Go!

Playlists with tracks by Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer

Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Friday 18th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Wednesday 31st January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of former BBC New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Monday 6th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Pianist Andrei Korobeinikov in a recital from Moscow
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faur and Brahms
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music performed by former Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Fryderyk Chopin Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Sunday 24th July 2016
23:30
Early Music Late
Rachel Podger and EUBO
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger joins the EU Baroque Orchestra in music by Lully, Vivaldi and Handel.

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 3 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.265, Op.3`12
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 (Alexander's feast)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.10`3: Allegro
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton: Ouverture; Air; Air; Air pour les suivants de Saturne; Chaconne
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Sunday 27th March 2016
02:00
Through the Night
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, John Shea presents a performance of Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.567) (Op.3`7) in F major
Stevan Hristić Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Saturday 10th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Concert from the 2015 Martha Argerich Project in Lugano
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Saint-Saens, Brahms, Ries, Glass and Ginastera.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Ferdinand Ries Piano Quintet in B minor op 74
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26, No.2)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for viola and piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Philip Glass Suite from 'Les Enfants terribles' arr. 3 pianos
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet, arr. 3 pianos
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etienne Marcel - ballet suite from the opera
Tuesday 23rd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms Piano Concertos - Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy performing Brahms piano concertos.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dvorak and Strauss with the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra under Semyon Bychkov.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Muza (The Muse) (Op.59 No.1 ) (Pushkin)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Tuesday 6th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Trout Quintet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Schubert's Trout Quintet, with pianist Nelson Goerner.

Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera 'Sultan Vampun' (1800)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) "Larghetto & Allegro vivace" movements
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) - "Maestoso" movement only
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to La Fille du regiment [Daughter of the Regiment]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutti
Hector Berlioz King Lear Overture (Op.4)
[anonymous] Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Tuesday 14th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Trout Quintet
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Schubert's Trout Quintet with pianist Nelson Goerner.

Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) - "Maestoso" movement only
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) "Larghetto & Allegro vivace" movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutti
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to La Fille du regiment [Daughter of the Regiment]
[anonymous] Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Hector Berlioz King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera 'Sultan Vampun' (1800)
Tuesday 9th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms Piano Concertos
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Nicholas Angelich and Francois-Frederic Guy in Brahms piano concertos

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Op.15)
Leopold Hofmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr, Schumann
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.1
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Ole Kristian Ruud Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Thursday 5th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
05/06/2014
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nelson Goerner is the pianist in Schubert's Trout Quintet. With Jonathan Swain.

Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ?Paukenmesse?
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) - "Maestoso" movement only
Hector Berlioz King Lear Overture (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
[anonymous] Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21) "Larghetto & Allegro vivace" movements
Sunday 20th October 2013
14:00
The Early Music Show
Erik Bosgraaf Profile
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of young Dutch recorder player Erik Bosgraaf.

Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Nicola Matteis Ground After Scotch Humour
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059 (3rd movement)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Sonata in F major
Jacob van Eyck Ballet from 'The Flute's Garden of Delight'
Tuesday 10th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
10/09/2013
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's Tenth Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 compl. Deryck Cooke
Gsta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Frdric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Tuesday 23rd April 2013
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2013
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a recital from the Chopin International Piano Festival.

stor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes) for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon (K.297b) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op.14 for piano
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachania brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (from Gloria RV589)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.2 in F, Op.38 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.3 in C, Op. 2 no.3 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle in A flat, Op. 43 for piano
Robert Schumann Novelette in D, Op.21 no.2 (8 Novelletten Op.21) for piano
Bla Bartk Divertimento for Strings (Sz 113)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2 for piano
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat Op.53 (Eroica) for piano
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor, Op.20 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C minor, Op.10 no.12 (from 12 Etudes Op.10) for piano
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Friday 15th March 2013
00:30
Through the Night
15/03/2013
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Symphony No 10 performed by the Wroclaw Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Peter Sellers The Trumpet Volunteer
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op. 109) in E Major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Gioachino Rossini Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Tuesday 22nd January 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/01/2013
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a song recital with soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manhoff.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no.2 in Bb major (Op.87)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan van Gilse String Quartet [Unfinished, 1922]
Benjamin Britten 3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Saturday 12th January 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Jan Ravens
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Ravens chooses musical 'impressions', from comedy parodies to cunning disguises.

Chick Corea Mozart Goes Dancing
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Dudley Moore And the same to you
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Laurie Johnson Three Paintings by Lautrec
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone pictures Op.5 vers. for chamber ensemble
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone pictures Op.5, version for chamber ensemble
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Borodin; A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel A la manire de Borodine; A la maniere de Chabrier - 2 pieces for piano
Paul Hindemith The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m.
Paul Hindemith The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m. at the spring for string quartet
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten for voice and piano
Peter Warlock Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten for voice and piano ['Little Miss Muffet' set in the style of Britten]
Peter Warlock The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet from '4 Codpieces' for piano
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Peter Warlock The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces' for piano]
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.1; Movements 1-3
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Movements 1-3)
Saturday 29th December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
29/12/2012
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital from Poland - Eduard Kunz plays Scarlatti and Rachmaninov.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat major, (Op. 16, No.4)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Isaac Albniz Evocacion from Iberia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 4 pieces for piano:
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - from The Ruler of the Spirits (Op.27)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Domenico Scarlatti 4 Sonatas for keyboard:
Karol Jzef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor, (S. 244)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major (Op.8) [1902]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz-etude in F minor, (Op. 51)
Saturday 17th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/11/2012
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection of music includes a programme of Mahler, Faure and Brahms.

Sir Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Gabriel Faur Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Gustav Mahler Quartettsatz in A minor (1876)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Sunday 30th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
30/09/2012
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manhoff perform 19th and 20th-century songs.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no.2 in Bb major (Op.87)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan van Gilse String Quartet [Unfinished, 1922]
Benjamin Britten 3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Sunday 12th August 2012
01:00
Through the Night
12/08/2012
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Tenth Symphony performed by the Wroclaw Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op. 109) in E Major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Gioachino Rossini Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Wednesday 11th April 2012
00:30
Through the Night
11/04/2012
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatia, including Falla's The Three-Cornered Hat.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Antonin Dvorak The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Manuel de Falla El sombrero de tres picos - ballet suites 1 & 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op.46 no.8 [orch. composer [orig. pf duet] ]
Franz Liszt Ungarischer Marsch zur Kronungsfeier in Ofen-Pest (S.523) (1870)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Arvo Prt Magnificat
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Boris Papandopulo Marche arabe symphonique
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.10 for keyboard and strings
Friday 3rd June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Friday - Rob Cowan
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Mozart, Bernstein and Dukas.

Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer?s Apprentice
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi, salva nos
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto Armonico No. 4 in G
Henry Purcell I was glad
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op.64
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fuge and Riffs
Franz Schubert Scherzo from String Quartet No.14 in D minor ?Death and the Maiden?
Manuel de Falla Final Dance ? Jota from The Three-Cornered Hat
Frdric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor
Frederic d'Erlanger Poeme in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the goblets from Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Comfort ye my people; Every valley shall be exalted
Sir William Walton Popular Song from Facade Suite No. 1
Alexander Borodin Finale (Allegro moderato) from Piano Quintet in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Et Misericordia from Magnificat in D major BWV243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd movement from Clarinet Concerto in A major KV 622 (Reconstruction for basset clarinet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.3 BWV 1006: Menuet I; Menuet II
Bla Bartk Comodo and Finale from Dance Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.66 in B flat major: Finale