Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Albright

Monday 14th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt's Transcendental Studies performed by Hungarian pianist Fulop Ranki
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from Budapest's Marble Hall.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Franz Liszt Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Franz Liszt 12 Transcendental Études, S139
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K.453
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Thursday 18th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
William Albright Danza ostinata
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Percy Grainger Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Sunday 28th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
David Kadouch at the International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given at the 69th International Chopin Piano Festival.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Jean-Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
[traditional] 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Wednesday 13th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Piano Recital from Ivan Martin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital of music by Soler, Granados, Liszt and Debussy.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' in G major (Op.121a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.3 in G major, Op.28
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Saturday 18th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Bach, Janacek, Bartok and Chopin
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given in Poland by pianist David Kadouch.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV.992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Robert Schumann Einsame Blumen, from 'Waldszenen' Op.82
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Zlota rybka [The Goldfish]
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Thursday 5th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Denis Kozhukhin at the 2013 International Chopin Piano Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin plays Franck, Haydn and Prokofiev.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Saturday 9th November 2013
17:00
Jazz Record Requests
09/11/2013
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton introduces a selection of listeners' requests.

Billy Taylor I Wish I Knew
Stan Kenton The Peanut Vendor
Lester Young Lady Be Good
Count Basie Mama Don?t Want No Peas and Rice and Coconut Oil
Chico Hamilton The Sage
Marc Thomas Maybe September
Ahmad Jamal Ponciana
William Albright Kismet Rag
Thursday 5th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/09/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given by Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur