Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wilhelm Stenhammar

Monday 24th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Wednesday 19th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Dennis Russell Davies conducts Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Mogens Pedersøn 3 songs for 5 voices:
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata [quinta (secondo libro)] in G (BB.A-4i, 1927)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts) BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron BWV 668
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Saturday 18th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Monday 16th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given in Warsaw.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Monday 2nd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Switzerland's Cantar di Pietre Festival 2015
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of early music from the Cantar di Pietre Festival.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
anon O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
anon Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
anon Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
anon Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Thursday 22nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, and is joined by the BBC Singers.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten" from Cantata No. 78
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
George Frideric Handel "He shall feed his flock" (from Messiah)
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Gustav Holst Elegy (In Memoriam William Morris) - second movement of Cotswolds Symphony
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Friedrich Gernsheim Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op 42: second movement (Andante affettuoso)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Alfredo Casella Galop, from Divertimento for Fulvia
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
George Whitefield Chadwick Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Sunday 30th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade from Romanian Radio

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to the opera 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Monday 19th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hakan Hardenberger and Roland Pontinen
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet) and Roland Pontinen (piano) in Stenhammar, Pontinen and Storm

Staffan Storm Three Autumns
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late Summer Nights Op.33 (Nos 1,4&5)
Roland Pöntinen L'elephant rose
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in music by Mozart and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. The Last Rose of Summer
Trad. Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
anon. Four consort pieces
Orlando Gibbons Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Herbert Howells Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F major, Op.11
Friday 16th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry overture
John White Piano Sonata No 76
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late Summer Nights, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 894
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
César Franck Andantino in A flat major (from L'organiste, M24, Vol. 2)
Mieczysław Weinberg Dance of Shushera the Rat; The Lesson from Suite No 4 from the ballet "The Golden Key"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV580 (Op 3 No 10)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Leonardo de Call Serenade in D major, Op 19 – second movement (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Samuel Barber "Give me my robe", from Antony and Cleopatra
Arnold Schoenberg Cabaret Song: "Seit ich so viele Weiber sah…"
John Marsh Nocturne from Suite The Quantocks
Monday 29th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Cantar di Pietre Festival in Quinto, Switzerland
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents early music from the Cantar di Pietre Festival in Quinto, Switzerland.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
anon O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
anon Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
anon Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
anon Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Monday 1st August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Haydn's Creation by the Gabrieli Players.

Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Monday 11th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Music from Radio France
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance by the Radio France Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied op 30
Benjamin Britten Rejoice In God from Rejoice in the Lamb op 30
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Bengt Hambraeus Motetum Archangeli Michaeli
Edward Elgar My Love Dwelt In A Northern Land
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang all Day
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Philippe Hersant Départ (from Illuminations)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hubert Parry Psalm 22 I Was Glad
Francis Poulenc Liberté (Figure humaine)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Haver (In the Seraglio Gardens)
Wednesday 6th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
William Blezard Duetto
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Sergei Prokofiev March, from The Love for Three Oranges
David Del Tredici Acrostic Song, from Final Alice
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie, from Missa Papae Marcelli
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major Op. 93 - finale (Allegro vivace)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford No, 2 of 6 preludes and postludes Set 2
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Evening Bells (Vecernij Zvon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, "Willst du mein Herz mir schenken?" BWV 518
Antonio Vivaldi 1st movement from Summer (Concerto in G minor, Op 8 No 2, from The Four Seasons)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Mattutino (Morning), from Concerto dell'estate (Summer Concerto)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume: Nos 2 and 3
François Couperin Les Baricades Mistérieuses
James James Hen wlad fy nhadau (Land of our fathers)
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka, from Jazz Suite No 2
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act III: "Thus when the sun from's wat'ry bed"
Isabella Colbran Mi lagnerò tacendo
Friday 1st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, featured in Bach's Keyboard Concerto No 1

Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Sanctus (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Trad. Tjovane
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Moritz Moszkowski Piano Concerto in B minor: Scherzo - Molto vivace
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Richard Strogers In nomine pavin and galliard for consort, Pavin
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joaquín Rodrigo II. Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Monday 6th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a celebration of Swedish music and musicians.

Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and strings (Op. 19/1)
Lars-Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ludvig Norman Symphony No.3 in D minor (Op.58)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major (Op.36)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Stefan Björklund Moonscapes, concert grosso in C
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Friday 3rd June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Monday 30th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius (Part 1), with the Huddersfield Choral Society.

Pink Floyd Comfortably Numb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Peter Phillips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Benjamin Britten Restless (Nocturnal after John Dowland)
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.6 No.4 ‘Saltarello Romano’
Felix Mendelssohn I. Allegro Vivace (Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.2; Humoreske
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day from Act 1 of Solomon
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody (Swedish Rhapsody No.2)
Trad. Lord of all hopefulness
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op.11 No.1
Saturday 7th May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Prokofiev, Qigang Chen and Rachmaninov from the BBC NOW
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2015 Proms.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Rossini, Prokofiev and Schubert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue (BWV.565), arr. for violin solo
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Friday 15th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Berg and Martinu from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Alban Berg Violin Concerto (To the Memory of an Angel)
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat – from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Leopold I (Holy Roman Emperor) Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques"
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12)
Sunday 10th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Shostakovich from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)