Go!

Playlists with tracks by Urmas Sisask

Thursday 15th October 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the darkling hour
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Neil Young Harvest Moon
Pye Corner Audio Nature Reclaims the Town
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Herbstlied from The Seasons (arr for clarinet & string quartet)
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle: 25. Ursa Minor (Peace)
CaoimhŪn ” Raghallaigh All Good Things
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: II Tranquillo
Joanna Brouk Maggi's Flute: Lifting Off
Michael A. Muller New Symmetry - Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch Rework
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Gl√ľck (5 Ges√§nge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersťn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Gl√ľck (5 Ges√§nge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Gl√ľck (5 Ges√§nge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Friday 6th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance no.1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo for orchestra (Op.16) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - Act II sc.2; Una furtiva lagrima
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L. Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble [orig cl & pf]
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti]: no. 10 in D major,
Clément Doucet Chopinata
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano: no.2; Eliza's aria
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31; 3rd mvt Scherzo ‚Äď Trio
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (TWV.51:e2) in E minor
Urmas Sisask Gloria Patri. no 7 : Deo Gratias
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov & Sokolov]
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Quartet for saxophones no. 1 (Op.53), 2nd movement; slow movement
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo a 7 [Venice, 1618]
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]. 2nd movt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Sunday 30th March 2014
16:00
The Choir
Live at Southbank Centre: Greenwich Soul Choir, Janacek's Glagolitic Mass
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores some of the highlights of 2014 Southbank Chorus Festival.

Herbert Howells Te Deum (Collegium Regale)
Urmas Sisask Gracias Agimus Deo Nostro
Ola Onabule Wonderful Feeling
Tuesday 3rd September 2013
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Calleja, Kasper Holten, The Songmen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With tenor Joseph Calleja and a cappella group the Songmen.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 1 in C major BWV.870
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babiy Yar) for bass solo, bass choir and orchestra
Stanislao Gastaldon Musica proibita - song, arr. misc. for voice and orchestra [orig voice and accomp]
Gioachino Rossini Les Soirees musicales (La Danza), arr. Gamley for voice & orchestra [orig. tenor & piano]
Marc-Antoine Charpentier De profundis (Psalm 129 and 'Requiem aeternam') H.189 for soloists, chorus, flute, strings and bc
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Urmas Sisask 12 Songs in honour of the Virgin Mary Op.41 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Sunday 6th January 2013
17:00
The Choir
Alexander L'Estrange, Stephen Layton
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander L'Estrange talks about his African-inspired Zimbe! project.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Jeremy Cole Gloucester Service
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Stephen Layton Benedictio
Stephen Layton Requiem
Stephen Layton Ubi caritas et amor
Choir of King's College, Cambridge Missa Christus resurgens, Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei
David Briggs Ubi Caritas
Gregorio Allegri Missa Christus resurgens, Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei
Thursday 2nd August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell ? Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin ? Rigaudon,
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition ?The Great Gate of Kiev
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francis Poulenc Mass in G ? Agnus Dei
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B Flat K137
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B Minor D817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D K285 ? Rondeau
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No.5 in F Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D BWV 1045
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture Op.92
Joseph Haydn The Creation ? The Heavens are Telling ? Die Himmel erzšhlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar ? Destructive War
George Frideric Handel Dettingen Te Deum ? We Praise Thee, O God
Peter Dickinson Wild Rose Rag
Georges Bizet L?Arlťsienne Suite No.1 ? Carillon
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op.34
Gustav Holst Six Songs Op.16 ? My True Love Hath my Heart
Aaron Copland Rodeo 4 Dance Episodes ? Hoe Down
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in G Minor RV 156 ? first movement, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue in G BWV 577 (orchestrated Gustav Holst)
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso No.1- Prelude ? Allegro energico e pesante