Go!

Playlists with tracks by Umberto Giordano

Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Monday 20th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including J Strauss II's The Blue Danube and Shostakovich's Cello Sonata.

Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae; Tuba Mirum (Requiem)
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Massimiliano Neri Sonata (a sei)
Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Suite No.3 in C major for solo cello, BWV1009)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau, Op.314
Joseph Haydn II. Poco adagio cantabile (Piano Trio in G major, Hob.XV:25)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin No.1, Op.40
Artemiy Ayvazian Armenian Dance
Marie Jaëll La Legende des ours
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Umberto Giordano Colpito qui m'avete... Un di all’azzurra spazio' (Andrea Chenier)
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Vert-Vert
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No.5 in F major, ZWV181/5
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Monday 18th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ian Shaw, Annabel Arden, Venera Gimadieva, Roger Vignoles
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ian Shaw, Venera Gimadieva and Roger Vignoles

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier Act 4: Come un bel di Maggio
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois op 2
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor: finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute, K620; Overture
Lionel Bart Pick A Pocket Or Two
David Bowie Where Are We Now
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby (Op.16/1)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov A passing breeze (Op.34/4)
Daniel Elms L.O.V.E.
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier Act 2 duet: “Ora Soave”
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale: village dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in B flat major K.174: 1st mvt allegro moderato
Gabriel Fauré Notre amour Op.23 no.2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.76 no.5): 1st mvt, allegretto
Saturday 13th June 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Angel Blue
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American soprano Angel Blue celebrates the voice in song and opera.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Ani DiFranco Not a Pretty Girl
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate: Alleluia
Paul McCartney This Never Happened Before
Eduardo di Capua 'O Sole Mio
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Richard Strauss Befreit Op.39
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: Act 4; La Nostra Morte
Vincent Youmans Without a Song
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: Inflammatus et Accensus
Jake Heggie Joy Alone
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act One, Scene 2
Kurt Weill Das Lied von den Braunen Inseln
Meredith Monk Do You Be
Christopher Cornell Black Hole Sun
Sylvester Blue I Go To The Rock
Thomas Adès Life Story
Hugo Wolf Morike Lieder: No.23; Auf ein altes Bild
Sunday 3rd May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music to celebrate month of May, plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 18.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K576
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Come un bel di di maggio
Richard Strauss Allerseelen!
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 1-4)
Joseph Marx Herbstchor an Pan
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Espanoletas
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns La muse et le poete
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 5-8)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 9-12)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum, Hob XXIIIc:2
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 13-16)
Roger Quilter The Arnold Book of Old Songs - Joli mois de am
Louis Vierne 3 Nocturnes - Au splendide mois de mai, lorsque les bourgeons rompaient l'ecorce...
Thursday 29th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gianandrea Noseda, New London Chamber Choir, Richard Lewis Royal Academy of Music Song Circle
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with conductor Gianandrea Noseda, New London Chamber Choir and RAM students.

Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Come un bel di di maggio [aria]
Spencer Williams Mahogany Hall Stomp
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Air gai en rondeau
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93: 2nd mvt Allegretto Scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor, 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World: 1st mvt
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World: 4th mvt
Astor Piazzolla 3 Pieces for chamber orchestra: no.2; Fugue
Roberto Sierra Canto Matutino from Cantos Populares
Schubert Des Maedchens Klage D389
Franz Peter Schubert Marie D658
Schubert Die Erde D579b
Franz Peter Schubert Overture in C 'In the Italian Style'
Schubert Die Vollendung D579a
Gabriel Fauré Overture to Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.16: 2nd mvt Scherzo: Vivace
Goffredo Petrassi Partita for orchestra: 1st mvt - Galiarda
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: Overture
Wednesday 28th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
The Swingles, She'Koyokh, Antonio Pappano, Jonathan Nott
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group The Swingles and klezmer group She'Koyokh.

Francisco Guerrero Duo Seraphim a 12
George Frideric Handel Alceste - overture
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier, Act 1: Un di all’azzurro
Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson Hiding Your Smile
Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson/Sara Brimer/Oliver Griffiths Narnia
John Martyn arr. Edward Randell Couldn't Love You More
Jules Massenet Werther Act 1: Clair de lune interlude & 'il faut nous separer'
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie (arr. Bullard)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: 4th mvt - allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Symhony No.2 'Lobgesang': 2nd mvt
Trad Bulgarian Jovino + Jove (Bulgarian instrumental + song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.375) E flat major vers. for wind sextet, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Gioachino Rossini Guillaume Tell Act 4: Final Chorus
Greek song Trava vre manga ke alani
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.3: 5th mvt
Tuesday 10th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tamara Rojo
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Stravinsky: Petrushka.

Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - La Mamma Morta
Igor Stravinsky Petrouchka
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 535
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria vernans Rosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - Cantique d?Amour
Igor Stravinsky Scenes de Ballet: Variation (Ballerina)
Joseph Haydn Andante con varazioni in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Saturday 12th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Cole Porter Gay divorce - musical
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Thomas Arne Overture no. 6 in B flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Manuel de Falla Canto de los remeros del Volga for piano
Nicola Porpora La Semiramide riconosciuta - opera in 3 acts
Roger Quilter Where the rainbow ends - suite from the incidental music
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Thomas Tallis Christ rising again for 5 voices
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - opera in 4 acts
George Frideric Handel Admeto, re di Tessaglia - opera in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard) for viols and lute [Lachrimae, 1604]
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard vers. for 5 viols & lute
Thursday 5th December 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Howard Brenton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Maria Callas.

Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: 'La mamma morta'
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Antonin Dvorak Symphonic Variations
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K.453
Giovanni Paisiello Il Duello Comico, Overture
Robert Schumann Drei Romanzen, Op. 28: No. 2 Einfach
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op. 16: Ausserst bewegt; Sehr langsam
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589) in D major, [complete]
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat major
Cristbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Frdric Chopin Etude in C, Op. 10 No. 1
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Tuesday 6th August 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Holst: The Hymn of Jesus.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem il mano (Don Giovanni)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto Agitato (Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight')
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Umberto Giordano La Mamma Morta (Andrea Chenier)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo theme, Op.33
George Gershwin Variations on ?I got Rhythm?
Thomas Arne Overture No.5 in D major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Spring
Zoltn Kodly Summer Evening
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat, Op.24 No.9
Saturday 15th December 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with festive music and surprises.

Claude Debussy Nuages [Nocturnes]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse [Sleeping Beauty]
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan & Ludmila Overture
Johann Rosenmller Lieber, lieber Herre Gott
Max Steiner Dance Montage: Charleston Heel & Toe Polka; Southern Belle Waltz; Can-Can [Gone with the Wind]
Michel-Richard de Lalande Passacaille [1er Suite ? pour les Soupers du Roy]
Alexandre Desplat Vermeer?s Studio [Girl with a pearl earring]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince & the Young Princess [Scheherazade]
Cristbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romance in F, Op.51?5
Fats Waller Entr?acte [Ain?t misbehavin?]
Franz Liszt Rminiscences de Robert le Diable
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Le marriage de Kij & Troika [Lieutenant Kij Suite] (transcribed Frederic Chiu)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night (Robin Smith & Christian Seitz)
Umberto Giordano Fedora ? Orchestral Interlude from Act I
Howard Blake We have piped unto you [Benedictus]
Wednesday 13th June 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Russian Music, Episode 3
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Smetana, Kodaly, Rubbra, Scriabin and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Umberto Giordano Giordano: Amor Ti Vieta (Fedora)
Sunday 8th January 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals ? La Befana (Epiphany)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Meinen Jesum lass ich nicht BWV124 (for the First Sunday after Epiphany)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D Op.10 No.3 (3rd movement Rondo)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 ?From the New World? (3rd movement)
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio Op.15 (3rd movement Presto)
Sir Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius ? Proficiscere, anima Christiana (end Part 1)
Bla Bartk Romanian Dance
Umberto Giordano Fedora ? Intermezzo to Act 2
Claude Debussy L?Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat K495 (3rd movement Rondo)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K284
Ferdinand Hrold La somnambule ? Finale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Suite in A minor TWV55:a2
Friday 28th October 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Weber, Berwald and Bruckner.

Dinicu Hora Staccato
Umberto Giordano ?La Mamma Morta? (Andrea Chenier)
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck
Henestrosa Cinco Diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Franz Schubert Adagio (String Quintet in C, D.956)
Johann Sebastian Bach Forlane (Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV1066
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, Hob.XV:28
Joseph Haydn Scherzo (Parthia in B flat major, Hob. Deest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9: finale completed Carragan
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.46 No.1 & Op.72 No.8
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Marosszek
Franz Berwald Symphony No.1 ?Sinfonia serieuse?
Wednesday 13th July 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic and Gianandrea Noseda, Episode 3
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Schumann, Giordano and Rachmaninov.

Bla Bartk Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Luigi Dallapiccola Marsia (ballet)
Robert Schumann ?Overture? from Genoveva
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Umberto Giordano ?Prelude to Act 2? from Siberia