugh Wood Laurie Lee Songs: Boy in Ice
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Monday 13th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Pieces in Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Abu Hassan
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Eurydice, Act III: 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice'
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - The Gingerbread House and witch's waltz
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
Jean Françaix 4 movements from L'Horloge de flore: Cupidone bleue; Ciergea grandes fleura; Nystanthe du Malabar
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria - Gottes Engel weichen nie from Cantata (BWV.149)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio...(Op.31) in F major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nouvelles etudes for piano (Op.posth), no.2 in A flat major; Allegretto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (1835) - Overture
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Presto leggiero. from Trio No.1 in G minor (Op.11) (1881)
Georges Bizet Romance from the Pearl Fishers arr. Matthew Barley
Sunday 12th April 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Part, Britten, Shostakovich
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Osmo Vanska conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in Arvo Part, Britten and Shostakovich.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte in Rondo form
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No. 2 Op 54
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Dmitri Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues No.s 17, 18 and 19
Thursday 29th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Timon of Athens: Overture
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Semprini Mediterranean Concerto
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
George Butterworth I will make you brooches
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Tambourin en rondeau I & 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major BWV.1038 for flute, violin and continuo
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
François Couperin Piece de clavecin, Vingt-sixieme ordre: La Pantomime
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Franz Peter Schubert Sonatina in G minor for cello and piano (D.408) Last movt
Montague Phillips Hampton Court - overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Vincent d'Indy Le Joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranee)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 2nd movement; Marche - scherzo from Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.2
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
J Powell Caerphilly Castle