Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vernon Elliott

Wednesday 24th July 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Space Is The Place Special
31 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As 6 Music celebrates the moon landings, enjoy three hours of space-related fare.

Jackie Brenston & His Delta Cats Rocket '88
British Sea Power International Space Station
Echo & the Bunnymen The Killing Moon
Lemon Jelly Space Walk
Television Venus
John Cooper Clarke I Married A Monster From Outer Space
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
The Only Ones Another Girl, Another Planet
Funkadelic Cosmic Slop
The Field Mice Missing The Moon
Spacemen 3 Revolution
Eumir Deodato Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001)
Hawkwind Space is Deep
Sun Ra Love In Outer Space
The Wedding Present Flying Saucer
The Byrds Armstrong, Aldrin and Collins
Half Man Half Biscuit Venus In Flares
Frank Sidebottom Space Is Ace
Billy Lee Riley Flying Saucer Rock And Roll
The Capris There's A Moon Out Tonight
Can Moonshake
The Soundcarriers Caught By The Sun (6Music Session, 27 Aug 2009)
Jonathan Richman Here Come The Martian Martians
Vernon Elliott The Clangers Theme
The Mekons Ghosts Of American Astronauts
Barry Gray U.F.O
Man or Astro‐Man Super Rocket Rumble
Johnny “Guitar” Watson Space Guitar
Laika Squeaky
Johnny Keating The Unknown Planet
Shana Cleveland Night Of The Worm Moon
Brakes Don't Take Me To Space (Man)
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
The Moonlandingz Sweet Saturn Mine (6 Music Session, 16 Mar 2017)
The Cosmic Rays My Daddy's Gonna Tell You No Lie
Christian Fitness Newly Colonised Moon
Little Mack Tell Her To Come On Home
Lee “Scratch” Perry Cricket On The Moon
Stereolab Space Moment
John Baker Man Alive UFO
Adem Sea Of Tranquility
Françoise Hardy Le Martien
The Moon Boys Appolo 11
The Sundays Monochrome
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Monday 28th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Thursday 21st September 2017
13:00
Gideon Coe
50th Birthday Shedcast featuring Near Jazz Experience, records, possible cake.
27 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ahead of Gid's 50th -tomorrow- the shedcast with favourite records from the last 50 years.

The Tijuana Brass Casino Royale
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Bruce Reitherman I Wan'na Be Like You (The Monkey Song)
The Beatles There's A Place
Mud Tiger Feet
Nick Drake Man In A Shed
Tom Waits In The Neighbourhood
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
Booker T. & The MG’s Hip Hug Her
Gladys Knight I Heard It Through The Grapevine
The Clash Ghetto Defendant
The Blue Nile From A Late Night Train
R.E.M. So Central Rain
Chic I Want Your Love
New Order Leave Me Alone
The Jesus and Mary Chain Never Understand
Rival Consoles Howl
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
My Bloody Valentine What You Want
The Byrds Lady Friend
Close Lobsters Never Seen Before
Eric Matthews Fanfare
Fat White Family Whitest Boy On The Beach
Jon Hopkins Immunity
Nat Johnson Condor
Otoboke Beaver Love Is Short
The Clientele Falling Asleep
The Fall New Day In Hell
The Go‐Betweens Head Full Of Steam
Super Djata Band Worodara
Juan Martín Duffer Bed
Sweet Baboo You Are The Best Beach That I Know
Cactus Cat Look Blue Go Purple
The Aggrovators I Trim The Barber
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Long Neck Bottles
Vernon Elliott cruising theme (ivor the engine)
Detroit City Limits Ninety Eight Cents Plus Tax (Instrumental)