Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vaclovas Augustinas

Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Sunday 19th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with choral music by Monteverdi, Howells and Elgar.

George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers)
Cole Porter We Open in Venice (Kiss Me Kate)
Johann Sebastian Bach Osanna (Mass in B minor)
Herbert Howells O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (No. 1 of Four Anthems)
Veljo Tormis The ship game (3 Estonian game songs)
Harry Warren Nagasaki
Thomas Tomkins Turne Unto The Lord
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel Erzahlen Die Ehre Gottes
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Kyrie
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium/Domine at adiuvandum (Vespers)
Vaclovas Augustinas The Stomping Bride (Trepute Martela)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Excerpt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Sunday 22nd June 2014
16:00
The Choir
Guest: Richard Egarr
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch invites Richard Egarr to share his choral passions.

Lead Belly Goodnight Irene
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion: Part 1, Sind Blitze, sind Donner
Sir Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Stevie Wishart Azeruz
Vaclovas Augustinas The Stomping Bride
Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion - opening chorus
[anonymous] Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce grido piangendo (5th book of madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder waltzes Op.52 selection
John Tavener Ikon of Light - 3rd Movement