Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger

Tuesday 21st January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op.71 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch (Cantata BWV.78)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger To the Roses, Op.16 no.4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
John White Piano Sonata no.153
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.26 in D major, K.537 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Monday 23rd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail Song
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Cantata no.61
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster - Suite no.3)
Josef Lanner Abendsterne Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat KV 386c
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto in F major for two flutes, Op 38 No 3
Traditional Icelandic Hátíð fer að höndum ein
Jakub Jan Ryba Agnus Dei; Zevera (Hail Master! Christmas Mass)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet Op.103 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Lauda per la Nativita del Signore: No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Tuesday 17th September 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beautiful dreamer
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glory be! Handel opens the In Tune Mixtape in understated style.

Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Jean‐Marie Leclair Air des démons (Scylla et Glaucus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Gratulation (Frosoblomster, Op 16)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Anon. Cachua
Will Gregory High Life
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Monday 8th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scandinavian sounds
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist featuring the music of Scandinavia.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Tuesday 19th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
www. (The Wonderful World of Williams)
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
John Taverner O Wilhelme, pastor bone
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Waves against the Shore (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Sunday 10th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Schumann and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Kurt Weill My Ship
William Byrd Infelix ego
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Brian Wilson Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino op. 107
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Monday 30th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, playing Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade.

Morley Calvert Suite 'From the Monteregian Hills'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D667 ('Trout'): III. Scherzo (presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Game of the Princesses with the Golden Apples
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for organ No 5 in C major, BWV 529
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Froso-Flowers, Op. 16: No.4 To the Roses
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G, Op.40
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No.1
Edvard Grieg Album for Males Voices, Op.30 No.2 Children's Song
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian