Go!

Playlists with tracks by Violeta Parra

Tuesday 5th December 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Maurice Louca
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Egyptian musician Maurice Louca talks about the experimental music scene in the region.

Sun Ra Angels and Demons At Play
Nadah El Shazly Afqid Adh-Dhakira (I Lose Memory)
Tony Elieh Part Two
Cherif El Masri Outer Gateways (feat. Cherif El Masri)
Golden Teacher What Fresh Hell Is This?
Conjunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica Toyascha
The Dwarfs of East Agouza Clean Shahin
Manuela Everything Goes
David Jaycock Death Had Quicker Wings Than Love
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kreuzspiel No. 1/7
Erland Dahlen Lizard
Pussy Mothers Skirt
Erin Gee Yamaguchi Mouthpiece (Part 3)
Henry Cowell Antinomy (Fourth Encore To Dynamic Motion)
Violeta Parra Yo Vide Llorar Un Hombre
Ferrante and Teicher Stardust
Sofía Rei Casamiento de Negros
London Contemporary Orchestra Ganfuda
Dika Newlin Machine Shop
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Breakfast, with a daily JS Bach Prelude and fugue.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat, Op.17 no.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie)
The Horne Section The Seasons
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Friday 7th April 2017
23:00
World on 3
World on 3 at Uproot Festival
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Arms Wide Orchestra, as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Violeta Parra La Jardinera
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Chaimra
Nic Jones The Humpback Whale
Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl To The Begging I will Go
Arms Wide Orchestra Down Among the Dead Men
Trad. Arr Shirley and Dolly Collins The Blacksmith
Arms Wide Orchestra The Great Valerio
Arms Wide Orchestra Bushes and Briars
Arms Wide Orchestra Beulah Land
Trad. Arr. Chaney Willie O' Winsbury
Arms Wide Orchestra Death and the Lady
Sidsel Endresen Arr. Chaney Blessed Instant
Arms Wide Orchestra I Wish I Wish
Trad. Arr. Chaney Aupres De Ma Blonde
Arms Wide Orchestra 3 Score & 10
Arms Wide Orchestra Stormy Winds
Arms Wide Orchestra Just a Note
Arms Wide Orchestra Young Banker
Dilzar Shange Eskit em Sew
Arms Wide Orchestra Here's a Sad Goodbye
Dilzar Shange Pem bile Giyane
Arms Wide Orchestra Washing Song
Friday 10th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Lula Pena live in session
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a live session with Portuguese fado star Lula Pena.

Alsarah & The Nubatones Ya Watan
Piers Faccini Drone
Baluji Shrivastav Folk Melody Based on Raga Des
Mariem Hassan Marit Biya Di Anaswiya
Lula Pena Ojos, si quereis vivir
Lula Pena Breviario
Lula Pena O ouro e a madeira
The Hut People Humours Of Tulla
Iva Bittova and Vladimir Vaclavek Huljet
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Egeland - Järvelä - Molsky & Ånon Egeland Shaking Off the Acorns
Violeta Parra El Gavilán
Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli Hey My Girl
Lula Pena Pasadelo Da Historia
Ludovico Einaudi Taranta (feat. Ludovico Einaudi)
Fink Boneyard (Radio Edit)
Naïssam Jalal Dar Beida
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Viburnum Orchard
Gaiteros de San Jacinto El Heredero
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel Tiécolom-Ba
Trad The evening song in the fishingboats
Derroll Adams The Sky
Saturday 9th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 1
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Ginastera, Villa-Lobos, Revueltas, Piazzolla and Golijov.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la Vida
stor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Carlos Gardel Volver
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 2 RO.257 (A Montevideo)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Daisies [Margaritki] (Op.38`3), transc. for piano
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
stor Piazzolla Tres minutos con realidad
Bla Bartk Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]