Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vincent d’Indy

Sunday 2nd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/06/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Joseph Haydn Organ Concerto in C, Hob XVIII:5 (Andante)
Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in D minor
Vincent d’Indy Prelude in B minor, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Suite for mechanical organ (Scherzo)
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (in form of a Toccata), Op 88 No 3
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Chaconne in F major
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C major, K 394
FISHER Sarabande (with a touch of Satie)
Carson Cooman Prelude Jovial (Deux petits preludes)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 6 in A minor
Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Friday 22nd March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sewing machines, Marcus du Sautoy, Bach's Ricercar orchestrated by Webern
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Steve Reich Duet
William Byrd Vigilate
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Betty Hutton The Sewing Machine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila (Finale)
Vincent d’Indy Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Thursday 28th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Verdi's Attila from La Scala, Milan
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's opera Attila from La Scala, Milan

Franz Liszt (Chopin) 6 Polish songs transc. for piano, No.6 "Heimkehr"
Verdi Attila
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola & orchestra, Op.19
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - Tango
Sunday 13th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
Rebecca Dale Winter
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Tuesday 20th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Wednesday 31st January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Singers perform Leonard Bernstein
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a concert with the BBC Singers performing music by Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Leonard Bernstein Hashkiveinu
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: Soldier's Song
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Vincent d’Indy Istar Op.42
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Friday 29th September 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live at Hoddinott Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, live from Cardiff.

Erroll Garner Misty
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Operetta In 3 Acts
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Eté
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'été à la montagne
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est - Gradual Vers. For Chorus [1884]
Anton Bruckner Os Justi - Gradual For 8 Voices
César Franck Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Toru Takemitsu Fantasma / Cantos II
Stjepan Šulek "Vox Gabrieli" Sonata
Darius Milhaud Concertino d'Hiver
Sunday 8th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Schubert and d'Indy.

Vincent d’Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Seppo Pohjola Hommage à Schubert
Franz Liszt Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Svante Henryson Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
William Barton Didgeridoo Solo No. 3
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Guillaume de Machaut Hé, dame de vaillance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Wednesday 26th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in music by Mendelssohn.

Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini for 2 pianos
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi: Gloria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.10 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Turina Piano Trio No 1, Op 35
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
after Vivaldi Bach Concerto in D, BWV 977
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op.1 No.10
Jenkins Fancy and Ayre divisions No 4 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Vincent d’Indy Tableaux de Voyage, Op.33: Beuron (B-A-C-H); Depart Matinal
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Tuesday 19th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d’ete)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande et Menuet, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19: III. Moderato
Antonio Bazzini Calabrese, Op.34 No.6
Jules Grison Toccata for organ in F major
Pierre de la Rue Requiem: Introitus & Sanctus
George Frideric Handel 'Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto' (Rinaldo)
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Sunday 10th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a selection of works inspired by Bach.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 2 'Le Double'
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G ‘The Surprise’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (Accademico) for violin & strings in D minor
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
J.S.Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major BWV 825: Gigue
J.S.Bach O Lamm Gottes unschuldig
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
J.S.Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin in C minor BWV1060
J.S.Bach Komm Susser Tod BWV 478
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Édouard Ferlet Je me souviens plus
Édouard Ferlet Aparte
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr BuxWV 41
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande and Minuet Op.24b