Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Basinski

Saturday 21st November 2020
13:00
Ambient Focus
Find space for focus with two hours of ambience curated by Kelly Lee Owens
24 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The producer/songwriter sequences a beautiful soundscape of serenity

Brian Eno Signals
Ben Lukas Boysen Only In The Dark
Aphex Twin aisatsana [102]
William Basinski Melancholia II
Biosphere Poa Alpina
Loscil Stave Peak
Hammock Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow
Windy & Carl The Sun
Aïsha Devi Time (Tool)
Jane Winther Sounds4 Integration
Solfeggio Healing Frequencies 528 Hz Anxiety Relief
Julia Holter Opening
Source Vibrations Muladhara
Arca Time
Julianna Barwick Wishing Well
Stars of the Lid Down 3
Laurel Halo Raw Silk Uncut Wood
Tim Hecker Boreal Kiss Pt. 1
Manu Delago Freeze
William Boysen 92982.3
Brian McBride Mélodrames télégraphiés (In B Major 7th), Part 1
Nu Meditation Music Reiki Healing
Fatima Al Qadiri Body Double
Quartz Crystal Singing Bowls Energy Inner Bliss
Grouper I'm Clean Now
Sacred Earth Breathing Space
Solfeggio Healing Frequencies 174 Hz Pain Relief & Healing
Huerco S. A Sea Of Love
Solfeggio Healing Frequencies 417 Hz Facilitate Change
Thursday 19th November 2020
13:00
Unclassified
William Basinski in conversation
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Chie Otomi / Hideo Nakasako Electric Birds
William Basinski Tear Vial
David Butler These are not days
William Basinski The Wheel of Fortune
Hannah Holland Powerless
Hinako Omori / Matt Emery Bank of Inner Criticism [Matt Emery remix]
Loma / Brian Eno Homing
Maria Teriaeva Paris Texas
Morita Vargas Deysa
Non Square Hold On
Snow Palms Atom Dance
The Last Dinosaur Spirit of the Staircase
William Basinski Oh my Daughter Oh My Sorrow
Saturday 14th November 2020
13:00
Ambient Focus
Lose yourself in a playlist curated by Mary Anne Hobbs
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two hours of music to help you focus, chosen and sequenced by the 6 Music presenter

Ma Rainey Prove It On Me Blues
The Bad Seeds Into My Arms
Deftones Digital Bath
Dorothy Ashby Little Sunflower
Nils Frahm Says
Underworld Low Burn (Glastonbury 2016)
Vagabon Water Me Down
Erland Cooper Longhope
Varg² Archive 2 "DM Excerpts between @skaeliptom & 'Chloewise_"
Jlin Blue i
Warren Ellis Because I Was A Girl
Jon Hopkins 1/2 Singing Bowl (Ascension) (excerpt)
William Basinski Selva Oscura
Abul Mogard Slate-Coloured Storm
Poppy Ajudha Watermelon Man (Under The Sun)
Alice Coltrane Turiya and Ramakrishna
Skee Mask 50 Euro To Break Boost
Autechre r cazt
Sunn O))) Troubled Air (6 Music Session, 29 Oct 2019)
Chaos in the CBD Invisible Spectrum
Wednesday 11th November 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
13 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

James Morrison I Need You Tonight
Camper Van Beethoven Take The Skinheads Bowling
ABBA The Day Before You Came
Gwenifer Raymond Hell For Certain
Nicolas Michaux Cancer
Ani Klang Us
Imamu Amiri Baraka Come Back Pharoah
Peace Chord Crescent of Sun
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes NAVARROHOLMES
Philip Glass Music In 12 Parts- Part 1
Billy Faier Orion Rising
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Fulani Coochie Man (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Richard Ruskin Ode To Billy's Hoe
Bolt Thrower Drowned In Torment (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1988)
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Madam Marama (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Sakura Akebono (feat. Sakura)
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Sahara (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
The Pro-Teens Snooch Is Too Busy for This S**t
Carl Craig Desire (6 Music Session, 16 March 2017)
Kenny Segal Jamael Dean Akamara [Segal Remix]
The Revolutionaries Dub Sound
Carl Craig The Melody (6 Music Session, 16 March 2017)
Luke Abbott Kagen Sound
William Basinski The Wheel of Fortune (Radio Edit)
Dudu Pukwana and The Spears Yima Mjalo (Stick Around)
Låpsley Love Is Blind
Zé Roberto Lotus 72 D (Fast)
Add N to (X) Inevitable Fast Access
Flock of Dimes Lotta Love (feat. Flock of Dimes)
MEATRAFFLE Cyclops (6 Music Session, 27 June 2017)
Andrew Wasylyk The Violet Hour
Frankie Reyes Mis Abuelos
MEATRAFFLE N'drangheta Allotment (6 Music Session, 27 June 2017)
Angel Bat Dawid And Tha Brotherhood London/We Hereby Declare The African Look
Saturday 7th November 2020
10:00
New Music Show
Sound Festival Aberdeen
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents music from the recent Sound Festival in Aberdeen.

Huw Watkins Lament
Ian Matheson While we wait
Jörg Widmann Air for solo horn
Laura Bowler Wicked Problems
Marta Sniady Cute #1
Pete Stollery The vivid, speechless air
Tyshawn Sorey Cascade in Slow Motion
Adrian Mocanu Metamorphoses
William Basinski The Wheel of Fortune
Alasdair Nicolson Bring me my pipes
William Sweeney ....ruadh, uaine,da fhilleadh [Russet, green, two platings]
Deirdre Mackay Postcards from a fragile planet
Hildegard Westerkamp Fantasie for horns II
Wednesday 4th November 2020
15:00
6 Music Recommends
with Mary Anne Hobbs
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

Erik K Skodvin Drifting Off To Birds
Konx-om-Pax Rez (Skee Mask Remix)
Merzbow Away from You
Mogwai Dry Fantasy
Robin Jones Seven El Maja
Shygirl Slime
Vels Trio Yellow Ochre Pt.1 (Footshooter Remix)
Black Country, New Road Science Fair
William Basinski The Wheel of Fortune
Common Say Peace
Desiderii Marginis Departed
Divide and Dissolve We Are Really Worried About You
Friday 30th October 2020
15:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with Sully
24 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a guest mix from British DJ and producer Sully

Ace Mula Right Back To Work
Nosaj Thing Pressure Points
Frankie Reyes Ven Mamacita
Swing Ting x Thai-Chi Rose DRAMA [KG REMIX]
Keene Angst Nucleus
Actress Reverend
Paal Peace Keeper
Gabríel Ólafs Bára (Hugar Rework)
The Green Child Double Lines
Last Life Menisco
Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes Father
Popcaan Naughty Girl (Dubbel Dutch Hyperwine Refix)
General Levy Heartikal (feat. General Levy)
Tommy Hollohan Subaru Impreza
Luke Vibert 165 303
Coco Bryce My Bae Be Love
Puffin' Billy Micky 303
HHY & The Kampala Unit Hunter
UNiiQU3 Make It Clap (feat. UNiiQU3)
Maalem Mahmoud Gania Bangara Bangara
Commodo Crooked Law
Remarc RIP (Phillip D Kick Mix)
Ill Considered Scatter
William Basinski The Wheel of Fortune (Radio Edit)
Matthew Halsall The Energy of Life
Eliphino Eddy
Riffz Everybody Say
Ishmael Ensemble Search For Peace
Zazou Bikaye Mr Manager
Meliza Paradis En Moin
Far Out Radio Systems Theme For The Lockdown
Ruba KPØ Arengue
Jabes Wilder
ZiyiZ Stretch Out Flexi Material (Gooooose Remix)
Mikal Journey into the Reverb
Faze Miyake Air Max 95
Say 3 Akoben Pt. 2
Jamakabi Juicy Patty (feat. Jamakabi)
Mndsgn Truth Of The Matter (Sofie Cover)
Fracture Take Me
Shygirl Slime
James Alexander Bright Through The Grass
Mr. Mitch I'll be 20 when I'm 40
Frankie Reyes Dulzura Puertorriqueña
Special Request Zero F***s
Jerome Edet
Neana Indigo
Frankie Reyes En Mi Barrio
Sully Werk
Kasien With Ease (Clean) (feat. Kasien)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
14:00
6 Music Recommends
with Tom Ravenscroft
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

William Basinski The Wheel of Fortune
Ivy Barkakati Reactivar
Jabes Wilder
James Alexander Bright Through The Glass
Jimmy Edgar Metal
Kindimmer Junkin Hustlin
Matthew Halsall The Energy of Life
Mndsgn Truth of the Matter (Sofie Cover)
Alexandra Hamilton Ayres Dance
Rob Mazurek Exploding Star Orchestra The Careening Prism Within (Parable 43)
Caribou Sunny's Theme
Shygirl Slime
Flohio With Ease
Waldo's Gift The Hut
Frankie Reyes Mis Abuelos
Sunday 25th October 2020
14:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
25/10/2020
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the furthest flung corners of left-field music.

Aphex Twin Analogue Bubblebath
Panda Bear Take Pills
Brian Eno Delta Rain Dream
Can Future Days
Tangerine Dream Movements Of A Visionary
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Flying Saucer Attack Oceans
Nicolas Jaar Etre
Surface Tension Surface Tension
Suzanne Ciani Deep In The Sea
Fennesz Caecilia 
Wendy & Bonnie By The Sea
William Basinski Watermusic
Green-House Peperomia Seedling
Yosi Horikawa Bubbles
YUMIKO MORIOKA Komorebi
Matmos Excerpt 7
Olivia Wyatt + Bitchin Bajas School Of Fish
Sunday 18th October 2020
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Khan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart revisits the Canterbury progressive rock band?s elaborate 1972 album Space Shanty.

July My Clown
Khan Mixed Up Man Of The Mountains
Anna von Hausswolff Sacro Bosco
LASRY BASCHET Manege
Belbury Poly Copse
Laura Cannell I Could Not Go Home
Dug Dug's Cambia
Lucidvox Amok
Enslaved Distant Seasons
Moor Mother Circuit Break 
Faten Kanaan The North Wind
Nurse with Wound and Graham Bowers Bells Of Hell Go Ting A Ling A Ling
Graham Reynolds  The Lodger
Sam and the Plants Section 1
Slauson Malone The Massage
Khan Driving To Amsterdam
The Groundhogs Earth Shanty
Third Ear Band Dragon Lines
Khan Stranded
William Basinski Lamentations
KRONONAUT Leaving Alhambra
Saturday 18th July 2020
14:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Steve Von Till
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Profound music with mystical grace that contemplates the nature of human beings.

Eluvium New Animals From The Air
William Basinski Melancholia I
African Head Charge Belinda
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Bright Horses
Patti Smith Easter
Steve von Till Dreams Of Trees
Steve von Till Spoken Word Readings
Steve von Till The Old Straight Track
Wardruna Helvegen
Alessandro Cortini Perdere
Johann Johannson The Last Men
Sunday 21st June 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Freak Zone Al Fresco
16 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded in Stuart?s local woodland at dusk with the sounds of the neighbourhood

Michael Stearns As The Earth Kissed The Moon
Simon Dupree & The Big Sound Kites
Epic45 For Virginia Astley
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
Pink Floyd Cirrus Minor
Bronnt Industries Kapital High Above The Thirsting Fields
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Message to Bears Farewell Stars
Michael Stern As The Earth Kissed The Moon
Claude Debussy Scents And Sounds Revolve In The Evening Air
OWANJ Sandunga
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op.61. Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: III Swans Migrating
Eluvium Movie Night Revisited
Umit Aku Orkestrasi Ikimiz Bir Fidaniz
Ernest Wood August Haze
Virginia Astley A Summer Long Since Passed
Floating Points Kites
Will Burns Ridgeway
Bibio Ode To A Nuthatch
Heron Yellow Roses
William Basinski Silent Night
Brian Eno A Clearing 1960
Jon Hassell Caracas Night, September 11, 1975
Brian Eno Dunwich Beach, Autumn 7
Monday 27th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lau Ghosts
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus Op.14 for piano: no.1 in B major
Reverso Montparnasse
Caetano Veloso Stardust
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Andante cantabile
Erkki-Sven Tüür Lombra della croce
William Basinski Evening Scars
Howard Skempton Half Moon for flute and accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
James Whitbourn Luminosity, I. John the Apostle [Lux in tenebris]
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach mit Zumutungen
Kálmán Balogh In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Marin Marais Marais' Muzette for 2 from Book 3
Michael Vetter Ancient Voices (Excerpt from)
Peteris Vasks Symphony for Strings 'Voices' (Balsis): I. Voices of Silence (Klusuma balsis) (1991)
Monday 25th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Basinski Melancholia VI
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, "St. Anne", BWV 552. 2 à 5
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Op.114, B. 203 / Act 1: Song To The Moon
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Benge Anti-Dot Array
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Brad Mehldau Band When it Rains
Trad. Srepegan
Cécile Schott Geometría del Universo [Geometry of the Universe]
Claude Debussy Estampes: I. Pagodes. Modérément animé
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sérénade No. 10 "Gran Partita" K.361 III. Adagio
Ellen Arkbro Three
Elma Orkestra Factory Girls
François Couperin La Ménetou from Septième ordre (Deuxième livre)
Hugi Gudmundsson Händelusive - I - Menuet
Isao Tomita Clair de lune (after Debussy)
Friday 28th June 2019
19:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Nabihah Iqbal
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist-curated mixes, designed to unwind the mind.

Björk Oceania
Billy Stewart I Do Love You
Admas Anchi Bale Game 
Paper Tiger Time Travels 
Rare Silk Storm
Robbie Basho Babs
Captain Beefheart Observatory Crest 
SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL Ifuwantme
Dean Blunt & Inga Copeland Eight
Talk Talk ItÂ’s So Serious
Erik Darling Jumping Judy 
Taste Nate Waiting In Vain
James Molony Blink 
William Basinski DP6
Lee Kelly Still Hopeful It’s True 
Lucinda Chua, Yussef Dayes, Nabihah Iqbal Untitled
Martin Glass Greetings From Under The Ocean 
Orchestra From Telepud, Bali Wayang Won
Sunday 16th June 2019
13:00
Radio 1's Residency
Paul Woolford, aka Special Request
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Woolford, aka Special Request, showcases his dancefloor-filling record collection.

Unknown Untitled
Top Cat Request The Style
Anthony Shakir Sonar 1 2 3
Balil Nort Route
Derrick May A Relic
William Basinski 4 (E+D) 4 (ER=EPR)
DJ Rap Spiritual Aurra (Basher Mix)
Yak Wide Eyed
Harmony & Xtreme Temple Of Heaven
Yellow Magic Orchestra Firecracker
Lory D Sickness
Stenny Untitled
Sully Vortex 164
Tangerine Dream Untitled
Terrace Untitled
The Caretaker Stage 4 Temporal Bliss State
Sunday 21st April 2019
15:00
Unclassified
Fade to Black
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Daniel Pioro Dust (3rd mvt - Rest)
Daniel Avery AQPAN6102
Thurston Moore Lydia's Moth
Rafiq Bhatia A Love That's True
William Basinski Selva Oscura
Erland Cooper Haar
Julia Holter Chaitus
Bryce Dessner Haven
Daniel Elms North Sea Quartet
Sunday 10th February 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
End of Days
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the creators of the End of Days podcast

Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Laurie Anderson The End Of The World
Godspeed You! Black Emperor The Dead Flag Blues
16 Horsepower Black Soul Choir
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
Monochrome Set Apocalypso
David Koresh A Madman In Waco
The Comet Is Coming Summon The Fire
Earth An Inquest Concerning Teeth
The Residents Disaster
George Crumb Threnody II
William Basinski 4(E+D)4(ER=EPR)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor East Hastings
Hamilton Yarns Big Picture
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Jethro Tull Skating Away on the Thin Ice of the New Day
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Julia Holter I Shall Love 2 (6 Music Session, 10 February 2019)
Borgore & Sikdope Unicorn Zombie Apocalypse
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Leon Vynehall Bedtime Mix
30 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sunday night support club.

Chilly Gonzales Overnight
Randy Newman You've Got A Friend In Me
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Jonny Greenwood Overtones
Majical Cloudz Downtown
William Basinski Melancholia II
Peven Everett Stuck
JVCK JAMES Easy
Max Cooper Hope
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Leave A Light On
Cigarettes After Sex Crush
Kim In The Sun Humor
Noya Rao I Feel
Uniile This Must Be Illegal
Cofaxx Tide Pool
Kitt Philippa Human
Nuage Electricity
Villagers Trick Of The Light
Drones Club The Dirty Road
Leon Bridges Liberate (feat. Leon Bridges)
Oneohtrix Point Never Babylon
Eli & Fur Night Blooming Jasmine
Leon Vynehall Envelopes
Frank Ocean Purity (feat. Frank Ocean)
Powder Highly
J Colleran Freesia I
Lily Allen Family Man
Jeremih Wouldn't Leave (feat. PARTYNEXTDOOR & Jeremih)
Maggie Rogers Fallingwater
Ross From Friends Project Cybersyn
Austin Cesar Peralta Palace
SOHN Unfold
Biosphere Iberia 5
Jorja Smith February 3rd
Maribou State Turnmills
Special Request Curtain Twitcher (Nina Kraviz Alice Was Here Remix)
Joy Orbison 98 Koln
Matt Maltese Nightclub Love
Sunken Over The Days
Christopher Bissonnette Tenor Viol
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Experimental syllabic wordplay, multiphonic throat singing and a Japanese mouth organ.

Scott Walker Butterfly
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
William Basinski Variation I
Chris Carter Cernubicua
Yeah You Yeah You
Cyclopsycho Muse
Lawrence C. Shove The Dawn Chorus, Recorded 3 May 1962 3.30-4.45am Bicton, East Devon
Lisa Knapp Padstow May Song
Mati Zundel El Malon Del Gaucho Molina
Alabaster dePlume Be Nice To People
Nilan Perera Delicate Path (Lime) (feat. Evan Parker & Nilan Perera)
Alabaster dePlume Who Are You Asking For?
Oliver Coates Charlev
Alash My Throat, the Cuckoo
Russell Haswell Broken Mantra
Ashley Paul Bounce Bounce
Sunday 1st October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Things Fall Apart
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Fielding and Robert Glenister with readings on decay and decadence.

Ian William Craig Drifting to Void on All Sides
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Bob Dylan Everything Is Broken
Benjamin Britten Death In Venice – Scene 9 – Do I detect a scent? Aschenbach
Xavier Montsalvatge Desintegració Morfològica de la Xacona de J.S. Bach
David Bowie Station To Station (2010 Mix) (2016 Remaster)
Edward Elgar Like to the Damask Rose (1892) Orchestrated by G Williams
Franz Schreker Die Gezeichneten - Prelude
Michael Nyman Bell Set No.1
Stephen Jenks Decay (“My days are as the grass”)
Trent Reznor Ripe With Decay
William Basinski Disintegration Loop, Pt. 4
Sunday 8th January 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Wayne Coyne's Popular Guide to Unpopular Music
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wayne Coyne of The Flaming Lips joins Stuart with his popular guide to unpopular music.

Danny Brown Dance In The Water
Pink Floyd Embryo (BBC Radio Session 1970)
Tobacco Blow Your Heart
OOIOO Be Sure To Loop
Sun Ra Arkestra Mayan Temple
Supersister Memories Are New
Serafina Steer Disco Compilation
William Basinski Melancholia II
Miles Davis Black Satin
Chrome Sparks <3 & Soul
Geir Sundstøl Langen Ro
Godspeed You! Black Emperor Dead Flag Blues
Sunn O))) & Boris Etna
Sunn O))) & Boris Akuma No Kuma
Sunday 25th December 2016
22:00
Phil Taggart
The Best of 2016's Bedtime Mixes
37 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Blossoms, Bring Me The Horizon, The Last Shadow Puppets, Radiohead, Dusky and Foals!

Majid Jordan King City
Moderat Eating Hooks
Brian Eno First Light
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint III (Fast)
Radiohead Melatonin
Mini Mansions Creeps
Brambles To Speak of Solitude
Fennesz & Sakamoto Oto
Gaussian Curve Clouds
Blossoms Onto Her Bed
Arovane & Hior Chronik Maedra
Tennyson All Yours
Massive Attack Teardrop
dvsn Hallucinations
Roxy Music More Than This
Bonobo Cirrus
ABBA Eagle
Jeff Buckley Lilac Wine
Frank Sinatra In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Harry Nilsson One
The Smiths Asleep
Bobby Womack Please Forgive My Heart
Little Dragon Twice
Leftfield Melt
Squarepusher Tommib Help Buss
William Basinski Cascade
Nightmares on Wax Nights Interlude
Broadcast Echo's Answer
Serge Gainsbourg Ballade de Melody Nelson
Brian Eno Another Green World
Ian William Craig Red Gate with Starling
Luke Abbott Dumb
Alex Turner Glass In The Park
Radiohead Daydreaming
ANOHNI Drone Bomb Me
M83 Oblivion
Paul McCartney Every Night
Pye Corner Audio Electronic Rhythm Number Three
Daniel Kobialka Blue Spirals
Thom Yorke Bloom (Live )
Robert Fledman Electronic and Flute
William Winant Trackings 1
Society All That We've Become
James Holden Triangle Folds Inside Out
Steve Hauschildt Vacinities
Kiiara Feels
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Sunday 11th December 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Restoration and Transformation
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Goldingay examines the transformative process of restoration and mending.

William Basinski dlp 3
John Tavener Song of the Angel
Flanagan and Allen The Umbrella Man
The Blue Sky Boys Amazing Grace
Albert Sammons and William Murdoch Elgar’s Volin Sonata, Third Movement
Robin Blaze and Ashley Stafford One thing have I desired of the Lord
Sunday 19th June 2016
22:00
Phil Taggart
Foals Bedtime Mix
25 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil has a Bedtime Mix from Foals.

Lewis Del Mar Memories
Bibi Bourelly Riot
BADBADNOTGOOD Time Moves Slow
Brian Eno First Light
Fatima Yamaha Sooty Shearwater
Lone Alpha Wheel
Brambles To Speak of Solitude
Gaussian Curve Clouds
Fennesz & Sakamoto Oto
Kauf A Ruin
Arovane & Hior Chronik Maedra
Dusky Ingrid Is A Hybrid (John B Remix)
Foals Give It All
William Basinski Cascade
Ian William Craig Red Gate with Starling
James Blake Radio Silence
WILDES Illuminate
Rejjie Snow All Around The World
N.A.O. Girlfriend
Glass Animals Life Itself
De La Soul Pain
Rosie Lowe Woman
Jorja Smith Where Did I Go
The Last Shadow Puppets Miracle Aligner
Skott Porcelain
Kaytranada Lite Spots
Daniel Kobialka Blue Spirals
Christian Löffler Licht
Stormzy My Hood (feat. Stormzy)
Foals Night Swimmers (Mura Masa Edit)
Loyle Carner Crazy Dream (feat. Loyle Carner)
Shura What's It Gonna Be?
Sonzeira Aves De Leme
Sweat Acid Rainbow
Salen Diseasy
Kent Jamz De Ja (feat. Kent Jamz)
Anderson .Paak No Slaves (feat. Anderson .Paak)
Sampha Timmy's Prayer (Radio 1 Piano Session, 07 Jun 2016)
1991 Nine Clouds
Wafia Meet In The Middle (feat. Wafia)
Jme House & Pop (feat. Jme)
Steve Hauschildt Vacinities
Gallant Holding Back (feat. Gallant)
Thursday 10th March 2016
22:02
BBC Radio 1's Residency
James Blake
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Blake returns with the mighty 1-800 Dinosaur crew.

Ratking Canal
Kelela The High (MikeQ and Divoli Remix)
Madlib Hosianna IV
Commodo Solid Gold Telephone
Bufiman Kalvier
Junior Roy Tuff Like We
Christian S. Die Durch Die Nase Lachen (Long Hot Summer Version)
Future Salute
Martyn Mega Drive Generation
Three 6 Mafia Now I'm High, Really High
William Basinski Melancholia VI
Jlin Infrared (Bagau)
Gantz Tut Tut Situation
AFX 4 Voice Solo 2 Teac
Sully Rotten
Cliques 8th
LTJ Bukem Horizons
James Blake Roman Patience
Zuli Ahmed
Imaginary Forces Make Ends Meet (London Something Version)
OutKast A Life In The Day Of Benjamin Andre (Incomplete)
Ruf Dug Speedboat (Peaking Lights Disco Dub)
Ptaki Krystyna
Beneath Giv Sum
James Blake Evening Fell Hard for Us
Drake drakemashup1
Babyfather Mediation
Airhead Cristobel 26.2.16
Orlando Voorn Predator's Cave
Trim RPG (Prod. James Blake)
Sunday 31st January 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Matmos
16 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Experimentalists Matmos showcase an album made entirely of washing machine sounds.

Fat White Family Auto Neutron
Field Music Indeed It Is
Scientist Dangerous Match 1
William Basinski Watermusic II
Rats on Rafts Some Velvet Morning
Charles Mingus Adagio Ma Non Troppo
John Cage Melody 3
Charles Mingus Don't Be Afraid, The Clown's Afraid Too
The Cyril Stapleton Orchestra Department S
Pere Ubu Petrified
Jaga Jazzist 220 V / Spektral
Psapp Velvet Pony
Charles Mingus The Shoes Of The Fisherman's Wife Are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Tasavallan Presidentti Sinking
Matmos Ultimate Care II
Melt Yourself Down Dot To Dot
Trembling Bells Swallows Of Carbeth
Davey Graham Proud Maisrie
Pendle Coven Chord Calculus
Wiggy Dancing To My DNA
Thursday 10th September 2015
22:02
BBC Radio 1's Residency
James Blake
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Blake returns with the 1-800 Dinosaur crew and maybe the return of DJ Badger!

Travi$ Scott Impossible
Lucy Pearl Don't Mess With My Man
AFX Neotekt72
Floating Points Silhouettes
William Basinski Cascade
Gang Gang Dance Vacuum
Sounds of Blackness The Pressure (Frankie Knuckles Classic Mix)
Real Lies Deeper (Bey LF Remix)
E.S.P. It's You
Appleblim Auburn Blaze
Cut Copy Sun God (Andrew Weatherall Arp Version)
RP Boo 187 Homicide
Origin Unknown Valley Of The Shadows
Randomer Kid's Play
MCMLXXXVII Work
Mosca No, We're Not A Couple
Sounds of JHS 126 Brooklyn Chill Pill (Under Water Mix)
Hyper on Experience Lord Of Null Lines (Foul Play Remix)
Moodymann U Can Dance If U Want 2
Frank Ocean You Are Luhh
LAS Pocosink (Commodo Remix)
Ravid Swedgertits Youth Dem Cold
FaltyDL River Girl
Tuesday 7th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Mozart's Sonata in C, K296.

William Basinski The Disintegration Loops dlp 1.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K.540
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K.296
Claude Debussy Nuages; Fetes (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Ballet Music No.2 (Rosamunde)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo ‘alla francese’ (Selva morale e spiritual)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola, Op.70
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Act III selection of character dances
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden Le Corsaire: overture
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Comedy Overture
Sir Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.73 for viola d’amore and harpsichord
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset's selection includes Lighting Bolt, Susanna and Derek Piotr.

Lightning Bolt Leave The Lantern Lit
Dasha Rush Dance with Edgar Poe
Yol Aularong Cyclo
Xiu Xiu Support Our Troops Oh!
Steve Rhodes & His London Hi-lifers Oju Rere
Frank Bretschneider Wave of the Week
Marion Brown Sweet Earth Flying, Part Three
AGF I am - New Woman
Hadji Ouled Tambura
Yeasayer I Remember (Nils Frahm Dub Interrupt Remix)
Aisha Orazbayeva Ghosts I
Richard Dawson Poor Old Horse
Traditional Al-Adhan Al-Charh'i
Susanna Wallumrød Who By Fire
I-LP-O IN DUB Crocodile Submerged
William Basinski Cascade (excerpt)
Jac Berrocal Rock 'n Roll Station
Nils Økland Fivreld
Derek Piotr Tone Offering
Traditional Jewish Ve Ata Banim
Sarah Angliss Summer's Lease