Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wilhelm Stenhammar

Friday 9th April 2021
09:00
A sequence of music with Penny Gore
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music with Penny Gore

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Robert de Visée Sarabande [Suite in E minor]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
William Lawes Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Michael Tippett String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement: Lento cantabile)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathetique
Ernest Chausson Poème in E flat major for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87 (3rd movement)
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Friday 2nd April 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert's Winterreise
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Winterreise from the Vilabertran Schubertiade Festival 2020. With John Shea.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D911
Monday 22nd March 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin RSO and Vladimir Jurowski, with soloist Richard Goode. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Tuesday 16th March 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Ravel and Strauss
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Elbphilharmonie and Esa-Pekka Salonen perform Strauss and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye - ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Tuesday 2nd March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anon. Greensleeves
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major: Alemanda
Bedrich Smetana Vysehrad (Má vlast)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum, D 911 No 11 (Winterreise)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Tief gebückt und voller Reue (Cantata BWV 199)
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No. 1 'in quattro tempi, come le quattro stagioni' - 1st mvt - Sereno
Louis Spohr Fantasia No 2 in C minor for harp, Op 35
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Ruth Watson Henderson 5 Ontario Folk Songs: No 2 The Maggie Hunter
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Monday 1st March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen!, BWV 51: Chorale: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sentimental Romance in A major, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen!, BWV 51: Finale: Alleluja! (Soprano)
William Mathias Nocturne (Santa Fe Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (1st mvt)
Alun Hoddinott Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite)
John Parry Myfanwy
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Malcolm Arnold The Dancing Master, Op. 34 (ending "and lest anyone think..")
Fernando Millet Papas de Balcarce (Andante) [Potatoes of Balcarce]
Oliver Davis Equinox
Franck White Meacham American Patrol
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (Prolougue: To the Ploughboy & Spring)
Gilles Binchois A solis ortus cardine
Trad. Blagosloven, isi Gospodi [Blessed are You, Lord]
Grace Williams Two Welsh Folk Songs: ii. Hwian hwi, Fy Mhlentyn Tlws (Hushaby My Pretty One)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Wednesday 24th February 2021
08:00
New Generation Artists
Catriona Morison sings Brahms
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nineteen-year-old Swedish violinist Johan Dalene plays Stenhammar.

Johannes Brahms Alte Liebe, Op. 72 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op. 59 No. 8
Johannes Brahms Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op. 105 No. 2 - CD
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied, Op 107 No 5
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode, Op. 94 No.4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28
Tuesday 16th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Rachel Grimes Loretto
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Stefano Landi Augellin
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Wilhelm Stenhammar 2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: II Molto adagio
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Eduardo Martin Hasta Alicia baila
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wednesday 3rd February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Ferde Grofé On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double bass quartet No 3 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Hier auf den Fluren (Rosamunde)
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Paul Pabst Piano Trio in A major, 'In memory of Antoine Rubinstein' (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op 77 (4th mvt. La tarantelle fretillante)
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col Partire
Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta No 2 (2nd mvt: Alla sarabande)
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 77
Hubert Parry An English Suite (Prelude)
Jerome Moross The Big Country - Main theme
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Johann Adolf Hasse Enea in Caonia - Sinfonia (Part 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Monday 18th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. Cationa Young presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Monday 11th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Alexis Alrich Marimba Concerto (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Symphony no.5 in B minor 'Symphonic fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Wu Tong Rain Falling from the Roof
Christian Badzura 847
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Philipp Krieger Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 2 no.10
Johannes Brahms Trio A minor, Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.491
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Sunday 6th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: i. Prelude
Gerald Finzi A Lullaby
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Guillermo Lago The Wordsworth Poems - III. Composed during a storm
Wilhelm Stenhammar Finale of Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trio Sonata for 2 oboes and bassoon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 6 in F major, K. 43: I. Allegro
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Advent Cantata BWV 61 - Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anon. Dance-Ronda-La represa
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P. 23
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Dmitry Shostakovich Cheryomushky Suite - 3rd movement - Dances
Eric Fogg Merok
Michael Head Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Fela Kuti Africa Centre of the World
Miguel Llobet Solés Prelude No. 1
Philip Glass Metamorphosis: No. 4 Flowing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Tuesday 10th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Haydn's La Reine Symphony, Héloïse Werner, Essential left-hand piano music
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen Z.630 (Overture; Trumpet Tune)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman' K.265
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates Youth of Britain [The Princess Elizabeth] (The Three Elizabeths)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 in B flat major 'La Reine' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite, Op.23 (4th mvt)
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 (no.5)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 (no.12 and no.6)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Gioachino Rossini Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major Op.31 (Overture)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Prelude)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Claude Debussy Cakewalk
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Wilhelm Stenhammar 3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Wednesday 21st October 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Sea Pictures
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists: violinist Johann Dalene and mezzo Catriona Morison.

Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 (nos.1, 2, 4, 3)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Semtimental Romance in F minor, Op.28 no.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sentimental Romance in A major, Op.28 no.1
Thursday 8th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against all odds
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Dag Wirén String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Monday 5th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Spanish Travelling Virtuosi
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble La Guirlande showcases music from C18th Spain. With Jonathan Swain.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Joan Baptista Pla Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Giacomo Facco Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Friday 2nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Death and Transfiguration
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jommelli's Miserere and Requiem from Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Niccolò Jommelli Miserere in D minor
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Anonymous Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Anonymous Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Anonymous Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Niccolò Jommelli Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Christoph Demantius Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Niccolò Jommelli Excerpts from 'Requiem in E flat'
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Monday 14th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the 2019 Nobel Prize Concert.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan knyter i Johannenatten
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte
Wilhelm Stenhammar Intermezzo from "Sången", Op. 44
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from 'Aladdin' suite
Edvard Grieg En drøm
Edvard Grieg Våren
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 4 'Summer Days'
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Friday 28th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert songs with Marianne Beate Kielland
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Norwegian Radio Orchestra in a programme of Sibelius and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, op. 112
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Franz Schubert Nine songs with orchestra
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Thursday 20th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Tuesday 18th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Jessie Grimes and Balakirev's arrangement of Glinka's The Lark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Robert Johnson Hark! hark! the lark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark in the Morning
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.1 in B Flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Tuesday 14th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your day ahead
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including music by Dvorak, Mozart and Rodgers.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (Cantata No 76)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rogers Coursel: You'll never walk alone
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Saturday 11th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tobias Ringborg and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Stockholm. With Cationa Young.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Franz Berwald Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Molly Kien Seneca Rocks
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)