Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Alwyn

Wednesday 29th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Nils Frahm Pause
Suor Leonora d'Este Hodie Simon Petrus
Haruka Nakamura Anthology
Tom G. Febonio Water Ballads Op.47: II Sprite
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio (Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV.1005)
William Alwyn Sonatina: II Adagio
John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Le Sieur de Machy Sarabande (Suite in D minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Op. 72)
Lyra New Moon
Martin Ptak The Source
Ablaye Cissoko Amanké Dionti
Debashish Bhattacharya Sufi Bhakti
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 Moonlight Music
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque, Op.4, BV252a
Seán Mac Erlaine Cotter's Dream
George Crumb Blues in the Night (mvmt VII from Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik)
Friday 24th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
John Mauceri, Anne Denholm
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Nicola Matteis the Younger Ballo from Act III of Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
François Couperin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 1 in G: 12. Les Sentimens. Sarabande
Will Gregory Orbit
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Alwyn Crépuscule
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 finale
Jacobus Vaet Rex Babylonis - II. Tunc rex ait
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 - 2nd movement
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare For A Bowl Concert
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Arr. T. Dausgaard for Orchestra): No. 4 in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Emily Hall The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Saturday 11th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
Vivaldi's L'estro armonico with Andrew McGregor and Hannah French
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah's recommendation for recordings of one of Vivaldi's best-loved sets of concertos.

Pérez Prado Qué rico el mambo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op. 1 (2nd mvt)
Gérard Grisey Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Bete aber auch dabei" (Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 33 (nos. 6 & 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C, Op.21: 1) Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Olga Neuwirth ...miramondo multiplo... (extract)
Anahita Abbasi Intertwined distances (extract)
Reena Esmail Zeher [Poison]
Bent Sorensen La Mattina (extract)
William Alwyn Miss Julie (extract)
Carl Nielsen Ekkosang (The Mother, Op. 41, FS 94)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E-Flat Major, K. 370b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq. 175
Wednesday 24th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chiaroscuro Quartet and Cédric Tiberghien
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Schumann and Mendelssohn, live from the Aldeburgh Festival.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat
William Alwyn Concerto for oboe, harp and strings
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17
Saturday 6th June 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Electric Palaces
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music and film.

Pete Moore Orchestra Asteroid (Pearl & Dean Theme)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (1988): Suite
William Alwyn THE MAGIC BOX (1951): The Magic Box/Main Titles/Willie and Edith/Death of Willie
Ennio Morricone Inglourious Basterds (2009): Rabbia e Tarantella
Éric Demarsan Army of Shadows (1969): Theme of Gerbier
Hans Zimmer Pacific Heights (1990): Part 1
Harry Warren Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933): We're in the Money
James Campbell Show me the way to go home
John Barry The Day Of The Locust (1975): The Day Of The Locust
Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast (1991): Beauty and the Beast
John Barry The Day Of The Locust (1975): The Storyteller/Garden of the Locust
Benjamin Britten Mauvais Sang (1986): Simple Symphony (3rd mvt: Sentimental Saraband)
John Williams Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade (1989): Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Dick Hyman The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985): Theme
Manos Hadjidakis Topkapi (1964): Theme
Dimitri Tiomkin Inglourious Basterds (2009): The Green Leaves Of Summer
Tuesday 19th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite in A major (no. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Peasant Cantata, BWV 212 (extract)
John Williams Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull: Secret Doors And Scorpions
Pierre-Montan Berton l'Ainé Chaconne
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Ronald Gourley Dicky Bird Hop
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6 for wind quintet and piano
Traditional American Simple Gifts
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
William Alwyn Violin Sonatina in C
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' - III. Scherzo
Sunday 17th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Patricia Barber Romanesque
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 86, 'Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 47 - Minuet
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Ottorino Respighi Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Albert Ketèlbey 'Appy 'Ampstead
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade Op.31)
David Rose Holiday
Thursday 9th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Haydn's Clock Symphony, Debussy on Jersey
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Libby Larsen Aubade
Leonard Bernstein Songfest: 6) To my dear and loving husband
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Eric Coates Westminster (London Everyday)
Franz Schubert Musical Moment No 3 in F minor arr Tarrega, D 780
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday for 4 vv
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
William Alwyn Symphony no. 1 in D major
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Guy Wood My one and only love
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Friday 31st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Fatma Said, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances, Marie Lloyd
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Emily Howard Magnetite
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Sulpitia Cesis Stabat Mater
George Arthurs A little bit of what you fancy does you good
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Karl Hoschna Every little movement has a meaning of its own
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Anon. Italiana
Dmitry Shostakovich Seven Preludes arr Strakhov
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Mein Herz ist schwer Op.25 no.15
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 89, 'Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim'
William Alwyn Seven Irish Tunes for string quartet
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Thursday 16th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, PG Wodehouse
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Adolf von Henselt Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Sebastián Iradier El Arreglito
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Carmen
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Ralph Vaughan Williams As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
George Gershwin Love walked in
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Arnold Bax Nonet (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Trad. A Meeting: Searching For Lambs
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seele sei vergnügt (Cantata 204, Ich bin in mir vergnügt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas 17 and 18 in A minor
William Alwyn Winter Landscape (3 Winter Poems)
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C, BWV.1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
François Couperin Trio Sonata in A major 'La Superbe'
Monday 21st October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, Oramics in the Oast House, Brahms's FAE Scherzo
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Invocation
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Florence Price Song for Snow
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige: Overture & "Divorce Waltz"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.7`2
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Hans Pfitzner Das Käthchen von Heilbronn (Overture)
Jules Massenet Je suis seul... Ah! fuyez, douce image (Manon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Samson: Total Eclipse
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Thursday 17th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus?
Godfrey Ridout Fall Fair
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
William Alwyn Sonatina (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid]
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata Op.65`1 in F minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Godfrey Finger Trumpet Sonata in C Major (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Godfrey Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus, Z.583)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 5th October 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
William Alwyn's Miss Julie
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a setting of Strindberg's tragic play.

William Alwyn Miss Julie Act 1
William Alwyn Miss Julie Act 2
Friday 4th October 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart in Croydon
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Mozart Players at 70: a gala concert of Mozart, Beethoven and Prokofiev.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major Op 25 (Classical)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Zeffiretti lusinghieri from 'Idomeneo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo K.505
Alex Woolf Fairfield Fanfare
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major Op 92
William Alwyn String Quartet No.2 'Spring Waters'
William Alwyn Miss Julie Suite
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Thursday 8th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Trad. Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Astor Piazzolla Escolaso arr Assad
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
René Jacobs Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Summer
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Alwyn Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
William Alwyn Sonatina
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Traditional Korean Arirang
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Musiq'3 Festival, Miaskovsky and Kuhlau
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music from the 2018 Musiq'3 Chamber Music Festival in Brussels.

Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata no.1 in D major, Op.12
Friedrich Kuhlau Grande Sonata Concertante
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major, Op.24 no.9
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra: no.3
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
Saturday 6th October 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Star Makers
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music and svengalis.

Michael Gore Fame (1980) - Fame
Elvis Costello Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017) - You Shouldn't Look At Me That Way
Michael Gore Venus in Fur (2013) - Opening
Howard Shore Ed Wood (1994) - Main Title
Brian Easdale The Red Shoes (1948) - Ballet
Max Steiner A Star Is Born (1937) - Theme
William Alwyn Svengali (1954) - Libera Me
Harold Arlen A Star Is Born (1954) - The Man Who Got Away
Ludovic Bource The Artist (2011) - In The Stars
Barbra Streisand A Star is Born (1976) - Love Theme
Ludovic Bource The Artist (2011) - The Artist Overture
Lady Gaga A Star Is Born (2018) - Shallow
Ludovic Bource The Artist (2011) - George Valentine
Justin Hurwitz La La Land (2017) - City of Stars (humming)
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain (1952) - You Are My Lucky Star
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (2018) - End Titles
Howard Shore Maps To The Stars (2014) - Blanket of the Stars
Carter Burwell Hail, Caesar! (2016) - Fiat Lux
Carter Burwell Hail, Caesar! (2016) - Hail, Caesar!
Friday 29th June 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in G minor, Op 45 no 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture in D major, Op 20
Georges Bizet Carmen: selection from the Suites
William Alwyn Saturday island - music for the film: Prelude
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra - Canario
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Aaron Copland Suite, Appalachian Spring
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Aaron Copland Connotations
Tuesday 26th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C minor, Op 10 No 12
William Alwyn Fortune is a woman: Prelude
Anton Webern Five Pieces, Op.10
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina - overture
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Wolfgang Rihm Horn Concerto
Carl Maria von Weber orch. Hector Berlioz Invitation to the Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Tuesday 19th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chiaroscuro Quartet and Cédric Tiberghien
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Schumann and Mendelssohn, live from the Aldeburgh Festival.

Robert Schumann Fantasie in C major, Op.17
Helen Walker Divertissement No.3 for guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Viola Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, Op.12
William Alwyn Concerto for oboe, strings & harp
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44