Go!

Playlists with tracks by Veljo Tormis

Monday 6th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
King's Singers: From Moscow to London
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The King's Singers invite you to join them for a close harmony tour from east to west.

Jean Sibelius Rakastava (1st mvt)
arr. Richard Rodney Bennett Harold Arlen It's A New World
Veljo Tormis Ratas
arr. Bob Chilcott George Gershwin Oh! I Can't Sit Down
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Antonin Tucapsky Slough
Paul Abraham Eins, zwei, drei und vier
Orlande de Lassus Toutes les Nuits
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prieres de Sant Francois d'Assise
Alexander Levine I am all alone on the road Part 2
arr. Peter Knight Trad. Danny Boy
Nikolai Kedrov Otche Nash
arr. Gordon Langford Trad. Bobby Shaftoe
Alexander Levine I am all alone on the road (part one)
Lennon/McCartney arr. Bob Chilcott Yesterday
Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Wednesday 20th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 8.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op.26 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Tuesday 26th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Gergiev in Geneva
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valery Gergiev conducts the Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra in two Tchaikovsky symphonies.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October, excerpt 'The Seasons')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse russe. Trépak, 'The Nutcracker, suite', Op 71a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, Op 42
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2, No 5
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Friday 4th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Baltic Sea Festival - Verdi Requiem
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's Requiem and music by Raminta Serksnyte, Veljo Tormis and Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Raminta Šerkšnytė Sakura
Sunday 30th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Side by side
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich by Hungarian cellist Eszter Karasszon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op 7
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Monday 24th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018, 24/12/2018
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Oxford Lieder Festival 2018 including Kai Ruutel and Camilla Tilling.

Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Franz Schubert Trinklied
Franz Schubert Verklarung D.59
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe D.833
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' Khorosho [How Fair This Spot]
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.8
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4
Ester Mägi 3 Songs On Poems By Betti Alver
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro Mio Druck Und Schluck K.571a
Veljo Tormis Nukrad Viivud [Sorrowful Moments]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Liberta Di Nice K.532
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Wednesday 14th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Clara Schumann, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alonso Mudarra Fantasia X
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Eight Pieces, Op 83 (No 7 in B major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Monday 15th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Kai Rtel, Sam Evans-Brown, Parker Ousley, Cristina Ortiz
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kogda volnuyetsa zhelteyushaya niva (When the golden cornfield waves)
Claude Debussy Images, 1ere série - Reflets dans l'eau
Veljo Tormis Sorrowful Moments - Ei ole roose oitsenud minule and Armastus
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 8 in E flat minor
Mart Saar Mis see oli?
York Bowen Preludes Op.102 - No. 13 in G flat major
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Justin Morgan 'Amanda' (Death, like an overflowing stream)
Parker Ousley The Blackest Crow
Frédéric Chopin Etude - Op. 25 No.1 in A flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor (Prelude - excerpt)
Lukas Foss 3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Parker Ousley Universal Soldier
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Mart Saar Ennemuiste
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Monday 20th August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner & Per Nrgrd
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Malin Bystrom perform music by Wagner, Norgard and Strauss.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Per Nørgård Symphony No 3
Veljo Tormis The Bishop and the Pagan
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Prelude to Act 1)
Monday 13th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a Nordic Escape
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, which tonight takes us to the far north.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Geirr Tveitt Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (2nd mvt)
Trad. Skrubben
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No 6 in C major, 'Dollar Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Sunleif Rasmussen The Playful Northern Lights Return (Like the Golden Sun)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op 61: 2nd mvt)
Ole Bull The Herd Girl's Sunday
Veljo Tormis Day of a Herdsboy (Livonian Heritage)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Tuesday 8th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bartok from a concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Karina Canellakis.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Sunday 18th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Dvorak, Schubert and McDowall
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of beautiful music for many voices.

Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Veljo Tormis St. John's Song
Zwei Beter Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt The woman with the alabaster box
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Anonymous Petits riens
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Eduard Tubin XI Sumfoonia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Cyrillus Kreek Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Arvo Pärt Solfeggio
Jonathan Harvey Plainsongs for Peace and Light