Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vladimir Ruždjak

Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Thursday 20th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Musical Offering
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Bach with Concerto Italiano and Rinaldo Alessandrini.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)