Go!

Playlists with tracks by Värttinä

Friday 10th May 2019
14:00
Music Planet World Mix
11/05/2019
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world

Mercedes Sosa Cuando Tenga la Tierra
Bajourou Bastan Toure
dj Khalab Father & Grandpa
Mimmo Epifani Putiferio
Vaudou Game Natural Vaudou
Xylouris Ensemble Aspri Kataspri
Värttinä Sulhassii
Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach Gatluak
Friday 8th March 2019
14:00
Music Planet World Mix
Women of the World
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of some of the greatest female musicians from across the globe.

Mountain Man Sewee Sewee
Miriam Makeba Mbube
Abdulla Mujnan Shadiana [celebration]
Roza Eskenazi Rampi Rampi
Kathryn Tickell Joans Jig/Cut The File
Totó la Momposina Chi Chi Mani
Värttinä Raija's Yoik
Noura Mint Seymali Richa
Ensemble Teodosievski Čaje Šukarije
Monday 18th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spirits of the Forest
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spirits of the Forest - a specially curated playlist as Radio 3 goes Into the Forest.

Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village Mbenjele spirit ceremony
Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village Mbenjele Forest Call
Värttinä Kelo (Fir tree)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Grupo Gualajo La Gallina Culidur
Jonas Bonnetta Interlude and Fogo
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Tanya Tagaq and Ash Koosha
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts a session between throat singer Tanya Tagaq and producer Ash Koosha.

Krokofant Juice
Giacinto Scelsi 3 Canti Sacri: Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae
Fiona Apple Daredevil
Holly Herndon Unequal
Michael Cutting #1
Trad Ederlezi
Ash Koosha Late Junction Session Track 4
Bang on a Can All-Stars The Cave of Machpelah
Bérangère Maximin Fuir les Aborigènes
Six Organs of Admittance Threshold of Light
Children of Alice Rite Of The Maypole - An Unruly Procession
Unknown Tanec instrumental Wedding dance with guests
Värttinä Ukonlammas
Ivan Concić Losinjanke moje drage mile
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 1
3 Men Oj Marice, Marice
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 2
Alasdair Roberts The Downward Road
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 3
Sunday 16th October 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Jethro Tull's Ian Anderson sits in
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jethro Tull's Ian Anderson sits in for Stuart as the BBC's My Generation hits the 1970s.

Frank Zappa Camarillo Brillo
AR Rahman Mumbai Theme
The Graham Bond Organisation Spanish Blues
The Bad Shepherds Rise
Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane Dance Of Suleiman
Bob Fox & Stu Luckley Bold Reynard The Fox
Led Zeppelin Black Dog
MC5 Kick Out The Jams
Meat Loaf Life Is A Lemon And I Want My Money Back
The Nice America
J.B. Lenoir Alabama Blues
Richard Harris MacArthur Park
Bruce Dickinson Jerusalem
Fish The Company
Seth Lakeman Blood Red Sky
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Big Eyed Beans From Venus
Jack Bruce Tickets To Waterfalls
Roy Harper Freak Street
Roy Harper In A Beautiful Rambling Mess
Roy Harper What You Have
Roy Harper You Don't Need Money
Steven Wilson Hand Cannot Erase
The Young Dubliners Banshee
Värttinä Katariina
Friday 12th February 2016
23:00
World on 3
BBC Introducing: Don Kipper
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with a session from Don Kipper, plus new releases from across the globe.

The Gloaming The Booley House
Divanhana Ciganka sam Mala
Lynched The Old Man from Over the Sea
Sam Lee Lovely Molly
Tim O’Brien Ditty Boy Twang
Baaba Maal One Day
Don Kipper N’goezu (Studio Session)
Selim Sesler Göyzaşi (Heritage Track)
Hamish Napier Huy Huy!
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son Sweet to Mama
Kris Drever Capernaum
Lotus Wight Ducks on the Millpond
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Ale Carr & Esko Järvelä Kolapolskan
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndiyenda Nkuunika (I walk in the Light)
Veveso O Rre Rre
Malawi Mouse Boys Yesu Ndinkhulupirira (I Believe Jesus)
Olion Byw Ty·Coch Caerdydd - Y Mynydd Du (BBC Introducing)
Don Kipper Aroma (Studio Session)
Otava Yo Yablochko (Little Apple)
Don Kipper Haijri Ma Te Dike (Studio Session)
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Don Kipper Kordilihicazkar Longa (Studio Session)
Friday 5th February 2016
23:00
World on 3
BBC Introducing: Amaraterra
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a special session from BBC Introducing group Amaraterra.

Inna Modja Tombouctou
Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express Junun Brass
La Santa Cecilia Calaverita
Te Vaka Tike Te Galu
Malombo Jazz Makers Matshenyogo
Jabula Let us be Free
Sheila Kay Adams Awake Awake
Slavic Soul Party! Opa Cupa
Sketch After the Storm
Amaraterra Kalinkita (Studio Session)
NES Ahlam
Amaraterra Pizzica di Aradeo (Studio Session)
Project Jam Sandwich Quimbara (BBC Introducing)
Élage Diouf Tay (feat. Jordan Officer)
Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès Rumba Para Parejas
Don Kipper Kristallnacht Hicaz Longa (BBC Introducing)
Slocan Ramblers Elk River
Lonnigans Skiffle Group Black Betty (feat. Connie Lonnigan)
Värttinä Raijan joiku
Amaraterra Pizzica di San Vito dei Normanni (Studio Session)
Lonnigans Skiffle Group Precious Lord (feat. Josh White Jnr)
Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin I’m Not Done
Amaraterra Ninella di Calimera (Studio Session)
Wednesday 20th January 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
20/01/2016
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Songs of Separation It Was A' For Our Rightfu' King
The Lost Boys The Golden Vanity
Leveret The Rising Sun
Bellowhead Whiskey Is The Life Of Man
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock Sing Me Into Your Tune
Adam Holmes Ae Fond Kiss
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Stones
The James Brothers The Ballad of Ned Kelly
Värttinä Kelo
Ciaran Algar Popcorn Behaviour
Damien O'Kane 'Til Next Market Day (Remix)
Joe Topping All Coming Back To Me Now
Tuesday 19th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an eclectic selection of music.

Phil France Kubrick
Anna Meredith Taken
Tris Taylor Sleeping Lions (Neotropic Remix)
Keith Hudson Turn The Heater On
Moondog My Tiny Butterfly
Tielman Susato Pour Quoy
Laura Cannell Marsh Land Lullaby
Robert Schumann Traumeri
Applewood Road Old Time Country Song
BADBADNOTGOOD Here & Now
Ran Blake Watch What Happens
Deux Filles Song For Ozu
Dreamscape City Sinfonia Antarctica
Rough Fields 3RUB5 D3STRY 8EF 8EM8EM CAPIT15M 122016
Georgie Joe Eliza
Helen Caddick A Cup of Tea
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Voyou Round Corners (Rough Fields Remix)
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Accü Avallaunius
Norwell Glimpse (S Olbricht Remix)
Oscilanz Forty Five Minutes [excerpt]
Sunday 10th January 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
10/01/2016
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart chats to Oneohtrix Point Never about his new album Garden of Delete.

Oneohtrix Point Never Ezra
GoGo Penguin All Res
Boards of Canada Sunshine Recorder
Prince Rama Bahia
Autechre Flutter
Broadcast Papercuts
Cabaret Voltaire Just Fascination
David Jaycock Circa '73
Alice Coltrane Jagadishwar
Nosferatu Found My Home
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Fuchsia The Nothing Song
Prefuse 73 Spaced + Dissonant
Rocket From the Tombs Spooky (6 Music session 141215)
Ulver Cromagnosis
Värttinä Ukonlammas
Jowe Head & The Demi Monde Waltz For Kurt Schwitters
Alice Coltrane Yamuna Tira Vihari
Alice Coltrane Charanam
Tuesday 8th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Frifot, Wimme Saari and Rautavaara.

Anneli Drecker Rocks & Straws
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla marcia
Georg Buljo Winter Darkness
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin December
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: Melancholy
Grupo Palma Africana La Botellita
Jan Garbarek Raga 1
Jan Garbarek Its Name is secret road
Värttinä Kanaset
Ali Farka Touré Beto
Robert Een Arctic Bar
Babs Ant. Termite. Scorpion. (The Vulture Watches)
Sarah Nicolls Crash out motor Noise
Bengt-Arne Wallin Ack Värmeland, du sköna
Trad Iddesdolla (Morning Coffee)
Värttinä Raijan Joiku
Frifot Sven i Rosengård
Tuesday 23rd June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Edge of Sound: Beyond Finlandia
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO and folk-pop group Varttina in a concert portraying Finnish myths and legends.

Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of the Island
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss)
Magnus Lindberg Lindberg: Chorale
Värttinä Katariina
Värttinä Meri (The Sea); Aijo (Old Man)
Värttinä Leather Whips
Värttinä Syyllinen Syli (Faithless Arms)
Värttinä Linnunmieli (A Bird's Mind); Lemmennosto (Love Spell); Emoton (Motherless)
Thursday 18th June 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes Christian Fennesz and Ola Gjeilo.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity
Hannah James and Tuulikki Bartosik Karelian
Grasscut Curlews
Värttinä Matalii ja Mustii [Sad and Mournful]
Veljo Tormis Kutse Jaanitulele II (Call for the Midsummer Bonfire)
Jakob Bro Gefion
Joe Lovano Congregation on Tafawa Balewa Square
Kwadrofonik & Adam Strug Powiem Prawdę Świecie Tobie / I Will Tell O Worlds, The Truth
Leos Janacek Narodil se Kristus Pan - Christ the Lord is Born
Marc Yeats The Shape Distance
Milton Nascimento & Lo Borges San Vicente
Ahmed Mukhtar Shahrazad Darej Sam’al
Robert Jürjendal The the days are lighter than white
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Tim Harries / Terje Evensen Clelia