Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vincenzo Galilei

Sunday 15th November 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Vincenzo Galilei
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French and Zak Ozmo explore the life & work of 16thC lutenist Vincenzo Galilei

Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Concerto: Duo seraphim [Vespers 1610]
Vincenzo Galilei Passamezzo Antico [The Well-Tempered Lute]
Vincenzo Galilei Ricercare for lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue No.1 in C major, BWV.846 [The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1]
Vincenzo Galilei Romanesca Antica [The Well-Tempered Lute]
Michelagnolo Galilei Sonate in F minor; mvts I - III
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello [The Well-Tempered Lute]
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapuncto primo
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secondo
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi Nel Mio Cantar
Vincenzo Galilei Duo tutti di fantasia
Vincenzo Galilei Dura Mia Petra Viva
Vincenzo Galilei Fantasia for two lutes
Vincenzo Galilei Fantasia ottava
Saturday 3rd October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Benjamin Britten Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Claude Debussy Prelude l'apres-midi d'un faune
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva (Il secundo libro de' madrigali Venezia 1587)
Aaron Copland El Saln Mxico
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny (Happy End)
Bla Bartk 44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Monday 24th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Anon. The Little Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Zoltn Kodly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Flix Mximo Lpez Variaciones del fandango espaol
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Trad. The Cuckoo
Henry Lawes Amarillis, by a spring
Wednesday 1st January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Erroll Garner Misty
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
The Watersons Here we come a-wassailing
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Pospisil Karel Bai-Kai-Lai
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration Waltzes
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [New Year Music]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Trad. The Old Year now away is fled
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen
Traditional Gaelic Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Amazing Grace
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Monday 24th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Prokofiev Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Charles Ives Country Band March
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Abdelazar (Overture)
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Jean Sibelius The Song of the Cross-spider
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Josquin des Prez Je ne me puis tenir d'aimer
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, D. 780: No. 6 in A-Flat Major: Plaintes d'un Troubadour
Judith Weir Airs From Another Planet:Strathspey & reel; Trad.air; Jig; Bagpipe air w/ drones
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Justin Hurwitz Planetarium (La La Land)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Bk.1)
Sunday 29th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Beautiful World, Where Are You?
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A reflection on upheaval inspired by Schiller, Schubert and the Liverpool Biennial.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Mike Oldfield Prayer for the Earth
Vangelis Tears in Rain
Joni Mitchell The Circle Game
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat
Alvin Lucier Nothing Is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever)
Mike Scott, William Butler Yeats Let the Earth Bear Witness
Alvin Lucier Music for Piano with amplified sonorous vessels
Nassir Shamma L’Abri d’al-‘Amiriyya
Rodgers & Hammerstein Introduction To My Favorite Things
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands
Rodgers & Hammerstein My Favourite Things
George Frideric Handel Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne - HWV 74: I. Eternal Source Of Light Divine
Sally Beamish The Imagined Sound of Sun on Stone
John Lennon, Paul McCartney Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 7 & Edit Piece)
Simeon ten Holt Tableau VI Sectie 197
Vincenzo Galilei Duo tutto di Fantasia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata, K. 301 – Allegro con spirito
Wednesday 7th March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Richard Strauss, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Strauss, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach.

Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F Major, BWV971
John Cage Piano Sonato No 5
Kasai Allstars Tshalemba
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E major, Op 23
Richard Strauss The Four Last Songs No 4, AV150, 'At Sunset' (mvt 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1, No 10)
Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Claude Debussy Ibéria
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Monday 11th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Andrea Gabrieli Del gran Tuonante la sorella e moglie
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene
Benjamin Britten Songs and proverbs of William Blake (Op.74): no.8; The Tyger
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617) in C minor
J.S.Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1, 2nd Mvt
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.137) in C major (Prelude, fugue and chaconne)
Alec Roth The Evening Star, from A Time to Dance
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare] Overture
Louis Spohr ‘Spring’ from Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143
Andrea Falconiero Il spiritillo Brando & Brando Dicho El Melo from Dance Suite
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Friday 20th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Bob Chilcott Jesu, grant me this, I pray
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gates from Pelleas et Melisande: Incidental Music, Op. 46 (1905)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caplet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres (Kyrie eleison) (2008) oringinally from the Sunrise Mass
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op.12 for piano: no.7; Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria; Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Aria)
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV. 988) - Variations 21-23
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19): Snowdrop & Red Carnation
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C Op.10 No.1
George Frideric Handel Total Eclipse! no sun, no moon - Air from Samson
Friday 13th January 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Handel and Kalinnikov.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust - Rakoczy March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 ? Allegro
Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar! Op.332
Kalinnikov Symphony No.1
Abel Symphony in D Op.17 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Overture to 'Raymond'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from String Quartet No.1
Camille Saint-Sans Havanaise Op.33
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di BM
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No.10 The Lord is my light HWV255
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G BWV568