Go!

Playlists with tracks by Will Pound

Saturday 23rd May 2020
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Music for your mind
26 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson, presents a unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks

Four Tops Reach Out I'll Be There
Miles Davis Milestones
Saul Williams List Of Demands (Reparations)
Cream I Feel Free
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Betty Wright Shoorah! Shoorah!
Elizabeth Cotten Freight Train
Benefits Imperfect
Noodle Beard The Happiness Patrol
Hamilton Bohannon South African Man
Oscar Peterson There's A Boat That's Leaving Soon For New York
Big Thief Love In Mine
India Electric Co. Statues
Razorlight Burn, Camden, Burn
Cannonball Adderley Kelly Blue
Jack Cheshire Tunnel Vision
Salt House William and Elsie
Chouk Bwa & The Ångstromers Mové Tan
John E Vistic Glory Box
Karine Polwart Conker (Magic Casket)
Talk Show Stress
Damily O Kaka
Kirsty Merryn The Thieves Of Westminster
ALA.NI Differently
Deep Throat Choir Camille
Laura Mvula Brighter Dawn
Animal House Legs Out For Summer
The Pretty Things Vivian Prince
Einstürzende Neubauten Tempelhof
Melt Yourself Down Boot & Spleen
Arlo Parks Black Dog
Ultraísta Harmony
Beaty Heart Kanute's Comin' Round
Will Pound Muzic Peste Granie Rachenistca
Erland Cooper A Nightingale Sings Outside Our Window
Moses Sumney Virile
Saturday 9th May 2020
08:00
Music Planet
With Kathryn Tickell
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with the best roots-based music from around the world.

Fela Kuti Alagbon Close
Africa 70 Water no get enemy
Will Pound Slovakia and Slovenia
Al Bilali Soudan Djaba
Besh o droM Bal
Fela Kuti VIP (Vagabonds in Power)
Lena Jonsson Trio Rallpersgubben kör timmer
Salt House William & Elsie
Tiganá Santana Disu ye Mvula
Tony Allen Alaye
Tony Allen We've Landed
TootArd Babe
Wednesday 26th February 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Nick Hart
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Upcoming singer and musician Nick Hart performs live.

Judy Collins Early Morning Rain
Bella Hardy The Oak & The Ivy
Calan The Song of Evan
John McIntyre Piuthrag Nam Piuth'r
Lankum Wild Rover
Nick Hart Riding Down to Portsmouth (Radio 2 Session, 26 Feb 2020)
Nick Hart The Molecatcher (Radio 2 Session, 26 Feb 2020)
Nick Hart The Rakish Young Fellow (Radio 2 Session, 26 Feb 2020)
Peter Knight's Gigspanner Big Band Awake, Awake
Simon Mayor Toss The Pancake
Will Pound Holland and Spain
Sunday 12th January 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Signs & Wonders
29 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tim Burgess on his book One ,Two, Another, and Greg Foat in session.

Curtis Mayfield Superfly
Pata Negra Yo Me Quedo En Sevilla
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band Faith Healer
The Charlatans Flower
The Charlatans How Can You Leave Us
Black Roots Signs & Wonders
The Charlatans The Only One I Know
Bob Dylan John Wesley Harding
Johnny Adams Georgia Morning Dew
Mahmoud Ahmed Tezeta
Johnny Pate That Ain T Too Cool
Tim Burgess The Doors Of Then
Nina Simone See Line Woman
Sex Pistols No Feelings
Julie Driscoll Indian Rope Man (feat. Julie Driscoll)
Nina Simone Children Go Where I Send You (Live)
Will Pound The Jolly Beggarman (live)
Remi Brain
Black Monument Ensemble Which I Believe I Am
Floating Points Anasickmodular
Elliot Galvin As Above
Joanne & Sonny Rocky Road
Frank Leone Solid Gold
The Young'uns Any Bread/ Cable Street/ Ta-ra To Tooting
Heloise Jane Russell-Ferguson A Chruinneag Leach (edit)
Esme Lewis Dacw Nghariad I Lawry N Y Berllan
The Young'uns Ay Carmela
Rafael Méndez La Malagueña
Abel Mulugeta Alamashim
Frazey Ford Azad
The Charlatans Totally Eclipsing
Adrian Cox Urban Hymn
North Downs Nightlife Blues
Black Monument Ensemble The Colors That You Bring
Celeste Stop This Flame
Marie Laforêt Et Si Je T'aime
Saturday 8th June 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Son of Dave play live
19 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of BBC Introducing tracks, and a live set from Son of Dave.

Goldfrapp Lovely Head
Wild Beasts End Come Too Soon
Little Walter My Babe
Ennio Morricone The Man With The Harmonica
Dr. John Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya
Glove Escalator
SHUNYA The Clay & The Sculpture
Gili Yalo Zelel Zelel
Manfred Mann I'm Your Kingpin [Stereo]
Youssou Ndour Habib Faye
Before Breakfast Words I've Never Heard
Son of Dave Shake A Bone (6 Music Session, 08 Jun 2019)
Lloyd Cole The Afterlife
Julian Wa Follow Me
Son of Dave Another Man Down (6 Music Session, 08 Jun 2019)
Lioness Muhammad Ali (Remix)
The Chieftains Drowsy Maggie
Forever Overhead Oh
Iggy Pop Lust For Life (Long Version)
Freddie White The Parting Glass
Son of Dave You Keep On Buying It (6 Music Session, 08 Jun 2019)
Legpuppy Tears
Kate Tempest Holy Elixir
GRICE Saving Grace
Son of Dave Voodoo Doll (6 Music Session, 08 Jun 2019)
Belinda O'Hooley Inside A Soul
Environmental Sound Foundation Fake News
Calypso Rose Clandestino
Eddy Jay Richard III (6 Music Session, 03 June 2017)
Strange Boy It's Alright
M3ON Orcino
Will Pound Ampleforth Sword Dance
Loudmammoth Let Go
Hinako Omori Teleport
The Bugles What's Happening
False Advertising You Won't Feel Love
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Will Pound Interview
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harmonica and melodeon player Will Pound talks about his new album Through The Seasons.

Trees Polly on the Shore
Niamh Parsons The Rigs of Rye
Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock Big Rock Candy Mountain
Vin Garbutt The Lover's Ghost
Sam Amidon Juma Mountain
Gwyneth Glyn Listen to the Grass Grow (feat. Gwyneth Glyn)
Nancy Kerr Oh England What Seeds
Will Pound The Quaker
Will Pound Brighton Camp / Salmon Tails
Kim Carnie Give Into Me
Saturday 5th May 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Ange Hardy
24 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets folk musician Ange Hardy.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Grouper Headache
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
Ange Hardy Mr Man
Mos Def Stylo (feat. Bobby Womack & Mos Def)
Miles Davis Concierto De Aranjuez
Lamb Angelica
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3 (Fast)
Small Faces All Or Nothing
Harold Budd The Pearl
Autechre Foil
David Holmes Elsewhere Anchises
Ange Hardy Chase the Devil Down
Midé Wonder
The Blood Choir The Boat
Ange Hardy Mother You Will Rue Me
Faithful Johannes Ghosts In My Attic
The Lancashire Hustlers Been
Four Thieves Vinegar Malmaison
The Sabres of Paradise Smokebelch II (Beatless Edit)
Ange Hardy Sisters Three
Nic Evennett Bloodline
Will Pound Ampleforth Sword Dance
Ange Hardy The Hunter, The Prey
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Ninebarrow While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping
Yagya Rigning Sex
Parquet Courts Wide Awake
Yasuaki Shimizu Tachikawa
Autumnmusic Pedestal
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Song for Europa
Phoebe Emmerson Bo-Bo
Benjamin Zephaniah Things We Say
Joan Armatrading I Like It When We're Together
Queen Zee Sass Or Die (Radio 1 Session, 28 March 2018)
Caitlyn Scarlett Ornaments
Russell Swallow Don't Sleep Through The Flood
Adam Stafford Zero Disruption
Cuddly Shark La Barba
Lhymes Looks Like Rain
Andrew Smith Blink Of An Eye
Saturday 21st April 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Swami Baracus & Jyojo B
24 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets west London rapper Swami Baracus and his wife/podcast partner Jyojo B.

D’Angelo Cruisin'
Swet Shop Boys Zayn Malik
Asian Dub Foundation Buzzing
Panjabi MC Mundian To Bach Ke
Bally Sagoo Chura Liya
Kishore Kumar O Saathi Re
B21 Darshan
Dr. John Iko Iko
UK Apachi Original Nuttah
John Parry Para No I'D
Alex Highton Can You Let Me In
Raveena If Only
Foggy City Orphan Step One
Millicent Bloom in The Grass
Glymjack Bows Of London
Chiedu Oraka Won't Get Along
Laish Dance To the Rhythm
Dylan Cartlidge Scratch Sniff
GoGo Penguin Raven
Naezy Mere Gully (feat. Naezy)
Juanita Stein Forgiver
Hannah Scott Signs Of Life
Nils Frahm #2
Cuddly Shark La Barba
Jalen N'Gonda I Guess That Makes Me A Loser
Swami Baracus The Recipe
LL Cool J Flava In Ya Ear (Remix Edit)
Loveday Close
Ninebarrow While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping
Bilk Spiked
Will Pound Ampleforth Sword Dance
Swami Baracus The Underground Freestyle
Corinne Bailey Rae Sister (feat. Corinne Bailey Rae)
Robocobra Quartet I Shouldn't Have Watched The Film What Lies Beneath (When I Was Twelve)
Sam Vance-Law Isle Of Man
Aislinn Logan Spree
LIINES Shallow
Cosmo Sheldrake Wriggle
dr trippy Bhang!
Scott Matthews Cinnamon
Foreign Beggars 6 Million Stories
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Sunday 15th April 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Delving into the world of morris music and dance
17 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harmonica and melodeon player Will Pound joins Cerys for a live performance.

Alison Krauss I'll Fly Away
Van Morrison Cyprus Avenue
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Creedence Clearwater Revival The Midnight Special
Johnny Cash You Are My Sunshine
John Lee Hooker Send Me Your Pillow
Eddie Lang April Kisses
The Staple Singers Don't Knock
Nigel Kennedy Midnight Blue
Thievery Corporation Firelight
Will Pound The Liberty March Bell
Jordan Rakei Eye To Eye (Radio Edit)
Will Pound Ampleforth Sword Dance
Natalie Prass Short Court Style (edit)
Sonny Boy Williamson Help Me (Mono Version)
Kali Uchis Your Teeth In My Neck
De La Soul It Runs Through Me (feat. De La Soul)
Šaban Bajramović Lidi Lidi Lidi
Al Hibber Unchained Melody
Eliadas Ochoa Asi Es La Naturaleza
Group Listening Wenn Der Sudwind Weht ( with words)
Kami Thompson For What It's Worth
Grant Green The Selma March
Jonathan Wilson Sunset Blvd
Yuntaku Shima Jikan Shima Uta
Girl Ray The Way We Came Back
Seamus Fogarty Heels Over Head
Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci Diamonds O Monte Carlo
EST Tide Of Tredpidation (edit)
Barnaby Edwards Light Out (by Edward Thomas)
Thousand Salome Qui Danse
Astrid Gilberto and Stan Getz It Might As Well Be Spring
Paul Robeson Ma Curly - Headed Baby
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/04/2018
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Chris Wood Spitfires
Anne Briggs The Stonecutter Boy
Anna & Elizabeth Jeano
The Chieftains Star Of The County Down
Venture Topette!!
Cara Dillon The Leaving Song (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Will Pound Getting Upstairs / Rodney
Cara Dillon There Were Roses (Radio 2 Folk Awards 2018)
Eleanor Tomlinson She Moved Through The Fair
Geoff Lakeman Tie 'Em Up
Gwilym Bowen Rhys Santiana (feat. Gwilym Bowen Rhys)
Hedy West Sally Carter
Jack Cookson Ocean Song
Siobhan Miller Banks of Newfoundland
Wednesday 12th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaître
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Saturday 4th April 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Bob Harris
25 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by broadcaster Bob Harris, who curates the After Hour.

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Elvis Presley Heartbreak Hotel
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Gillian Welch Elvis Presley Blues
Rosanne Cash A Feathers Not A Bird
Hank Williams Sr Lost Highway
The Decemberists Cavalry Captain
Woody Pines Anything For Love
The Imagined Village Scarborough Fair
Bros Landreth Firecracker
Buffy Sainte-Marie God Is Alive Magic Is Afoot
Steeleye Span The Weaver And The Factory Maid
Will Pound A Cut Above - The Hesleyside Reel
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Bert Jansch Black Birds Of Brittany
Jeffrey Lewis Seattle
Circulus Song Of Our Despair
Melrose Quartet Bampton Fair
Faustus Lovely Johnny
Cecil Gant Nashville Jumps
Bear's Den Above The Clouds Of Pompeii
Kathryn Williams Underground
Stornoway The Road You Didn't Take
Lewis & Leigh Devil's in the Detail
Nick Tann Don't
Merry Hell Ghost in Our House
Bolan So High
Indrajit Bannerjee Hola
Sgt Buzfuz Infinite Kingdom Of Dirt
The Sensational Space Shifters Rainbow
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens (feat. Martin Carthy)
Rob St. John Surface Tension
Samuel Thomas If You Dont Love Her
Ross Pollard Rich Get Richer, Poor Get Poorer
Sam Lee & Friends Blackbird - (6 Music Session 07th Feb 2015)
Vincent Burke It can happen to you
The Fishwives A Sailor's Lot
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam (6 Music Session, 29 Oct 2014)
Richard Thompson Needle & Thread [SESSION]
Toumani Diabaté A. C. I. 2000 Diaby
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
St George's Day Special
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special episode, with the best folk and acoustic music to mark St George's Day.

Peter, Paul & Mary Puff The Magic Dragon
John Smith England Rolls Away
The Full English Arthur O'Bradley
Blair Dunlop Something's Gonna Give Way
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
June Tabor A Place Called England
Anne Briggs My Bonny Boy
Ian King Adieu To Old England
Richard Thompson The New St George
Sunday Driver Nammoora Dariya
Waterson:Carthy St. George
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Jackie Oates Philomel
Sunday 16th March 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
Journalist Simon Broughton joins Cerys
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Simon Broughton joins Cerys to discuss the Songlines Music Awards 2014.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Dick Dale Miserlou
Nick Drake Saturday Sun
The Bees Chicken Payback
The High Kings Gucci
John Coltrane The Late Late Blues
Chairmen of the Board Patches
Rory Gallagher Bullfrog Blues
Damien Dempsey The Rocky Road To Dublin
Christy Moore delirium tremens
Cigdem Aslan Aman Katerina Mou
Ray Charles What'd I Say
Ronnie Lane Street Gang
Vernon Garrett Shine It On
Joe Gibbs & The Professionals Chapter Two
Eddie Kendricks Keep On Trucking
Sourya Winterwind
Billy Boy Arnold Sweet Miss Bea
Ibibio Sound Machine The Talking Fish (Asem Usem Iyak)
Tamikrest Tisnant An Chatma
Simone Felice If You Go To LA
Will Pound Clinch Mountain Backstep
Pokey Lafarge Love Bug Itch
Allah-Las Sacred Sand
The White Stripes Jolene - Glastonbury 2005
Robyn Hitchcock Don't Look Down
Wednesday 20th November 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
20/11/2013
22 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe announces the nominations for the 2014 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Linda Thompson Love's For Babies and Fools
Linda Thompson If I Were a Bluebird
Martin Simpson Jackie & Murphy
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Martin Simpson Blue Eyed Boston Boy
Lisa Knapp Hunt The Hare Pt. II
Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
The Full English Man in the Moon
Breabach Hi Ho Ro Tha Mi Duilich
The Full English Linden Lea
Lucy Ward The Last Pirouette
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Bella Hardy Good Man's Wife
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Anyone But Me
Olivia Chaney Swimming in the Longest River
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The Clumsy Lover Set
Olivia Chaney The Dark Eyed Sailor
Lisa Knapp The Shipping Song
Rant Mary MacDonalds's
Georgia Ruth Week of Pines
The Full English Stand By Your Guns
The Fisherman's Friends John Kanaka
Chris Wood None The Wiser
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trees
Will Pound A Cut Above / The Hesleyside Reel
Lau Torsa (Haiku Salut remix)
Clannad Rhapsody na gCrann
Sam Sweeney William and Nancy
Melrose Quartet Fifty Verses
Aidan O'Rourke Clarenville
Philip Henry and Hannah Martin The Nailmaker's Strike Part II
Saturday 19th October 2013
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With a BBC Introducing session from Seftel
23 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a BBC Introducing session from east London-based artist Seftel.

Alice in Chains Alice in Chains - I Stay Away
Prefab Sprout Prefab Sprout - Devil Came A Calling
Goldfrapp Goldfrapp - Clowns
Nadine Shah Nadine Shah - Aching Bones
John Martyn John Martyn - Spencer The Rover
The Pentangle Light Flight
Bella Hardy Bella Hardy - The Herring Girl
Depeche Mode Depeche Mode - Should Be Higher (Maps Remix)
Spiers & Boden Spiers & Boden - Sloe Gin Set (frozen Gin / Vinegar Reel / The Sloe
The Chap The Chap - We'll See To Your Breakdown
Steeleye Span Steeleye Span - My Johnny Was A Shoemaker
Richard Thompson Richard Thompson - Sumer Is Incumen In
The Epstein The Epstein - Black Dog
June Tabor June Tabor - The King of Rome
Rick Redbeard Rick Redbeard - Now We're Dancing
The Copper Family The Copper Family - Spencer the Rover
The House of Jed The House of Jed - Coming Off Pretty
Woody Guthrie Woody Guthrie - Vigilante Man (Remastered)
The Watersons The Watersons - God Bless the Master
De'Borah De'Borah - Waiting Games
A Ninja Slob Drew Me A Ninja Slob Drew Me - Eden Bloom
Da Lata Da Lata - N.Y.J.
Gabriella Chloe Gabriella Chloe - Take me home
Gadarene Gadarene - Father be the Welcomer
Lanterns on the Lake Lanterns on the Lake - Until the Colours Run (SESSION)
Will Pound Will Pound - Dearest Dickie
Blue Rose Code Blue Rose Code - Bob Harris Tip - Whitechapel
Shearwater Shearwater - Natural One ft Wye Oak
Rival Consoles Odyssey
Saturday 12th October 2013
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Django Bates
19 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom chats to multi-instrumentalist and composer Django Bates about his career to date.

Eagles Hotel California
Washed Out All I Know
Crosby, Stills & Nash Southern Cross
Ben Harper In the Colors
Jethro Tull We Used To Know
Emily Barker Tuesday
Crazy Arm Remembrance
Claudia Heidegger Tell Me Your Dreams
Martin Grech Push
Django Bates New York New York
T.V. Smith Immortal Rich
Life Without Buildings New Town
Zaheer Boycott
Perhaps Contraption Perambulations
The Gravity Drive Circles
Da Lata N.Y.J.
Public Service Broadcasting Night Mail
Femme Fever Boy
Disclosure Help Me Lose My Mind
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Django Bates You Live And Learn
Mélissa Laveaux Pretty Girls
Shop Assistants Safety Net
Tom Milsom Pipes
Django Bates Early Bloomer
Django Bates Interval Song
Nick Harper There Never Was
Trips and Falls Static Is A Serious Issue
Clarence Clarity Alive In The Sceptic Tank
Wednesday 11th September 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp session
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of folk and acoustic music including a live session by Lisa Knapp.

Pete Roe Strange Kind Of Mystery In The Air
David Gibb & Elly Lucas Dalmatian Cradle Song
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Lisa Knapp Ruler Of The Rest
The Pogues Sally MacLannane
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Lisa Knapp Hunt The Hare Part II
John Martyn Singing In The Rain