Go!

Playlists with tracks by Willem de Fesch

Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Monday 7th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from BBC SSO and conductor Donald Runnicles.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major (K.314)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Tuesday 26th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Belgium's Musiq'3 Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents two recitals from the Musiq'3 Festival in Belgium.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Joseph Schwantner Black Anemones
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Claude Debussy Apparition
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in B flat, K. 424
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Gabriel Fauré Notre amour op. 23/2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria K.418
Henryk Wieniawski Three Etudes-Caprices op. 18
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 44 Duos for two violins Sz.98
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Danish National Radio Choir Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Poldowski Three Songs
Frank Bridge Come to Me in My Dreams H.71
Richard Strauss Excerpts from Five Lieder op 48
Tuesday 12th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Unthanks, Anthony Pleeth, Tatty Theo, Pablo Gonzalez
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Unthanks plus cellists Anthony Pleeth and Tatty Theo.

Robert Schumann Abendlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Johann Hermann Schein Suite... no.16 in A minor [from "Banchetto musicale", 1617], 4th mvt; Allemande
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
Graeme Miles A Great Northern River
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 – Finale
François Couperin Prelude from Les Gouts reunis
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Cello Sonata in G - 1st movt Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 - last movt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Trad (from The Bairns) I Wish, I Wish
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A min, 3rd mvt; Allegro..
Adrian McNulty Mount the Air
Willem de Fesch Cello Sonata in C
George Butterworth English Idyll No. 1
Alan Rawsthorne 4 Bagatelles for piano, no.1; Allegro
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Monday 28th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
28/12/2015
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Poland of Chopin nocturnes.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Thursday 17th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
17/12/2015
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Chorus performing Frank Martin's Mass.

Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (K595)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Leos Janacek Sumarovo dite [The Fiddler's Child]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (Evening)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Traditional Swedish A Maiden Goes Into The Ring
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Hildor Lundvik Som ett blommande appeltrad (like an apple tree in bloom) [1932]
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Jan Sandström Sloabbme njunnje for chorus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström Biegga njunnji for chorus
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Tina Andersson The Angel
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje for chorus (King Lily of the Valley)
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Monday 8th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Theatre of Voices
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Theatre of Voices performing vocal music old and new.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
[anonymous] Benedicamus Domino
[anonymous] Ay luna que reluzes
[anonymous] Dindirindin
[anonymous] Stond wel, moder, under roode
Gustav Holst 4 Songs Op.35 for voice and violin
Grazyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit per cancellos - sequence
Arvo Pärt Es sang vor langen Jahren - motet for voice, violin and viola
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine for chorus
Claude Debussy Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Arvo Pärt Stabat mater for 3 voices and string trio
Heinrich Schütz Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Marin Marais Rondo (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Guillaume de Machaut Veni creator spiritus - sequence
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Gavin Bryars Incipit vita nova for voice and string trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Tuesday 17th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the German Chamber Philharmonic performing Mendelssohn

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, orch. from Octet Op.20
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from Pieces de clavecin –ordre no.6]
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
François Couperin Le Moucheron [from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no.6]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Friday 21st November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music including Mendelssohn performed by the German Chamber Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Alex Slobodyanik Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Coriolan - overture Op.62
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Thursday 9th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Artis Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Artis Quartet playing music by Beethoven and Verdi.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings; [2. Largo assai]
Monday 15th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Young Performers, Episode 2
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including music from the Lorca Trio, violinist Razvan Stoica and guitarist Sean Shibe.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, op. 100, D. 929 [Andante]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, D. 897 ('Notturno')
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Frdric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Joaqun Rodrigo Invocacion y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla) for guitar
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit motet (BWV.226)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Daniel-Franois-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Joseph Haydn Trio in A major H.15.9 for keyboard and strings
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.70`2 for piano and strings
Frdric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor (Op.66)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Wednesday 13th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Violin and Harp Duos
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents violin and harp duos.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1), arr. unknown
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Franz Schubert Stndchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder) (D.957`4), arr. unknown
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from "Don Giovanni" arranged Danzi for 2 cellos
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Henryk Wieniawski Etudes-caprice No. 1 in G minor, Op.18`1 for two violins
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Bernard Andrs Le jardin des paons
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Charles-Auguste de Briot Duo in G minor Op. 57 for 2 violins
Louis Spohr Duo in D major Op.67`2 for 2 violins
Thursday 7th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
2013 RheinVokal Festival
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesti arias sung by soprano Raquel Andueza with La Galania.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 no.2
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major 'Italian'
Antonio Cesti Berenice from 'Il Tito'
Antonio Cesti Intorno all'Idol mio from 'Orontea' and Su lieto from 'L'Argia'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Antonio Cesti Overture from 'L'Argia' and O quanto concorso - cantata
Antonio Cesti Arias from 'La Dori' and 'L'Argia'
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Cesti Dormi, ben mio from 'Orontea'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Antonio Cesti Arias from L'Argia, La Dori and Orontea
Antonio Cesti Sinfonia from 'La Dori' and aria from 'Il Tito'
Johan Severin Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Antonio Cesti Non si parli piu - cantata
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major(Op. 56)
Monday 4th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Willem de Fesch's Joseph
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music including Willem de Fesch's oratorio Joseph.

Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Willem de Fesch Joseph - oratorio [1745] - ACT ONE
Willem de Fesch Joseph - oratorio (1745) - ACT TWO
Willem de Fesch Joseph - oratorio (1745) - ACT THREE
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Einojuhani Rautavaara Morsian (The Bride) for choir
Thursday 31st July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Martha Argerich and Friends
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Martha Argerich and friends performing at the 2013 Lugano Festival.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor D821
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491)
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E Flat Op.148 D.897 (Notturno)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy for violin and piano (originally for string quartet)INCORRECT SEE NOTES
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein Sunde gross' (BWV.622)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No.1 in A Minor, Op. posth (1897)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Saturday 26th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
German Chamber Philharmonic
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the German Chamber Philharmonic performing music by Mendelssohn.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony no.2) (Op.52) first 3 (orchestral) movements only
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor (1823)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Friday 21st February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Heifetz..., Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Frank Bridge Scherzettino for piano
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe for soprano, mezzo and piano
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Martin Peerson Pater fili paraclete - motet
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major "Aeolian Harp"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57); The Three wonders
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, viola da gamba, ...(TWV.52:a1) in A min, 4th mvt; Allegro
Robert Fuchs Serenade no. 3 in E minor Op.21: 4th mvt; Finalle alla Zingarese
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Willem de Fesch Concerto 5 in C minor: 1st mvt; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Hugo Alfvn The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for a Small Organ Cylinder in F major KV 616, arr wind quintet
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.13`2 for organ: 4th movement; Salve Regina
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro...
douard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 34 BWV.34..: O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Chorus)
Thursday 14th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
14/03/2013
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Philharmonia Orchestra playing Prokofiev, Bartok and Neuwirth.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings in E flat (K.493)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of songs... an amphigory for viola and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ? Suite No. 1, Op. 64a (1935?6)
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Jean-Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8
Bla Bartk Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Marjan Mozetich Procession
Saturday 17th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/11/2012
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection of music includes a programme of Mahler, Faure and Brahms.

Sir Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Gabriel Faur Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Gustav Mahler Quartettsatz in A minor (1876)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Tuesday 19th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/06/2012
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schubert and Mahler from Schubertiade, Roskilde.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde - Der Abschied
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Franz Schubert 15 Schubert Lieder
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Gustav Mahler Scheiden und Meiden
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ture Rangstrm Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco) (1921-2)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano (Op.7) in E minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Wednesday 30th May 2012
00:30
Through the Night
30/05/2012
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Mussorgsky, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Henrico Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.40) in G minor
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polishynel (encore)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano(Op.114) in A minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River from Khovanshchina
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition, for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 11 (Op.103) in G minor "The Year 1905"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee (encore)
Wednesday 25th April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
25/04/2012
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Amsterdam of music by Willem de Fesch.

Willem de Fesch Joseph - oratorio [1745] - ACT ONE
Sunday 8th April 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
An Early Easter
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a selection of early music for Easter.

Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata: Sonata XI in G major - Resurrection of Christ
Jacob Handl Lamentatio VI
Jan Dismas Zelenka Lamentations for Good Friday
Sulpita Cesis Maria Magdalena
Tiburtio Massaino Lamentations (for Maundy Thursday)
Willem de Fesch 2nd Kyrie from Missa Paschalis
Francesco Scarlatti Gloria Patri from Miserere Mei
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater (first movement of Stabat Mater)
Sunday 1st April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
01/04/2012
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. With 2011 Tchaikovsky Competition Winner Daniil Trifonov in Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Felix Mendelssohn Double concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letn zpisky')
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Second Suite Brasiliera
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Torquato Tasso & Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Antonin Dvorak & Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Dietrich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe & Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Aria: Wenn es Abend wird ? from Grafin Mariza
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major