Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vladimir Ruždjak

Saturday 26th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to the 21st Century
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for violin and piano by Beethoven and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Thursday 20th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Musical Offering
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Bach with Concerto Italiano and Rinaldo Alessandrini.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major