Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vladimir Horowitz

Wednesday 6th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
A series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica celestis - Adagio, from 'String Quartet No 1'
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Igor Stravinsky La semaine grasse, from 'Petrushka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Antón García Abril The Changing of the Leaves from 'Tippett Rise Songs
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Antón García Abril Pero me quedé sin ti, from 'Siete canciones de amor'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor, D. 784, op. posth, 143
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
César Franck Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S. 244/2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Friday 17th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Strauss's Also Sprach Zarathustra and a Beethoven's piano sonata.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations, Book 1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs: excerpts
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op.10 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Andantino semplice (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op.40
Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Fantasy after Bizet
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D, RV431a 'Il Gran Mogul'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Thursday 21st April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Dvorak's Piano Concerto.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Piango gemo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Alceste
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - Suite no. 1 in C major [1692]
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Sergei Rachmaninov I. Allegro ma non tanto (Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30)
Trad. C 256; lag Bari
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste (conclusion of Act I)
Claude Debussy 'La Cathedrale Engloutie' (Preludes, Book 1 No.10)
Sunday 10th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Riccardo Chailly and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Overture (D.644)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture from La Forza del Destino
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Vladimir Horowitz Moment Exotique [Welte Mignon]
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.5 in G minor – from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Cipriano de Rore O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Friday 7th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: Villa-Lobos. Preludes: No 1 in E minor; No 2 in E.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat, K570
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.5 in B flat, op.100
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, op.36
Schubert Auf dem Strom, D943
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat, Op. 75
Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Fantasy
Heitor Villa-Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar; No.1 in E minor; No.2 in E
Thomas Adès Asyla: III Ecstasio
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No.6 in D; No.3 in F; and No.18 in D
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob. XVIII: 3: ii Largo cantabile
Poenitz Spukhafte Gavotte, op.75
anon Recording Rewind
Prokofiev Symphony no.5 in B flat, op.100 … NB PLAYED 4TH MVT ONLY!!!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C, RV 555
César Franck Variations Symphonique
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3
Gabriel Fauré Elegie, op. 24
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges, Symphonic suite, op.33 bis; No.6, The Escape
Tuesday 18th March 2014
16:30
In Tune
Live at Southbank Centre: Jack Liebeck, K'antu Ensemble
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Jack Liebeck and early music ensemble K'antu.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Pierre Certon La, La, La, Je ne l'ose dire
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude (BWV.645) transc. Busoni...
Juan Aras A la vida bona (Chacona) for 4 voices [no.12 from 'Libro segundo de tonos y vill
Michael Praetorius Courantes
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano, arr. from 5 Songs without words, Op.35
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.8 in G minor;
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an ant for piano
Frdric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Overture
Monday 17th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Variations
Franz Schubert Ave Maria; Die Forelle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars, the bringer of war
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 1 in A major HWV.426 for keyboard - 1720: Gigue
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major - 3rd movement
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella (Op.44`6), orch. [orig. for piano]
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem; 4th mvt; Sanctus, Benedictus
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis - hymn for chorus
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34), no.14; Vocalise
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola: no.1; Cavatina [Moderato]
Isaac Albniz Iberia - book 1 for piano: no.2; El Puerto
Camille Saint-Sans Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 4 (K.19) in D major, 3rd movement; Presto
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.234) in A major, no.1; Kyrie eleison (Chorus)
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo: 3rd movement; Finale
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2..: 2nd mvt; Allegro appassionato - sostenuto..
Frdric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15) no.1 in F major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Friday 14th February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Halsall and the Gondwana Orchestra, Christopher Purves, Simon Lepper, Sarah Dacey
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Matthew Halsall and the Gondwana Orchestra plus Christopher Purves.

Henry Purcell Curtain Tune on a Ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - opera
Anna Meredith Heal You
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Henri Duparc L' Invitation au voyage vers. for voice and piano
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Kolibel'naya pesnya [Lullaby] for voice and piano
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Franz Schubert Die Freunde von Salamanka - singspiel in 2 acts D.326
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego for 6 voices
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve Op.7`1, arr. for violin and piano [orig. voice and piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major K.189
Thursday 4th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Jubilate ?Utrecht?: Glory be to the Father
George Gershwin Overture to Girl crazy
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: Entr?acte
John Stafford Smith The Star-spangled banner
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Maurice Ravel String quartet: Fourth movement ?Vif et agit?
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk Suite: The Rose Garden
Frdric Chopin Second movement ?Romanze? from Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, piano and organ, Op.70
Spohr Fourth movement from Nonet for wind quintet, string trio & double bass in F major, Op.31
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Op. 7 no.2 for 2 oboes & strings
Giovanni Paisiello Overture to Il Duello Comico
Hugo Alfvn Fest-Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture toThe Magic Flute
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op.10 no.2
Alan Rawsthorne Fourth movement ?Allegro con brio? from Sonatina (1949)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G for flute & strings Wq 169: Final movement ?Presto?
Croft I am the resurrection and the life, saith the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Final movement from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op. 55 "Eroica"
Friday 28th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents from the BBC's studios in Salford, with live music and guests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626: Tuba mirum
Penguin Cafe Solaris
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.1 in C major; no.4 in E minor; no.8 in F sharp minor;
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Act 3; Ballet music
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 56 BWV.56 (Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen): Endlich wird mein Joch (Aria)
John Cage Lecture on Nothing
Cameron Carpenter Improvisation
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes Op.34 for piano: no.5 in D major Allegro vivace; no.10 in C sharp minor Moderato non troppo; no.24 in D minor; Allegretto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.5 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite on poems of Michelangelo Buonarroti Op.145a, arr. for bass & orchestra: Truth
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite on poems of Michelangelo Buonarroti Op.145 for bass and piano: Truth
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 6 Op.67: no.2; Allegro leggiero in F sharp minor
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: Scherzo
Wednesday 26th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with festive music and surprises.

Adolphe Adam O helga Natt
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols for String Orchestra
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3
Gillian Whitehead Rocking
Gordon Langford A Christmas Fantasy - medley of Christmas carols arr. for chorus & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de Minuit pour Noel - Noel; Sanctus and Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C for flute and harp, K299: (second movement: Andantino)
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Sunday 16th September 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Animals
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan selects recordings by Vladimir Horowitz. Plus music inspired by animals.

Georges Bizet "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G, Op. 40
William Boyce Symphony No. 4 in F
Igor Stravinsky Renard
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, La Ricordanza, Op. 33
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 36
Vladimir Horowitz Danse Exentrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchezt Gott in allen Landen (Praise God in All Lands) BWV 51
Johann Strauss II Austrian Village Swallows
Johannes Brahms Marienwurmchen (The Ladybird)
Andr Previn Four Outings For Brass
Josef Suk Fairy Tales - The Games of Swans and Peacocks
Arnold Bax 3 Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
Bla Bartk Mikrokosmos, Book 6 - From the Diary of a Fly
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant Et Les Sortileges - closing section
Franz Berwald The Queen of Golconda Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Songs For Four Seasons - The Sheep Shearing
Fritz Kreisler Variations of a them by Corelli "in the style of Tartini"
Thursday 23rd August 2012
16:30
In Tune
Marcelo Bratke, Camerata Brasil, Edward Gardner, Stuart Skelton
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Marcelo Bratke and Camerata Brasil plus Edward Gardner and Stuart Skelton.

Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Ernesto Nazareth Brejeiro for piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Hymn to St. Margaret of Scotland
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra
Richard Rodgers Flower drum song - musical
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34
Alessandro Scarlatti Perche tacete, regolati concenti? - cantata for voice, violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.254 for violin, cello and piano
Antnio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema - song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Komm, liebe Zither, komm K.351 for soprano (or tenor) and mandolin
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425 for mandolin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola, orch. Berio for clarinet and orchestra (1986)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice & viols [1612]