Go!

Playlists with tracks by Uuno Klami

Sunday 26th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9 conducted by Donald Runnicles. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Friday 12th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ignatious Latrobe Piano Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1, ii - Lento
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Ravi Shankar Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan from "Symphony"
Amy Beach Mignonette (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Antonio Salieri La calamita de'cori: Sinfonia a due orchestra
Thursday 7th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano
Friday 28th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Percy, Edward and Wolves, Bowen's Serious Dance No 2, Essential Scherzos
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle, FP 74
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Thursday 30th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Tenebrae from Spain
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae sing Cererols and Victoria's Officium Defunctorum. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Saturday 18th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Masses by Cererols
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/01/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op 15 No 7 (12 Lieder von Goethe)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Friday 1st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform Verdi's Requiem

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major, Op 10 no 8
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Joseph Jongen Chant de mai Op 53 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Saturday 19th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Wednesday 18th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano, Op 73
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Anon. Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major, D.200
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Uuno Klami Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Saturday 14th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Cererols masses
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Anonymous Plany per Catalunya
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Monday 22nd July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Victoria to Cererols
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae at Torroella Festival perform Tomás Luis de Victoria's Officium defunctorum.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Wednesday 17th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs romantic songs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Trad. Italian rant
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Wednesday 8th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Planets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Friday 19th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Passion Oratorio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Reinhard Keiser's Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio). With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Reinhard Keiser Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Thursday 28th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op.17
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Claude Debussy La Flûte de Pan
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Fanny Mendelssohn February, from "The Year"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Spagnuola
Paco de Lucía Gua'iras de Lucia
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Robin Holloway The Food Of Love
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies Nylon Dress
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maris Stella
Joaquín Turina Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Thursday 21st February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
THAT famous love story
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Major works by Brahms and Schumann followed by a mass setting by Julian Anderson

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto Op.129
Leevi Madetoja Madetoja: Symphony No.3
Joseph Marx Barkarole
Richard Causton Ik Zeg Nu
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F Op.90
Julian Anderson Heaven is Shy of Earth
Uuno Klami The Cobbler on the Heath Overture
Friday 1st February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Locarno, Switzerland.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major No.8 ( Op.10)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango