Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vincenzo Bellini

Tuesday 22nd September 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Opera House Gala
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opera classics performed by a cast including Gerald Finley and Jette Parker Young Artists.

Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, final scene
Georges Bizet Final act of Carmen
Giacomo Puccini Final scene of Act One and 'Te Deum' from Tosca
Gioachino Rossini 'Largo al factotum' (The Barber of Seville)
Gioachino Rossini 'Nacqui all'affanno...Non più mesta' (La Cenerentola)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Credo in un Dio crudel' (Otello)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Forse la soglia attinse' (Un ballo in maschera)
Jacques Offenbach 'Scintille, diamant' (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Jules Massenet Recitative and Gavotte (Manon)
Tuesday 15th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rory McCleery, Jason Rebello
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Adolphe Adam Giselle; Act 2' Scene de Wilis - Entrée d'Hilarion
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me, Domine (Requiem, Op 48)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere (the ending)
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculì, Funiculà
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
Monday 20th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Matilda Lloyd
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edouard Destenay Trio for Piano, Oboe and Clarinet, Op.27 - 2nd movement
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op. 22: IX. Allegro tranquillo
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D 795 No 9 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op. 22: VII. Pittoresco (Arpa)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Tom Hickox No Human is an Island
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Der Trunkene im Frühling
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnanbula: Prendi, l'anel ti dono
James Scott Skinner Hurricane Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626 - Confutatis (arranged for 20 cellos)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven t)
Modest Mussorgsky Duma on a theme of V.A. Loginov
Oskar Böhme Konzert (1899) - third movement, Allegretto - Rondo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor - scherzo
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: III. Gavotte
Wednesday 10th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Charlie Haden Silence
John Cage Four2
Howard Skempton Leamington Spa
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Arvo Pärt Psalom
Oskar Merikanto Romance, Op.12
Sarah Pagé Ephemeris Data
Dawda Jobarteh Jeg Gik Mig Ud En Sommerdag
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Trad. Don't Want to Die in the Storm
Duncan Chisholm Slow Air: Bonnie At Morn
Traditional Armenian Akna krunk
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor, Op.35: II. Tres calme
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Tuesday 9th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Debussy's Sirenes and Essential Rondos
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
George Antheil Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Thursday 20th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Bellini's Norma
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The greatest tragic Italian opera before Verdi's, conducted by Antonio Pappano.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 31 in D major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A major, Op 1 No 21
Friday 14th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Swedish Nightingale
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jenny Lind, the Swedish Nightingale and the country's first international superstar

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Or sai chi l'onore, from 'Don Giovanni'
Felix Mendelssohn Suite, from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite Op.66a
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306 - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Hear ye, Israel from Elijah Op.70
Vincenzo Bellini Qui la voce from I Puritani di Scozia
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts - Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva from "Norma"
Vincenzo Bellini Cabaletta 'A bello a me riorna' from "Norma"
Edvard Grieg To Spring from Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43
Friedrich von Flotow Letzte Rose, wie magst du, from 'Martha'
Thursday 13th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Enescu International Festival 2019: Debussy and Clara Schumann
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Clara Schumann from the 2019 George Enescu International Festival 2019.

Clara Schumann Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op 22
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2
Vincenzo Bellini 'Dopo l'oscuro nembo' from Adelson e Salvini
Wednesday 12th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ning Feng, Kodo Drummers, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Vincenzo Bellini Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 - 1st movement
Dieterich Buxtehude O frohliche Stunden, o herrlicher Tag, BuxWV 120
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux, D 780 No 1 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major Op 37 - 4th movement
Kod Yui
Carlo Gesualdo Non è questa la mano
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 34 No 10
Thursday 23rd January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin, Paul Wee, Ana de la Vega and Ramón Ortega Quero
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. Greensleeves
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Hanne Hukkelberg Boble
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Carlos Salzedo Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, No 2 ('Tired')
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano No 8-10, Op 39
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Twilight People
Vincenzo Bellini A Te O Cara (I Puritani)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major, BWV 1037 (opening adagio)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 in G Major, Hob.VIIh:3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe &
Joseph Tawadros Beauty is Life
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart and Bellini from the Van Kuijk Quartet and Alessandro Fisher
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists in Mozart, Bellini and Schubert.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D744)
Gaetano Donizetti Lu tradimiento
Misha Mullov-Abbado Circle Song
Vincenzo Bellini Per pietà bell'idol mio
Thursday 5th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14.

George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Wednesday 4th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher in Venice
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alessandro Fisher sings Reynaldo Hahn and cellist Anastasia Kobekina plays Tchaikovsky.

Vincenzo Bellini Ma rendi pur contento
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Monday 30th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Tim Benjamin
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041; 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Michael Stipe I've Been High
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuke Op 12 No 2 and No 7 Traumes Wirren
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D 780) No 3 in F minor
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 No 1
Tim Benjamin The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet; 1st movement
Träd Om namo Narayana - Incantation (Dhun) (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation 1
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson & Salvini - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Variation 7 al Tempo di Giga
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Friday 20th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Lisa Batiashvili joins Berlin Staatskapelle in Sibelius's Violin Concerto.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Donald Runnicles, The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo, Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Antoine Boësset Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Shahbaz Hussain Merkaba-là
Carlos Moscardini Milonga de un Entrevero
Shahbaz Hussain Carneline
Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones Duca del Maiten
Stephen Goss Milonga
Gabriel Fauré Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Träd Gualiche Bailarin
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Helen Anahita Wilson Neeleshwar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Pedro López Las Perdices
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Wednesday 14th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Amber Wagner and Malcolm Martineau
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rich Romantic lieder by Wagner, Strauss and Barber, live from Edinburgh.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Vincenzo Bellini Il fervido desiderio
Charles Ives Songs my mother taught me
Charles Gabriel His Eye Is On The Sparrow
William Byrd Mass for five voices with Propers from the Feast of All Saints: Gloria, Timete Dominum, Credo
Vincenzo Bellini Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna, che inargenti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite No.1 in A minor
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op.13 No.4
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining Night Op.13 No.3
Charles Ives The Children's Hour, from '114 Songs'
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Saturday 6th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet play Beethoven
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the complete series of Beethoven String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14. John Shea presents.

Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Friday 28th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Théâtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Io
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Sunday 16th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Hank Williams Ramblin’ Man
Trad, John Feeley Carolan’s Farewell
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Trad, John Feeley The Immigrant’s Song
James Lynam Molloy Love’s Old Sweet Song
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Sunday 9th June 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Lucasta Miller
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Lucasta Miller.

Carl Maria von Weber Wolf's Glen Scene (Der Freischutz, Act 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Final Scene)
Hans Werner Henze Das Paradies (6 Songs from the Arabian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite no.1 in G major)
Robert Schumann Liebst du um Schoenheit, Op.12 no.2
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma, Act 1)
Thursday 30th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Bellini's Il Pirata
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonya Yoncheva and Pierro Pretti star at La Scala Milan.

Kaija Saariaho Nuits, adieux
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - Act 1
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - Act 2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 7 in C min